Sport on TV

Monday, March 14

CRICKET: World Cup, Bangladesh v Netherlands (Sky Sports 1, 6am); Pakistan v Zimbabwe (Sky Sports 1, noon).

GAA: GAA 2011, (TG4, 8.30pm).

GOLF: Tavistock Cup (Sky Sports 3, 4am).

RUGBY UNION: Against the head, (RTÉ Two, 8pm).

SOCCER: MNS, (RTÉ Two, 7pm).

Tuesday

CRICKET: World Cup, Ireland v South Africa (Sky Sports 1, 8.30am).

GOLF: Tavistock Cup (Sky Sports 3, 4am).

HORSE RACING: Cheltenham (RTÉ One, 1.25pm, Setanta Ireland, noon, Channel 4, 12.25pm); Cheltenham highlights (RTÉ Two, 7pm, Setanta Ireland, 10pm).

SOCCER: Champions League: Manchester United v Marseille (TV3, 7.30pm, Sky Sports 2, 7pm); Bayern Munich v Inter Milan (Sky Sports 4, Setanta Ireland 7.30pm).

Wednesday

BASKETBALL: NBA: Miami Heat v Oklahoma City Thunder (ESPN, midnight).

CRICKET: World Cup: Australia v Canada (Sky Sports 1, 8.30am).

GAA: GAA President’s Awards, (TG4, 10.15pm).

HORSE RACING: Cheltenham (RTÉ One, 1.25pm, Setanta Ireland, noon, Channel 4, 12.25pm); Cheltenham highlights (RTÉ Two, 7pm, Setanta Ireland, 10pm).

SOCCER: Champions League: Chelsea v Copenhagen, (UTV, 7.30pm); Highlights, (RTÉ Two); Real Madrid v Lyon, (RTÉ Two, 7.30pm, Setanta Ireland, 7.30pm, Sky Sports 2, 7pm).

Thursday

CRICKET: World Cup: England v West Indies (Sky Sports 1, 8.30am).

DARTS: Premier League: Glasgow (Sky Sports 1, 7pm).

GOLF: European Tour: Sicilian Open (Sky Sports 2, 9.30am and 2.30pm). PGA Tour: Transitions Championship (Sky Sports 3, 9pm).

GAA: All-Ireland Club SHC final: Clarinbridge v O’Loughlin Gaels, (TG4, 2pm). All-Ireland Club SFC final: Crossmaglen v St Brigid’s, (TG4, 3.15pm); Highlights, (RTÉ Two 7.30pm).

GENERAL: iTalksport, (Setanta Ireland, 7pm).

HORSE RACING: Cheltenham (RTÉ One, 1.30pm, Setanta Ireland, noon, Channel 4, 12.25pm); Cheltenham highlights (RTÉ Two, 7pm, Setanta Ireland, 10pm).

RUGBY: Leinster Schools Senior Cup: Roscrea v Clongowes (Setanta Ireland, 3.10pm). The Breakdown (Setanta Ireland, 6pm).

SOCCER: Europa League: Liverpool v SC Braga (Channel 5, Setanta Ireland, 7.30pm); Manchester City v Dynamo Kiev (ESPN, Setanta Ireland, 5.30pm); Rangers v PSV Eindhoven (Setanta Ireland, 7.55pm).

Friday

CRICKET: World Cup: Ireland v Netherlands (Sky Sports 1, 6am); New Zealand v Sri Lanka (Sky Sports 1, noon, red button 9am).

GOLF: European Tour: Sicilian Open (Sky Sports 2, 9.30am and 2.30pm).

PGA Tour: Transitions Championship (Sky Sports 3, 8pm).

HORSE RACING: Cheltenham (RTÉ One, 1.25pm, Setanta Ireland, noon, Channel 4, 12.25pm); Cheltenham highlights (RTÉ Two, 7pm, Setanta Ireland, 10pm).

GENERAL: iTalksport, (Setanta Ireland, 10pm).

RUGBY UNION: Six Nations U20s: Ireland v England (RTÉ Two, 7.30pm). Magners League: Ulster v Newport-Gwent Dragons (BBC2, 7pm).

SOCCER: Live Blue Square Premier: Crawley v AFC Wimbledon (Setanta Ireland, 7.30pm). Champions League draw (Eurosport, Setanta Ireland 11am). Europa League draw (Eurosport noon).

Saturday

BOXING: Pro Box Live: Willie ‘Big Bang’ Casey v Guillermo Rigondeaux, (10pm, RTÉ Two). Commonwealth Super Featherweight title: Liam Walsh v John Kays (Sky Sports 1, 8pm)

IBF Super Middleweight title: Lucian Bute v Brian Magee (Setanta Ireland, 2am, Sun).

CRICKET: World Cup: Bangladesh v South Africa (Sky Sports 1, 6am); Australia v Pakistan (Sky Sports 1, 11am, red button 9am).

GAA: Allianz FL: Down v Monaghan (Setanta Ireland, 7pm).

GOLF: European Tour: Sicilian Open (Sky Sports 2, 9.30am and 2.30pm).

PGA Tour: Transitions Championship (Sky Sports 3, 9pm).

HORSE RACING: Live coverage (Channel 4, 1.50pm).

RUGBY UNION: Six Nations: Scotland v Italy (RTÉ Two, BBC1, 2pm); Ireland v England (RTÉ Two, BBC 1, 4.30pm); France v Wales (RTÉ Two, BBC1, 7.30pm). Area 22: (TV3, 12.30pm).

SOCCER: Premier Soccer: (11.30pm, RTÉ Two). Scottish Premier League: Kilmarnock v Motherwell (ESPN, 11.30am). Premier League: Tottenham v West Ham (Sky Sports 2, 12.30pm); Everton v Fulham (ESPN, 4.45pm). Primera Division: Match TBA (Sky Sports 4, 7pm). Serie A: Palermo v AC Milan (ESPN, 7.45pm).

Sunday

CRICKET: World Cup: Kenya v Zimbabwe, India v West Indies (Sky Sports 2, 6am, 9am).

GAA: GAA Beo, (TG4, 2pm). League Sunday, (RTÉ Two, 8pm)

GOLF: European Tour: Sicilian Open (Sky Sports 3, noon).

PGA Tour: Transitions Championship (Sky Sports 3, 6pm).

RUGBY UNION: Anglo-Welsh Cup final (Sky Sports 4, 3pm).

SOCCER: Serie A: Fiorentina v AS Roma, Inter Milan v Lecce (ESPN, 11.30am, 2pm) Premier League: Sunderland v Liverpool, Chelsea v Manchester City (Sky Sports 1, 1pm and 3.30pm). Scottish League Cup final: Celtic v Rangers (Setanta Ireland, 2.30pm). Bundesliga: Stuttgart v Wolfsburg (ESPN, 4.30pm). Primera Division: Two matches TBA (Sky Sports 1, 6.30pm and 8pm). Serie A: Napoli v Cagliari (Setanta Ireland, 7.40pm, ESPN, 7.45pm).

More in this section

courtsplace: cheltenhamplace: setanta irelandplace: irelandplace: monaghanperson: caseyperson: guillermo rigondeauxperson: liam walshperson: john kaysperson: lucian buteperson: brian mageeevent: world cupevent: gaa 2011event: tavistock cupevent: setanta irelandevent: champions leagueevent: gaa president’s awardsevent: irelandevent: premier leagueevent: european tour:event: sicilian openevent: pga tour:event: transitions championshipevent: gaaevent: -ireland club shc finalevent: all-ireland club sfc finalevent: leinster schools senior cupevent: europa leagueevent: european tourevent: 2event: magners leagueevent: live blue square premierevent: europa league drawevent: pro box liveevent: commonwealth super featherweight titleevent: ibf super middleweight titleevent: allianz flevent: downevent: pga tourevent: scottish premier leagueevent: primera divisionevent: match tbaevent: aevent: golfevent: 3event: anglo-welsh cup finalorganisation: bangladeshorganisation: netherlandsorganisation: sky sports 1organisation: pakistanorganisation: zimbabweorganisation: rté twoorganisation: mnsorganisation: irelandorganisation: south africaorganisation: rté oneorganisation: manchester unitedorganisation: marseilleorganisation: tv3organisation: sky sportsorganisation: bayern munichorganisation: inter milanorganisation: skyorganisation: nbaorganisation: miami heatorganisation: oklahoma city thunderorganisation: espnorganisation: australiaorganisation: canadaorganisation: channel 4organisation: rtéorganisation: setanta irelandorganisation: chelseaorganisation: copenhagenorganisation: utvorganisation: real madridorganisation: lyonorganisation: englandorganisation: west indiesorganisation: o’loughlin gaelsorganisation: st brigid’sorganisation: roscreaorganisation: clongowesorganisation: liverpoolorganisation: sc bragaorganisation: manchester cityorganisation: dynamo kievorganisation: rangersorganisation: psv eindhovenorganisation: new zealandorganisation: sri lankaorganisation: italksportorganisation: ulsterorganisation: newportorganisation: gwent dragonsorganisation: bbc2organisation: crawleyorganisation: afc wimbledonorganisation: eurosportorganisation: setantaorganisation: six nationsorganisation: scotlandorganisation: italyorganisation: bbc1organisation: bbc 1organisation: franceorganisation: walesorganisation: premier soccerorganisation: kilmarnockorganisation: motherwellorganisation: tottenhamorganisation: west hamorganisation: sky sports 2organisation: evertonorganisation: fulhamorganisation: serieorganisation: palermoorganisation: ac milanorganisation: kenyaorganisation: indiaorganisation: gaa beoorganisation: serie aorganisation: fiorentinaorganisation: as romaorganisation: lecceorganisation: sunderland
Sport Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up