Hurler Fitzgerald sparks upset at Lahinch

Hurling great Davy Fitzgerald grabbed a shock win over Newlands’ Cian Curley in the South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship at Lahinch today.

Hurling great Davy Fitzgerald grabbed a shock win over Newlands’ Cian Curley in the South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship at Lahinch today.

The former Clare goalkeeper, who was banished by The Banner after a major falling out with boss Tony Considine earlier this year, holed a three-footer for birdie at the 18th to win one up as his former team mates lost to Limerick at Croke Park.

Defending champion Simon Ward cruising to an emphatic 6 and 5 victory against Limerick's Michael Kemmy while Irish Close champion Shane Lowry was never ahead against Kanturk’s Paul Buckley until he hit an eight-iron to two feet for a winning birdie at the 19th.

South of Ireland Amateur, Lahinch second round results:

(First quarter):

D Crowe (Dunmurry) bt S Barry (Lee Valley) 1 h;

S Doherty (Malone) bt G Forbes (Newtownstewart) 1up ;

J Monaghan (The Island) bt E Haugh (Castletroy) 3/2;

G Carew (Edenderry) bt G Dunlea (Killarney) 7/6;

D Coyne (Galway) w/o E McCormack (Galway);

JD Guiney (Ballybunion) bt D Reddan (Nenagh) 1h;

N O’Connor (Elm Park) bt K Stack (Dungarvan) 2/1;

B Treacy (National Golf Links) bt G Dunne (Seapoint) 4/3;

P O’Hanlon (The Curragh) bt J Tobin (Carrick-on-Suir) 2/1;

JG Kananagh (Castletroy) bt P Hughes (Fota Island) 4/3;

D McInerney (Lahinch) bt K O’Neill (Strandhill) 3/2;

M Poucher (Limerick) bt A Hogan (Newlands) 2/1;

D Lewis (Woodbrook) bt C Daly (Castletroy) 2/1;

B Walton (The Island/UCD) bt D Finn (Mallow) 2/1;

J Fox (Portmarnock) bt D Coghlan (Royal Dublin) 19th

S Lowry (Esker Hills) bt P Buckley (Kanturk) 19th;

(Second quarter):

N Kearney (Royal Dublin) bt A Dooley (Glasson/NUIG) 6/5;

P Sheehy (Limerick) bt G O’Flaherty (Cork) 2/1;

M Buggy (Castlecomer) bt D Keating (Kinsale) 2/1;

J Fitzgerald (Limerick) bt G Hall (Edenderry) 3/2 ;

D King (Tramore) bt G Lawlor (City West) 19th;

S Crowe (Dunmurry) bt R McNamara (Headfort) 2/1;

J McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown) bt D O’Donovan (Muskerry) 3/2; P McGibney (Elm Park) bt P O’Keeffe (Douglas) 22nd; S Webster (Castle) bt A O’Callaghan (Douglas) 1up; J Cussen (Newcastle West) bt L Lennox (Moyola Park) 19th; D Coughlan (Newcastle West) bt S Loftus (Ennis) 1h; C O’Malley (Westport) bt K Canty (Douglas) 4/3; RJ Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) bt E Power (Kilkenny) 3/2; F Rafferty (Dungannon) bt A Harty (West Waterford) 3/2; E Stack (Ballybunion) bt P Sheehan (Ballybunion) 1h; H Nolan (Doneraile) bt P Murray (Limerick) 2/1;

(Thirrd quarter):

S Ward (Co Louth) bt M Kemmy (Limerick) 6/5;

D Lally (Tuam) bt J Reynolds (Dungarvan) 19th;

D Morgan (Mullingar) bt JP Hughes (Douglas) 5/4;

G Nugent (Kilkenny) bt P McGrath (Dromoland Castle) 2/1;

N Gorey (Lee Valley) bt D Ruddy (Thurles) 2/1;

E Arthurs (Forrest Little) w/o R Purcell (Abbeyleix);

C Bowe (Tramore) bt S Alley (Co Tipperary) 6/5;

J Lyons (Galway) bt P Brennan (Old Conna) 19th;

D Fitzgerald (Dromoland Castle) bt C Curley (Newlands) 1h ;

A Pierse (Tipperary) bt D Hogan (Killeen) 3/2;

D Byrne (Douglas) bt G McDermott (Co Sligo) 1h;

S Horgan (Monkstown) bt K Kennedy (Thurles) 2/1;

M Ryan (Lahinch) bt K Hurley (Bandon) 3/1;

D Rawluk (The Island) w/o A Pitcher (The Island);

B O’Connor (Hermitage) bt B Cahill (Douglas/UCC) 1h;

S Power (West Waterford) bt S Maher (Hyannisport) 5/4;

(Fourh quarter):

J Neary (Galway) bt S Grant (Birr) 2/1

S Gannon (Co Louth) w/o C McAleavey (Banbridge);

S Moloney (Castletroy) bt R Hennessy (Ennis) 3/2;

C Deegan (Castle) bt G McGrane (Royal Dublin) 4/2;

K McCarthy (Kinsale) bt M Maguire (Bethpage) 1h;

D O’Driscoll (Ballybunion) bt M Shanahan (West Waterford) 5/4; M Horan (Birr) bt G Dillon (Heath/UCD) 22nd; D Lernihan (Castle/UCD) bt P O’Rourke (Kilkenny) 3/2; C McNamara (Limerick) bt H Boch (Ballybunion) 2/1; D Joyce (The Curragh) w/o P Errity (European Club); M Lavelle (The K Club) bt N Goulding (Portmarnock) 19th; P O’Kane (Moyola Park) bt A Carey (Doneraile) 2h; T Neenan (Lahinch) w/o R Forsythe (Ballyclare); G Kelly ( Co Louth) bt R McCarthy (The Island) 2/1; P Dempsey (Headfort) bt T Nolan (Galway) 4/3; G Shaw (Lurgan) bt T O’Flynn (Fota Island) 2/1.

3rd rd draw:

(First quarter):

(7.00) D Crowe v S Doherty (Malone);

(7.09) J Monaghan (The Island) v G Carew (Edenderry);

(7.18) D Coyne (Galway) v JD Guiney (Ballybunion);

(7.27) N O’Connor (Elm Park) v B Treacy (National Golf Links);

(7.36) P O’Hanlon (The Curragh) v JG Kananagh (Castletroy);

(7.45) D McInerney (Lahinch) v M Poucher (Limerick);

(7.54) D Lewis (Woodbrook)v B Walton (The Island/UCD);

(8.03) J Fox (Portmarnock) v S Lowry (Esker Hills)

(Second quarter):

(8.12) N Kearney (Royal Dublin) v P Sheehy (Limerick);

(8.21) M Buggy (Castlecomer) v J Fitzgerald (Limerick);

(8.30) D King (Tramore) v S Crowe (Dunmurry);

(8.39) J McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown) v P McGibney (Elm Park);

(8.48) S Webster (Castle) v J Cussen (Newcastle West);

(8.57) D Coughlan (Newcastle West) v C O’Malley (Westport);

(9.06) RJ Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) v F Rafferty (Dungannon);

(9.15) E Stack (Ballybunion) v H Nolan (Doneraile).

(Third quarter):

(9.24) S Ward (Co Louth) v D Lally (Tuam);

(9.33) D Morgan (Mullingar) v G Nugent (Kilkenny);

(9.42) N Gorey (Lee Valley) v E Arthurs (Forrest Little);

(9.51) C Bowe (Tramore) v J Lyons (Galway);

(10.00) D Fitzgerald (Dromoland Castle) v A Pierse (Tipperary);

(10.09) D Byrne (Douglas) v S Horgan (Monkstown);

(10.18) M Ryan (Lahinch) v D Rawluk (The Island);

(10.27) B O’Connor (Hermitage) v S Power (West Waterford);

(Fourth quarter):

(10.36) J Neary (Galway) v S Gannon (Co Louth);

(10.45) S Moloney v C Deegan (Castle);

(10.54) K McCarthy (Kinsale) v D O’Driscoll (Ballybunion);

(11.03) M Horan (Birr) v D Lernihan (Castle/UCD);

(11.12) C McNamara (Limerick) v D Joyce (The Curragh)

(11.21) M Lavelle (The K Club) v P O’Kane (Moyola Park);

(11.30) T Neenan (Lahinch) v G Kelly ( Co Louth)

(11.39) P Dempsey (Headfort) v G Shaw (Lurgan).

More in this section

CourtsGolfHeathrowPlace: LahinchPlace: Croke ParkPlace: DunmurryPlace: NewtownstewartPlace: KillarneyPlace: GalwayPlace: Elm ParkPlace: DungarvanPlace: National Golf LinksPlace: SeapointPlace: The CurraghPlace: Carrick-on-SuirPlace: Fota IslandPlace: NewlandsPlace: Esker HillsPlace: KinsalePlace: EdenderryPlace: NEWCASTLE WESTPlace: Moyola ParkPlace: WestportPlace: WaterfordPlace: BallybunionPlace: LimerickPlace: Co LouthPlace: MullingarPlace: DouglasPlace: KilkennyPlace: Dromoland CastlePlace: AbbeyleixPlace: TramorePlace: Co TipperaryPlace: Old ConnaPlace: TipperaryPlace: Co SligoPlace: MonkstownPlace: West WaterfordPlace: HyannisportPerson: Hurler FitzgeraldPerson: Davy FitzgeraldPerson: Cian CurleyPerson: The BannerPerson: Tony ConsidinePerson: Simon WardPerson: Michael KemmyPerson: Shane LowryPerson: Paul BuckleyPerson: D CrowePerson: S BarryPerson: S DohertyPerson: MalonePerson: J MonaghanPerson: E HaughPerson: D CoynePerson: JD GuineyPerson: O’ConnorPerson: K StackPerson: B TreacyPerson: DunnePerson: P O’HanlonPerson: J TobinPerson: JG KananaghPerson: HughesPerson: D McInerneyPerson: K O’NeillPerson: M PoucherPerson: HoganPerson: LewisPerson: DalyPerson: B WaltonPerson: J FoxPerson: SPerson: N KearneyPerson: DooleyPerson: PPerson: M BuggyPerson: J FitzgeraldPerson: HallPerson: DPerson: TramorePerson: J McGinnPerson: D O’DonovanPerson: McGibneyPerson: O’KeeffePerson: S WebsterPerson: CastlePerson: O’CallaghanPerson: J CussenPerson: D CoughlanPerson: S LoftusPerson: EnnisPerson: CPerson: O’MalleyPerson: RJ CannonPerson: E PowerPerson: F RaffertyPerson: HartyPerson: E StackPerson: SheehanPerson: H NolanPerson: MurrayPerson: S WardPerson: D LallyPerson: J ReynoldsPerson: D MorganPerson: JP HughesPerson: G NugentPerson: McGrathPerson: N GoreyPerson: E ArthursPerson: Forrest LittlePerson: R PurcellPerson: C BowePerson: J LyonsPerson: D FitzgeraldPerson: PiersePerson: KilleenPerson: D ByrnePerson: McDermottPerson: S HorganPerson: K KennedyPerson: M RyanPerson: K HurleyPerson: BandonPerson: D RawlukPerson: B O’ConnorPerson: DouglasPerson: S PowerPerson: S MaherPerson: J NearyPerson: BirrPerson: McAleaveyPerson: S MoloneyPerson: R HennessyPerson: GPerson: McGranePerson: K McCarthyPerson: M MaguirePerson: BethpagePerson: O’DriscollPerson: M ShanahanPerson: M HoranPerson: D LernihanPerson: H BochPerson: D JoycePerson: ErrityPerson: M LavellePerson: N GouldingPerson: P O’KanePerson: CareyPerson: DonerailePerson: T NeenanPerson: ForsythePerson: G KellyPerson: DempseyPerson: TPerson: G ShawPerson: O’FlynnPerson: CrowePerson: G CarewPerson: N O’ConnorPerson: BEvent: South of Ireland Amateur Open ChampionshipEvent: South of Ireland AmateurOrganisation: Newlands’Organisation: ClareOrganisation: LimerickOrganisation: KanturkOrganisation: The IslandOrganisation: CastletroyOrganisation: UCDOrganisation: PortmarnockOrganisation: Royal DublinOrganisation: GlassonOrganisation: KilkennyOrganisation: UCCOrganisation: CastleOrganisation: BallybunionOrganisation: The CurraghOrganisation: European ClubOrganisation: The K ClubOrganisation: LahinchOrganisation: Co LouthOrganisation: GalwayOrganisation: Edenderry

Ireland's Top 10 Hidden Gems

Ten of the best golf courses in Ireland that too few people know about.

Read Here
Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
IE_logo_newsletters

Select your favourite newsletters and get the best of Irish Examiner delivered to your inbox