Dundalk away to Bray Wanderers in League opener as three-in-row quest begins

SSE Airtricity League champions Dundalk will begin their search for three-in-row on Saturday, March 5, when they travel to the Carlisle Grounds to take on Bray Wanderers, while Cork City, runners up in both league and FAI Cup to the Lilywhites in 2015, will kick off their 2016 campaign by hosting Bohemians at Turner’s Cross on the previous night, Friday March 4.
Dundalk away to Bray Wanderers in League opener as three-in-row quest begins

The release of the next season’s fixture list also confirms a north-west derby on March 4 when promoted Finn Harps welcome neighbours Derry City to Finn Park, while the first ever top-flight match at Ferrycarrig Park will see First Division champions, Wexford Youths, at home to Longford Town.

St Patrick’s Athletic, who won the EA SPORTS Cup last season, have a home game against the team they beat in that final, Galway United, also on March 4, while the following day there is a battle of the Rovers at The Showgrounds as Sligo Rover meet Shamrock Rovers.

The first round of the EA Sports Cup will take place on March 21 and 22, with the second round on April 18 and 19 and the Quarter-Finals on May 2. The semi-finals are scheduled for August 1 and the final is on Saturday, September 17.

The second round of the FAI Cup, when the 20 SSE Airtricity League clubs enter the competition, is scheduled for the weekend of May 22, with the third round on the weekend of August 21 and the quarter-finals on the weekend of September 11.

The semi-finals will take place on the weekend of October 2, and the final is at the Aviva Stadium on Sunday, November 6.

The first leg of the First Division Play-Offs will take place on either October 21 or 22, with the second leg on Friday, October 28.

The promotion-relegation play-off final will take place the following week, with the first leg on Monday, October 31 and the second leg on Friday, November 4 or Wednesday, November 9 if one of the teams involved qualifies for the FAI Cup Final.

The 2016 mid-season break will run from Monday, June 6 until Thursday, June 23, inclusive. The Premier Division season will conclude on Friday, October 28.

The Premier Division fixtures, which were issued yesterday, are subject to change pending the outcome of the FAI Club Licensing process. The fixtures for the 2016 SSE Airtricity League First Division will be issued in the New Year.

SSE Airtricity League: Premier Division fixtures

(7.45pm unless stated, first team named has home advantage):

MARCH

4th:

Cork City v Bohemians, St. Patrick’s Athletic v Galway United, Finn Harps v Derry City, 8pm, Wexford Youths v Longford Town, 8pm.

5th:

Bray Wanderers v Dundalk, 7.30pm, Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers.

11th:

Bohemians v Sligo Rovers, Derry City v Cork City, Dundalk v Finn Harps, Galway United v Bray Wanderers, Longford Town v St. Patrick’s Athletic, 8pm, Shamrock Rovers v Wexford Youths, 8pm.

14th:

Bray Wanderers v Derry City, Cork City v Longford Town, St. Patrick’s Athletic v Bohemians, Sligo Rovers v Galway United, Finn Harps v Shamrock Rovers, 8pm, Wexford Youths v Dundalk, 8pm.

18th:

Bohemians v Wexford Youths, Derry City v Galway United, Dundalk v Cork City, , Shamrock Rovers v St. Patrick’s Athletic, 8pm.

19th:

Longford Town v Bray Wanderers, 7.30pm, Sligo Rovers v Finn Harps.

21st-22nd:

EA Sports Cup first round.

26th:

Bray Wanderers v Sligo Rovers, 7.30pm, Cork City v Shamrock Rovers, TBC, Finn Harps v Longford Town, TBC, Galway United v Bohemians, TBC, St. Patrick’s Athletic v Dundalk, TBC, Wexford Youths v Derry City, TBC.

APRIL

1st:

Bohemians v Longford Town, Dundalk v Derry City, Finn Harps v St. Patrick’s Athletic, 8pm, Shamrock Rovers v Galway United, 8pm, Wexford Youths v Bray Wanderers, 8pm.

2nd:

Sligo Rovers v Cork City.

8th:

Cork City v Wexford Youths, Derry City v Shamrock Rovers, Galway United v Finn Harps, St. Patrick’s Athletic v Sligo Rovers.

9th:

Bray Wanderers v Bohemians, 7.30pm, Longford Town v Dundalk, 7.30pm.

15th:

Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers, Dundalk v Sligo Rovers, Galway United v Cork City, St. Patrick’s Athletic v Wexford Youths, Finn Harps v Bray Wanderers, 8pm.

16th:

Longford Town v Derry City, 7.30pm.

18th-19th:

EA Sports Cup second round.

22nd:

Cork City v Finn Harps, Derry City v Bohemians, Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk, 8pm, Wexford Youths v Galway United, 8pm.

23rd:

Bray Wanderers v St. Patrick’s Athletic, 7.30pm, Sligo Rovers v Longford Town.

29th:

Bohemians v Dundalk, Cork City v St. Patrick’s Athletic, Derry City v Sligo Rovers, Galway United v Longford Town, Shamrock Rovers v Bray Wanderers, 8pm, Wexford Youths v Finn Harps, 8pm.

MAY

2nd:

EA Sports Cup quarter-finals.

6th:

Dundalk v Galway United, St. Patrick’s Athletic v Derry City, Finn Harps v Bohemians, 8pm.

7th:

Bray Wanderers v Cork City, 7.30pm, Longford Town v Shamrock Rovers, 7.30pm, Sligo Rovers v Wexford Youths.

10th:

Bohemians v Cork City, Dundalk v Bray Wanderers, Longford Town v Wexford Youths, 8pm, Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers, 8pm.

TBC:

Derry City v Finn Harps, Galway United v St. Patrick’s Athletic.

13th:

Cork City v Derry City, St. Patrick’s Athletic v Longford Town, Finn Harps v Dundalk, 8pm, Wexford Youths v Shamrock Rovers, 8pm 14th: Bray Wanderers v Galway United, 7.30pm, Sligo Rovers v Bohemians.

20th-22nd:

FAI Cup second round.

29th (Times TBC):

Bohemians v St. Patrick’s Athletic, Derry City v Bray Wanderers, Dundalk v Wexford Youths, Galway United v Sligo Rovers, Longford Town v Cork City, Shamrock Rovers v Finn Harps.

JUNE

3rd:

Cork City v Dundalk, Galway United v Derry City, St. Patrick’s Athletic v Shamrock Rovers, Finn Harps v Sligo Rovers, 8pm, Wexford Youths v Bohemians, 8pm 4th: Bray Wanderers v Longford Town, 7.30pm.

6th-23rd (inclusive):

Mid Season Break.

24th:

Bohemians v Galway United, Derry City v Wexford Youths, Dundalk v St. Patrick’s Athletic, Shamrock Rovers v Cork City, 8pm.

25th:

Longford Town v Finn Harps, 7.30pm, Sligo Rovers v Bray Wanderers.

JULY

1st:

Cork City v Sligo Rovers, Derry City v Dundalk, Galway United v Shamrock Rovers, St. Patrick’s Athletic v Finn Harps.

2nd:

Bray Wanderers v Wexford Youths, 7.30pm, Longford Town v Bohemians, 7.30pm.

8th:

Bohemians v Bray Wanderers, Dundalk v Longford Town, Finn Harps v Galway United, 8pm, Shamrock Rovers v Derry City, 8pm, Wexford Youths v Cork City, 8pm.

9th:

Sligo Rovers v St. Patrick’s Athletic, 15th: Cork City v Galway United, Derry City v Longford Town, Shamrock Rovers v Bohemians, 8pm, Wexford Youths v St. Patrick’s Athletic, 8pm.

16th:

Bray Wanderers v Finn Harps, 7.30pm, Sligo Rovers v Dundalk.

22nd:

Bohemians v Derry City, Dundalk v Shamrock Rovers, Galway United v Wexford Youths, St. Patrick’s Athletic v Bray Wanderers, Finn Harps v Cork City, 8pm.

23rd:

Longford Town v Sligo Rovers, 7.30pm.

29th:

Dundalk v Bohemians, St. Patrick’s Athletic v Cork City, Finn Harps v Wexford Youths, 8pm.

30th:

Bray Wanderers v Shamrock Rovers, 7.30pm, Longford Town v Galway United, 7.30pm, Sligo Rovers v Derry City.

AUGUST

1st:

EA Sports Cup semi-finals.

5th:

Bohemians v Finn Harps, Cork City v Bray Wanderers, Derry City v St. Patrick’s Athletic, Galway United v Dundalk, Shamrock Rovers v Longford Town, 8pm, Wexford Youths v Sligo Rovers, 8pm.

12th:

Bray Wanderers v Dundalk, Cork City v Bohemians, St. Patrick’s Athletic v Galway United, Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers, Finn Harps v Derry City, 8pm, Wexford Youths v Longford Town, 8pm.

15th:

Bohemians v Sligo Rovers, Derry City v Cork City, Dundalk v Finn Harps, Galway United v Bray Wanderers, Longford Town v St. Patrick’s Athletic, 8pm, Shamrock Rovers v Wexford Youths, 8pm.

19th-21st:

FAI Cup third round.

26th:

Bray Wanderers v Derry City, Cork City v Longford Town, St. Patrick’s Athletic v Bohemians, Finn Harps v Shamrock Rovers, 8pm, Wexford Youths v Dundalk, 8pm 27th: Sligo Rovers v Galway United.

SEPTEMBER

2nd:

Bohemians v Wexford Youths, Derry City v Galway United, Dundalk v Cork City, Shamrock Rovers v St. Patrick’s Athletic, 8pm.

3rd:

Longford Town v Bray Wanderers, 7.30pm, Sligo Rovers v Finn Harps.

9th-11th:

FAI Cup quarter-finals.

16th:

Cork City v Shamrock Rovers, Galway United v Bohemians, St. Patrick’s Athletic v Dundalk, Finn Harps v Longford Town, 8pm, Wexford Youths v Derry City, 8pm.

17th:

Bray Wanderers v Sligo Rovers, 7.30pm.

17th:

EA Sports Cup final.

23rd:

Bohemians v Longford Town, Dundalk v Derry City, Finn Harps v St. Patrick’s Athletic, 8pm, Shamrock Rovers v Galway United, 8pm, Wexford Youths v Bray Wanderers, 8pm.

24th:

Sligo Rovers v Cork City,.

TBC:

FAI Cup semi-finals.

30th:

Cork City v Wexford Youths, Derry City v Shamrock Rovers, Galway United v Finn Harps, St. Patrick’s Athletic v Sligo Rovers.

OCTOBER

1st:

Bray Wanderers v Bohemians, 7.30pm, Longford Town v Dundalk, 7.30pm.

1st/2nd:

FAI Cup semi-finals.

7th:

Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers, Dundalk v Sligo Rovers, Galway United v Cork City, St. Patrick’s Athletic v Wexford Youths, Finn Harps v Bray Wanderers, 8pm.

8th:

Longford Town v Derry City, 7.30pm.

14th:

Cork City v Finn Harps, Derry City v Bohemians, Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk, 8pm, Wexford Youths v Galway United, 8pm.

15th:

Bray Wanderers v St. Patrick’s Athletic, 7.30pm, Sligo Rovers v Longford Town.

21st:

Bohemians v Dundalk, Cork City v St. Patrick’s Athletic, Derry City v Sligo Rovers, Galway United v Longford Town, Shamrock Rovers v Bray Wanderers, 8pm, Wexford Youths v Finn Harps, 8pm.

21st-22nd:

First Division promotion/relegation play-off: third placed club v second placed club.

28th:

Bray Wanderers v Cork City, Dundalk v Galway United, Finn Harps v Bohemians, Longford Town v Shamrock Rovers, St. Patrick’s Athletic v Derry City, Sligo Rovers v Wexford Youths.

28th:

First Division promotion/relegation play-off: second placed club v third placed club (Winning club to play 11th placed Premier Division club in the Promotion/Relegation play-off final).

31st:

Promotion/Relegation play-off final (first leg).

NOVEMBER

4th:

Promotion/Relegation play-off final (second leg) (Or Nov 9 if one or both of the clubs qualify for the FAI Cup final) 6th: FAI Cup final, Aviva Stadium.

More in this section

Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
IE_logo_newsletters

Select your favourite newsletters and get the best of Irish Examiner delivered to your inbox