Tennis: Henman named sixth seed

British number one Tim Henman has been named number six seed for next week's Wimbledon tournament.

British number one Tim Henman has been named number six seed for next week's Wimbledon tournament.

The seedings have been decided by a new process this year as tournament orgnisers attempted to appease clay courters.

The All England Club took the top 32 players in the world, according to the world rankings, and then re-arranged them according to their past performances on grass.

That benefits Henman who is ranked at 11 in the world but is elevated up the seedings thanks to his good Wimbledon record.

Seven-time winner and reigning champion Pete Sampras, the world number five, is the number one seed again while second-in-the-world Andre Agassi is ranked number two.

Lleyton Hewitt, who beat Henman in Sunday's Stella Artois Championship final, is seeded fifth, just behind US Open champion Marat Safin.

The seedings for the All England Club Championship, starting at Wimbledon next Monday, are as follows:

Men's singles: 1 Sampras (USA), 2 Agassi (USA), 3 Rafter (Aus), 4 Safin (Rus), 5 Hewitt (Aus), 6 Henman (Gbr), 7 Kafelnikov (Rus), 8 Ferrero (Spa), 9 Grosjean (Fra), 10 Enqvist (Swe), 11 Johansson (Swe), 12 Gambill (USA), 13 Clement (Fra), 14 Ferreira (Rsa), 15 Federer (Swi), 16 Voltchkov (Bel), 17 Haas (Ger), 18 Norman (Swe), 19 Kiefer (Ger), 20 Santoro (Fra), 21 Moya (Spa), 22 Hbraty (Svk), 23 Martin (USA), 24 Escude (Fra), 25 Portas (Spa), 26 Schalken (Hol), 27 Arazi (Mor), 28 Squillari (Arg), 29 Coria (Arg), 30 Lapentti (Ecu), 31 Martin (Spa), 32 Gaudio (Arg).

Ladies' Singles seedings: 1 Hingis (Swi), 2 V Williams (USA), 3 Davenport (USA), 4 Capriati (USA), 5 S Williams (USA), 6 Mauresmo (Fra), 7 Clijsters (Bel), 8 Henin (Bel), 9 Tauziat (Fra), 10 Dementieva (Rus), 11 Coetzer (Rsa), 12 Maleeva (Bul), 13 Sanchez-Vicario (Spa), 14 Dokic (Yug), 15 Testud (Fra), 16 Elia (Ita), 17 Shaugnessy (USA), 18 Huber (Ger), 19 Martinez (Spa), 20 Frazier (USA), 21 Schett (Aut), 22 Suarez (Arg), 23 Serna (Spa), 24 Nagyova (Svk), 25 Rubin (USA), 26 Kremer (Lux), 27 Montolio (Spa), 28 Raymond (USA), 29 Likhovtseva (Rus), 30 Schnyder (Swi), 31 Tanasugarn (Tha), 32 Panova (Rus).

More in this section

Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
IE_logo_newsletters

Select your favourite newsletters and get the best of Irish Examiner delivered to your inbox