Double triumph for Lehane

WEST Cork exhibitor Seamus Lehane had a highly successful visit to Limerick Show, where he took both the young horse and filly championships.

The Clonakilty exhibitor won the young horse title with his bay yearling gelding Ballard Eagle, bred by fellow west Cork man Denis Collins, Skibbereen, by the thoroughbred Master Imp out of the Irish sport horse dam Carrigroe Princess.

Lehane took the filly championship with Watervalley Galway Girl, by the Irish sport horse stallion, Loughehoe Guy, out of Ballycolin (ISH). The filly was bred by Sean Thomas Lydon at his Watervalley Stud in Co Galway.

The Clonakilty man was not the only West Cork exhibitor to come away from Limerick with several honours, all achieved against quality competition.

Denis Collins, Foxhall, Rosscarbery, won the Irish Draught two year old filly championship, part of the Limerick Lady-Matron event. His unnamed filly by Holycross out of Nutgrove Mist was bred by Michael J Dore.

The reserve champion was also from West Cork, with Thomas Nyhan, Ballineen, taking the rosette with an unnamed filly by Coolcronan Wood out of Gairdin More Lass.

Mayo exhibitor Anthony Gordon, Ballintubber, won the Irish Farmers Journal sponsored Limerick Lady title with a qualifier from Westport Show. The winning horse is by Kings Master out of Borain Eile.

But here again a West Cork exhibitor, Michael McCarthy, Western Road, Clonakilty, was in the honours list, taking the reserve championship with his exhibitor bred qualifier from his local show, Kilnagross Isabella, by Big Sink Hope, out of Leviade.

The Limerick Matron title, sponsored by Horse Sport Ireland, went to Ivor Kearney, Tinahely, Co Wicklow, with Margaret Jeffares, Drinagh, Co Wexford, in reserve place and yet another West Cork exhibitor Denis Dullea, Killountain, Bandon, in third place.

In the general horse classes, Tim and Laura O’Brien, Knocanes, Adare, Co Limerick, won the hunter championship with their eight year old light weight grey gelding, Silver Phantom.

Tina Murphy, Ballinascarthy, Clonakilty, took the reserve hunter championship, with Rochestown Amoroso, a seven year old heavyweight grey gelding.

Hollycreek Ponies, Enniskeane, Co Cork, won the hunter pony championship with a six year old bay gelding, Hollycreek Hugo Boss.

In the cattle classes, Dr Michael Sheehan, Grange, Kilmallock, Co Limerick, followed up on his double at Cappamore, by again taking the Angus and Charolais championships in the beef section.

The Holstein Friesian championship in the dairy section was won by the Barretts of Adamstown, Ballinhassig, Co Cork.

Results of the main championships were as follows.

HORSES

Limerick Matron -1, Ivor Kearney, Tinahely, Co Wicklow; 2, Margaret Jeffares, Drinagh, Co Wexford; 3, Denis Dullea, Bandon, Co Cork.

3 year old (if not champion or reserve) — Peggy Gordon, Ballina, Co. Mayo.

Foal – Vivienne Bradley, Stradbally, Co Meath.

Turned-Out Handler and Matron – Peggy Gordon.

Irish Draught 2yr Old Filly Championship — Denis Collins, Roscarberry, Co Cork; 2, Thomas Nyhan, Ballineen, Co Cork; 3, Kay Blackwell, Athlone, Co Westmeath.

Limerick Lady Championship – 1, Anthony Gordon, Ballintubber, Co Mayo; 2, Michael McCarthy, Clonakilty, Co Cork; 3, Seamus Sloyan, Castlerea, Co Roscommon.

Champion Breeder – James Kelly, Lismore, Co Kilkenny.

Best Turned Out Handler and Filly – Anthony Gordon.

Champion Filly — Seamus Lehane, Ballymaccowen, Clonakilty, Co Cork (Gerry Mullins).

Young Horse — Seamus Lehane (Tom Casey, Kildysart, Co Clare).

Foal of Show – James Ryan, Borrisoleigh, Co Tipperary.

Brood Mare – Derry Rothwell, Tinahely, Co Wicklow.

Working Hunter – L M Porter Anderson, Mullingar, Co Westmeath.

Champion Hunter — Tim and Laura O’Brien, Adare, Co Limerick (Tina Murphy, Clonakilty, Co Cork).

Pony of the Show — Trundlebeer Stud, Knocknagoshel, Co Kerry (John Wixted, Sixmilebridge, Co Clare).

Hunter Pony — Hollycreek Ponies, Enniskeane, Co Cork (Ann Ryan, Patrickswell, Co Limerick).

Working Hunter Pony — Paul O’Neill (Ann Nixon, Athlone, Co Westmeath).

CATTLE

Shorthorn (Dairy) — J and L O’Donovan, Schull, Co Cork (Kenny Smith, St Margarets, Co Dublin).

Shorthorn (Beef) — Martin Kelly, Rathvilly, Co Carlow (John Brosnan, Currow, Co Kerry).

Holstein Friesian — John Barrett, Adamstown, Ballinhassig, Co Cork (Aidan Frawley, Bruree, Co Limerick).

All Ireland Pedigree Holstein Friesian Heifer Calf Championship — Salesian Agricultural College, Pallaskenry, Co Limerick (John Forrest, Banteer, Co Cork).

Jersey – Cal Hennessy, Dungourney, Co Cork (J N and M Collins, Newcastlewest, Co Limerick).

Angus — Dr Michael Sheehan, Grange, Kilmallock, Co Limerick (Albert de Cogan, Castlemartyr, Co Cork).

Hereford — Goulding Family, Ballyduff, Co Kerry (T and A Fitzgerald, Moate, Co Westmeath).

Hereford (Male) – John Neenan, Broadford, Co Limerick (Thomas Hayes, Kildimo, Co Limerick).

Irish Junior Hereford of the Year — Thomas Hayes (T and A Fitzgerald, Moate, Co Westmeath).

Charolais – Dr Michael Sheehan (Bobby O’Connell and Sons, Ardnacrusha, Co Clare).

Charolais (Female) – Dr Michael Sheehan (Bobby O’Connell, Clarina).

Charolais (Bull) — Martin Ryan, Cabra, Thurles, Co Tipperary (Bobby O’Connell).

Limousin — Noel Fennessy, Castleconnell, Co Limerick (Noel Fennessy).

Suckler Cow and Calf — David Wharton, Birr, Co Offaly (Percival Brothers, Coliehill, Co Longford).

Commercial — William Gubbins, Kilfinane, Co Limerick (John and Michael Hannon, Adare, Co Limerick).

All Ireland Baby Beef — Brian McKinney, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal (Robert McGivern, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork.

All Ireland Non-Pedigree Calf Championship — Pearse McNamea, Convoy, Co Donegal (Pearse McNamara).

More in this section

CourtsPlace: CorkPlace: ClonakiltyPlace: BallycolinPlace: Co GalwayPlace: West CorkPlace: LimerickPlace: FoxhallPlace: RosscarberyPlace: HolycrossPlace: Nutgrove MistPlace: Coolcronan WoodPlace: Gairdin More LassPlace: Borain EilePlace: Western Road, ClonakiltyPlace: Co WexfordPlace: BallinascarthyPlace: Co CorkPlace: CappamorePlace: BallinaPlace: Co MeathPlace: Co RoscommonPlace: Co TipperaryPlace: Co ClarePlace: KerryPerson: LehanePerson: Seamus LehanePerson: Denis CollinsPerson: SkibbereenPerson: Sean Thomas LydonPerson: Michael J DorePerson: Thomas NyhanPerson: Anthony GordonPerson: Kings MasterPerson: Michael McCarthyPerson: Big Sink HopePerson: Ivor KearneyPerson: TinahelyPerson: Co WicklowPerson: Margaret JeffaresPerson: DrinaghPerson: Denis DulleaPerson: KillountainPerson: BandonPerson: TimPerson: Laura O’BrienPerson: KnocanesPerson: AdarePerson: Tina MurphyPerson: Hollycreek Hugo BossPerson: Dr Michael SheehanPerson: GrangePerson: matronPerson: WexfordPerson: Peggy GordonPerson: Vivienne BradleyPerson: RoscarberryPerson: BallineenPerson: Kay BlackwellPerson: BallintubberPerson: Seamus SloyanPerson: James KellyPerson: LismorePerson: KilkennyPerson: FILLYPerson: BallymaccowenPerson: ClonakiltyPerson: Gerry MullinsPerson: Tom CaseyPerson: KildysartPerson: James RyanPerson: Derry RothwellPerson: L M Porter AndersonPerson: MullingarPerson: Co LimerickPerson: Co CorkPerson: John WixtedPerson: EnniskeanePerson: Ann RyanPerson: PatrickswellPerson: Paul O’NeillPerson: Ann NixonPerson: AthlonePerson: J and L O’DonovanPerson: SchullPerson: Kenny SmithPerson: ShorthornPerson: Martin KellyPerson: John BrosnanPerson: John BarrettPerson: Aidan FrawleyPerson: JohnEvent: Limerick ShowEvent: Limerick Lady-MatronEvent: MayoEvent: Westport ShowEvent: AngusEvent: Holstein Friesian championshipEvent: HORSESEvent: Irish DraughtEvent: 2yr Old Filly ChampionshipEvent: Limerick Lady championshipEvent: Friesian Heifer Calf ChampionshipOrganisation: Watervalley Galway GirlOrganisation: Horse Sport IrelandOrganisation: PoniesOrganisation: CoOrganisation: DairyOrganisation: Co CorkOrganisation: Salesian Agricultural College
Farming
Newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest developments in Farming with our weekly newsletter

Sign up
Revoiced
Newsletter

Some of the best bits from irishexaminer.com direct to your inbox every Monday.

Sign up
Lunchtime
News Wrap

A lunchtime summary of content highlights on the Irish Examiner website. Delivered at 1pm each day.

Sign up