Hobbs to join Ireland’s centurions

DAVID HOBBS will celebrate his 100th Irish cap this weekend, and become the youngest player in Irish Hockey history to do so.

The Cork Church of Ireland man is part of an enlarged men’s and women’s squads in Scotland for three matches against the lower ranked Scots in Stirling.

While women’s coach Gene Muller is planning to give international debuts to Armagh’s Stephanie Quinn and Three Rock Rover’s Andy McConnell, Hobbs will be preparing as meticulously as ever for his 100th cap.

Said men’s coach Dave Passmore: “David has always been a pleasure to work with as he is a real team player. This fantastic achievement reflects his natural ability, commitment and versatility.”

At the age of just 25 years and 162 days he will be the youngest male player ever to achieve this milestone. Before Hobbs, only 16 other male players have achieved 100 caps including fellow Munster man Jason Black.

Hobbs made his debut on the full Irish side at 19 back in 2002 at the Celtic Cup against Wales where Ireland won 3-1.

Both sides will compete tonight, tomorrow and Sunday morning at the Forth Bank stadium in Stirling and will be keen to impress Passmore and Muller ahead of final selections for the Olympic Qualifying tournaments in 2008.

Domestically, there’s 18 games this weekend in the men’s Irish Junior Cup and 25 in the ESB Irish Junior Cup (women).

In the latter, last year’s champions Old Alex II take on Newbridge in the unusual venue of Mount Anville, Old Alex are currently rebuilding their pitch so are at present without a ‘home’. Last year’s runners up Bray will no doubt expect to do well in this competition, they are currently sitting top of the Leinster Division Two table. With home advantage against Dublin University II, they will no doubt be confident.

Women’s ESB Irish Junior Cup (1st round, 1pm unless stated): Belfast Harlequins II v UUJ, Deramore; Lisnagarvey II v Randalstown II, Hilsborough), Ards II v Pegasus II, Ards Leisure Centre, 2.30pm); Newry v Portadown II, Edenvilla, 2.30pm; Omagh II v Banbridge, Campsie, 2.30pm; Priorians II v Knock II, St Columbs Park, 2.30pm; Annadale v Armagh II, Wellington Park, 2.30pm; Lurgan II v Parkview, Craigavon, 2.30pm; Old Alex II v Newbridge, Mount Anville, 2.30pm; Our Lady’s, Terenure v Corinthian II, Our Lady’s; Hermes II v. Fingal, Booterstown, 3.15pm; Naas v Three Rock II, Caragh Road, 1.30pm); North Kildare v Loreto II, Kings Hospital, 1.30pm; Weston v Clontarf, Weston, 2.15pm; Glenanne v Diocesan, Glenanne, 1.30pm; Muckross v Genesis II, Teresians School, 2pm; Skerries v Pembroke Wanderers II, Skerries, 2.30pm; Avoca v Suttonians, Newpark, 1.30pm; UCD II v Railway Union II, UCD, 12pm; Bray v Dublin University II, UCD, 1.15pm; Galway v Cork Harlequins II, Dangan Regional SC, 12pm; Waterford v Kilkenny, Newtown School, 2pm; UCC II v Wexford, Mardyke; Greenfields v Catholic Institute, Mervue, 12pm.

Sunday

NUIG v Fermoy, Dangan, 1pm

Byes: Victorians II, Ashton II, Bandon II, Belvedere II, Cork Church of Ireland II, Moynes Thurles; Yeats County.

Men’s Irish Junior Cup (1st round): Down II v South Antrim II, Donard Park, 2pm; Instonians II v Newry II, Shawsbridge, 1.30pm; Lisnagarvey II v Portrush, Hillsborough, 2.30pm; Cliftonville II v Belfast Harlequins II, CIYMS, 2.30pm; Saintfield v Campbellians, Cambell College, 1pm; NICS II v Mossley II, Stormont, 1pm; Armagh v East Antrim, Ardmore Rec Centre, 1pm; Antrim II v North Down II, Antrim Forum, 2.30pm; Banbridge II v Omagh, Havelock Park, 2.30pm; Ballymena v Parkview, The Showgrounds, 2.30pm; Kilkeel II v PSNI II, McAuley Park, 1pm; Corinthian II v Three Rock Rovers II, White Church, 3pm; Glenanne II v Bray II, Glenanne Park, 3.30pm; Monkstown II v RCSI, Rathdown, 1.30pm; Clontarf II v Weston II, Mount Temple, 2.15pm; YMCA II v Fingal II, Claremont Road, 2pm; TBC Larne V Portadown II.

Byes to second round: Annadale II, Bangor II, Queens University II, Avoca II; Mullingar; Pembroke Wanderers II, Railway Union II, UCD II, Bandon II, Cork C of I II, Cork Harlequins II, Galway, Midleton, UCC.

More in this section

CourtsPlace: ScotlandPlace: StirlingPlace: Forth BankPlace: NewbridgePlace: Mount AnvillePlace: Old AlexPlace: HilsboroughPlace: Ards Leisure CentrePlace: Portadown IIPlace: EdenvillaPlace: BanbridgePlace: CampsiePlace: St Columbs ParkPlace: IIPlace: Wellington ParkPlace: ParkViewPlace: CraigavonPlace: BooterstownPlace: Caragh RoadPlace: North KildarePlace: Kings HospitalPlace: WestonPlace: ClontarfPlace: GlenannePlace: NewparkPlace: SchoolPlace: Donard ParkPlace: ShawsbridgePlace: PortrushPlace: HillsboroughPlace: Cambell CollegePlace: StormontPlace: ArmaghPlace: East AntrimPlace: Ardmore Rec CentrePlace: North Down IIPlace: Antrim ForumPlace: OmaghPlace: Havelock ParkPlace: The ShowgroundsPlace: McAuley ParkPlace: White ChurchPlace: Glenanne ParkPlace: RathdownPlace: Mount TemplePlace: Claremont RoadPerson: HobbsPerson: David HobbsPerson: Gene MullerPerson: Stephanie QuinnPerson: Andy McConnellPerson: Dave PassmorePerson: DavidPerson: Jason BlackPerson: PassmorePerson: MullerEvent: Celtic CupEvent: Olympic QualifyingEvent: Irish Junior CupEvent: ESB Irish Junior CupEvent: Men’s Irish Junior CupEvent: IIOrganisation: IrelandOrganisation: Cork Church of IrelandOrganisation: Three Rock RoverOrganisation: WalesOrganisation: Old Alex IIOrganisation: Dublin University IIOrganisation: Belfast Harlequins IIOrganisation: UUJOrganisation: DeramoreOrganisation: Lisnagarvey IIOrganisation: Pegasus IIOrganisation: NewryOrganisation: Our LadyOrganisation: TerenureOrganisation: OUROrganisation: HermesOrganisation: FingalOrganisation: diocesanOrganisation: MuckrossOrganisation: Genesis IIOrganisation: Teresians SchoolOrganisation: SkerriesOrganisation: Pembroke Wanderers IIOrganisation: AvocaOrganisation: SuttoniansOrganisation: UCD IIOrganisation: Railway Union IIOrganisation: BrayOrganisation: UCDOrganisation: GalwayOrganisation: Cork Harlequins IIOrganisation: Dangan Regional SCOrganisation: WaterfordOrganisation: KilkennyOrganisation: UCC IIOrganisation: WexfordOrganisation: GreenfieldsOrganisation: Catholic InstituteOrganisation: Belvedere IIOrganisation: Cork Church of Ireland IIOrganisation: Yeats CountyOrganisation: Instonians IIOrganisation: CIYMSOrganisation: PSNI IIOrganisation: Three Rock Rovers IIOrganisation: RCSIOrganisation: WestonOrganisation: YMCA IIOrganisation: Fingal IIOrganisation: PortadownOrganisation: Annadale IIOrganisation: Bangor IIOrganisation: Queens University IIOrganisation: Avoca IIOrganisation: MullingarOrganisation: Bandon IIOrganisation: Cork C of I IIOrganisation: UCC
Price info
IE_180_logo
Price info

Subscribe to unlock unlimited digital access.
Cancel anytime.

Terms and conditions apply

GAATitleGAALogo

Fri, Oct 22

Erins Own v Midleton

PSHC QF

Páirc Uí Chaoimh
7.30pm

Sun, Sept 26

Clyda Rovers
v
Mallow

SAFC Round 2

Glantane
2pm

Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day. PS ... We would love to hear your feedback on the section right HERE.

Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up