Ward, Caldwell lead Walker Cup chase

Walker Cup hopefuls Simon Ward and Jonathan Caldwell will lead the chase for the East of Ireland Amateur Open at Co Louth on Saturday.

Walker Cup hopefuls Simon Ward and Jonathan Caldwell will lead the chase for the East of Ireland Amateur Open at Co Louth on Saturday.

But they will be looking over the shoulders for the in-form Richard Kilpatrick from Banbridge in the traditional bank holiday weekend event at Baltray.

Ward will be hoping to become the first home winner of the title since Finbarr Ronan triumphed in 1985.

Like fellow Walker Cup panellist Caldwell from Clandeboye, he knows that a victory would boost his chances of a Walker Cup call up for the match against the United States at Royal County Down in September.

But with European champion Rory McIlroy taking time off to prepare for next week's St Andrews Links Trophy, their biggest challenge could come from Kilpatrick.

The Ulsterman was runner up to Lloyd Saltman in last month's Irish Amateur Open at Royal Dublin and shared sixth place in the Brabazon Trophy just two weeks ago.

The 150 strong field boasts 78 players playing off a plus handicap with the top 50 after Sunday's second round progressing to the final 36 holes on Monday.

EAST OF IRELAND AMATEUR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP, Co. Louth Golf Club Tee times (Saturday/Sunday):

SATURDAY: 1st Tee (10th tee):

07:30 (12:30) Jon Foran (Thurles) Harry Diamond (Holywood) Jason Somers (L’Town/B’Town)

07:39 (12:39) Declan McInerney (Lahinch) Andrew Pitcher (The Island) Ronan Branigan (Co. Louth)

07:48 (12:48) Cathal O’Malley (Westport) Jim Mulready (Castle) James Monaghan (The Island)

07:57 (12.57) Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) Alan Dunbar (Rathmore) Shane Smyth (Co. Louth)

08:06 (13:06) Neil O’Briain (Royal Dublin) Keith Crowley (Lee Valley) Bryan Ronan (Co. Louth)

08:15 (13:15) Robert McCarthy (The Island) Daniel Beattie (Whitehead) Val Smyth (Co. Louth)

08:24 (13:24) Rick Weldon (Luttrellstown) Niall Goulding (Portmarnock) Mark Reck (Lucan)

08:33 (13:33) Dave O’Donovan (Muskerry) Derek McNamara (Connemara) Gary McGrane (Royal Dublin)

08:42 (13:42) Joe Lyons (Galway) Tom Cleary (Cork) Sean O’Flaherty (Hermitage)

08:51 (13:51) Karl Bornemann (Douglas) Cian Curley (Newlands) Mark O’Rourke (Royal Tara)

09:00 (14:00) Brian O’Connor ( Hermitage) Liam Butler (West Waterford) Stephen Dwyer (Newlands)

09:09 (14:09) Ger Hall (Edenderry) Niall O’Connor (Elm Park) Gavin Donaghy (Island C. Club)

09:18 (14:18) Alexander Meharg (Scrabo) Michael Brett (Portmarnock) Daniel Lewis (Woodbrook)

12:30 (07:30) Rory Leonard (Banbridge) Damien Coyne (Tuam) Richard Behan (St. Annes)

12:39 (07:39) Alex McCloy (Ballymena) Michael Buggy (Castlecomer) Thomas O’Flynn (Fota Island)

12:48 (07:48) Tim O’ Mahony (Mallow) Eddie Mc Anoy (Knock) Aidan Dooley (NUIG/Glasson)

12.57 (07:57) Des Morgan (Mullingar) Chris Hughes (Royal Portrush) James Campbell (Co. Louth)

13:06 (08:06) Niall Gorey (Lee Valley) Michael McGinley (Grange) Christopher Drumm (Rosslare)

13:15 (08:15) Pat Murray (Limerick) Thomas O’Neill (Rathsallagh) Gary Hamill (Ardglass)

13:24 (08:24) Niall Kearney (Royal Dublin) Daniel Vaughan (Ardglass) Kevin Metcalfe (Mullingar)

13:33 (08:33) Jim Carvill (Warrenpoint) Andrew Hogan (Newlands/UCD) David Rawluk (The Island)

13:42 (08:42) Conor Doran (Banbridge) Ronan O’Connor (The Island) Kevin Stack (Dungarvan/UCC)

13:51 (08:51) Simon Ward (Co. Louth) Richard Kilpatrick (Banbridge) Brendan Walton (Island/UCD)

14:00 (09:00) Jonathan Caldwell (Clandeboye) Niall Lavin (Royal Dublin) Craig Martin (Kilkenny)

14:09 (09:09) Hugh MacKeown (Portmarnock) Greg Carew (Edenderry) Garrett Mallon (North-West)

14:18 (09:18) Shane Lowry (Esker Hills) Barry Reddan (Co. Louth) Stephen Shaw (Lisburn)

SUNDAY: 10th Tee (1st tee)

07:30 (12:30) Byron Campbell (Malone) James Fox (Portmarnock) John Gannon (Seapoint)

07:39 (12:39) Robbie Cannon (L’Town/B’Town) David Ruddy (Thurles) Gareth Bohill (Co. Louth)

07:48 (12:48) Stephen Loftus (Ennis) Donal O’Brien (L’Town/B’Town) Alan McAuley (Ardee)

07:57 (12.57) Gary O’Flaherty (Cork) David Lally (Tuam) Gerard Dunne (Seapoint)

08:06 (13:06) Robert Forsythe (Ballyclare) Nigel Beirth (Co. Louth) Russell Durnin (L’Town/B’Town)

08:15 (13:15) John McGinn (L’Town/B’Town) J.P. Hughes (Douglas) Gerard Kelly (Co. Louth)

08:24 (13:24) Padraig McGrath (Dromoland) Joe Moore (L’Town/B’town) John Waldron (Muskerry)

08:33 (13:33) Aaron O’Callaghan (Douglas) David Kelleher (Portmarnock) Neill Boyd (Donaghadee)

08:42 (13:42) Gavin Reid (Spa) Dara Lernihan (Castle/UCD) Gavin O'Connor (Malahide)

08:51 (13:51) Fergal Rafferty (Dungannon) Dermot Cantrell (Woodbrook) Alan Dowling (Hermitage)

09:00 (14:00) Paul O’Hanlon (Curragh) Glenn McAuley (Dunmurry) Mark Rowe (Glasson)

09:09 (14:09) Michael Lavelle (K Club) Andrew McCormick (Scrabo) Morgan Crowe (Elm Park)

09:18 (14:18) David Leathem (Lisburn) Darragh Callaghan (Balbriggan) Terry Kelly (Balcarrick)

12:30 (07:30) Eddie Mc Cormack (Galway) Wayne McCully (Donaghadee) John Toner (Woodbrook)

12:39 (07:39) Alan Glynn (Porters Park) Christy McLaughlin (Royal Jersey) Andrew Boyle (Hollystown)

12:48 (07:48) Ryan Boal (Scrabo) Barry Hobson (Shandon Park) Paraic Connolly (Clontarf)

12.57 (07:57) David Finn (Mallow) Rory McNamara (Headfort) Derek Downie (Sutton)

13:06 (08:06) David Sutton (Lockerbie) Nicky Grant (Knock) Caolan Barron (Rosslare)

13:15 (08:15) Gerard Lawlor (Citywest) Paul O’Kane (Moyola Park) Derek McNeill (Ballybofey)

13:24 (08:24) Darren Crowe (Dunmurry) Eoin O’Sullivan (The Island) Mark Hammond (Moyola Pk)

13:33 (08:33) Enda Kennedy (Strabane) Steve Bell (Denver Country Club) Graham Nugent (Kilkenny)

13:42 (08:42) Stephen Grant (Birr) Stephen Crowe (Dunmurry) Kieran McCarthy (Kinsale)

13:51 (08:51) Randal Evans (Moyola Park) Gareth Dillon (Heath) Kieran Canty (Douglas)

14:00 (09:00) Michael Sinclair (Knock) Gary Mc Dermott (Co. Sligo) Mark Windebank(R.Portrush)

14:09 (09:09) Peter O’Keeffe (Douglas) Alastair McKinley (Shandon Pk) Martin Poucher (Limerick)

14:18 (09:18) Mark Shanahan (West Waterford) Daniel Coyle (Co. Louth) Alan Daly (Delgany)

More in this section

CourtsGolfHeathrowPlace: Co LouthPlace: BanbridgePlace: BaltrayPlace: ClandeboyePlace: Royal County DownPlace: Royal DublinPlace: CHAMPIONSHIP, Co. Louth Golf Club TeePlace: L’Town/B’TownPlace: LahinchPlace: Co. LouthPlace: WestportPlace: CastlePlace: IslandPlace: RathmorePlace: Lee ValleyPlace: The IslandPlace: LuttrellstownPlace: LucanPlace: MuskerryPlace: ConnemaraPlace: GalwayPlace: CorkPlace: HermitagePlace: DouglasPlace: NewlandsPlace: Royal TaraPlace: West WaterfordPlace: EdenderryPlace: Elm ParkPlace: PortmarnockPlace: WoodbrookPlace: St. AnnesPlace: BallymenaPlace: Fota IslandPlace: MullingarPlace: GrangePlace: RosslarePlace: LimerickPlace: RathsallaghPlace: ArdglassPlace: north-westPlace: Esker HillsPlace: LisburnPlace: SeapointPlace: BallyclarePlace: DromolandPerson: WardPerson: CaldwellPerson: Simon WardPerson: Jonathan CaldwellPerson: Richard KilpatrickPerson: Finbarr RonanPerson: Rory McIlroyPerson: KilpatrickPerson: Lloyd SaltmanPerson: Jon ForanPerson: Harry DiamondPerson: Jason SomersPerson: Declan McInerneyPerson: Andrew PitcherPerson: Ronan BraniganPerson: Cathal O’MalleyPerson: Jim MulreadyPerson: James MonaghanPerson: Eoin ArthursPerson: Forrest LittlePerson: Alan DunbarPerson: Shane SmythPerson: Neil O’BriainPerson: Keith CrowleyPerson: Bryan RonanPerson: Robert McCarthyPerson: Daniel BeattiePerson: WhiteheadPerson: Val SmythPerson: Rick WeldonPerson: Niall GouldingPerson: Mark ReckPerson: Dave O’DonovanPerson: Derek McNamaraPerson: Gary McGranePerson: Joe LyonsPerson: Tom ClearyPerson: Sean O’FlahertyPerson: Karl BornemannPerson: Cian CurleyPerson: Mark O’RourkePerson: Brian O’ConnorPerson: Liam ButlerPerson: Stephen DwyerPerson: Ger HallPerson: Niall O’ConnorPerson: Gavin DonaghyPerson: Alexander MehargPerson: Michael BrettPerson: Daniel LewisPerson: Rory LeonardPerson: Damien CoynePerson: Richard BehanPerson: Alex McCloyPerson: Michael BuggyPerson: Thomas O’FlynnPerson: Tim O’ MahonyPerson: Eddie Mc AnoyPerson: Aidan DooleyPerson: Des MorganPerson: Chris HughesPerson: James CampbellPerson: Niall GoreyPerson: Michael McGinleyPerson: Christopher DrummPerson: Pat MurrayPerson: Thomas O’NeillPerson: Gary HamillPerson: Niall KearneyPerson: Daniel VaughanPerson: Kevin MetcalfePerson: Jim CarvillPerson: Andrew HoganPerson: David RawlukPerson: Conor DoranPerson: Rónán O’ConnorPerson: Kevin StackPerson: Brendan WaltonPerson: Niall LavinPerson: Craig MartinPerson: Hugh MackeownPerson: Greg CarewPerson: Garrett MallonPerson: Shane LowryPerson: Barry ReddanPerson: Stephen ShawPerson: Byron CampbellPerson: James FoxPerson: John GannonPerson: Robbie CannonPerson: David RuddyPerson: Gareth BohillPerson: Stephen LoftusPerson: Donal O’BrienPerson: Alan McAuleyPerson: Gary O’FlahertyPerson: David LallyPerson: Gerard DunnePerson: Robert ForsythePerson: Nigel BeirthPerson: Russell DurninPerson: John McGinnPerson: J.P. HughesPerson: Gerard KellyPerson: Padraig McGrathPerson: Joe MoorePerson: John WaldronPerson: Aaron O’CallaghanPerson: David KelleherPerson: Neill BoydEvent: Walker CupEvent: East of Ireland Amateur OpenEvent: St Andrews Links TrophyEvent: Irish Amateur OpenEvent: BrabazonOrganisation: ThurlesOrganisation: Island C. ClubOrganisation: KnockOrganisation: NUIGOrganisation: GlassonOrganisation: Royal PortrushOrganisation: Royal DublinOrganisation: NewlandsOrganisation: UCDOrganisation: The IslandOrganisation: TheOrganisation: DungarvanOrganisation: UCCOrganisation: BanbridgeOrganisation: IslandOrganisation: Kilkenny

Ireland's Top 10 Hidden Gems

Ten of the best golf courses in Ireland that too few people know about.

Read Here
Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
IE_logo_newsletters

Select your favourite newsletters and get the best of Irish Examiner delivered to your inbox