Aquila shines in sunny Clonakilty's show of 260 horses

AQUILA, a five-year-old mare by Quiletto out of a Mr Lord mare, bred by Paul and Jan Turfery, Caheragh, owned by Brian Mangan, Fermoy, and ridden by Rose Marie Ahern, Carhue, Bandon, dominated the hunter classes at Clonakilty Show.

The exciting mare won her third supreme hunter championship of the season, as well as the lightweight hunter and working hunter classes at the show, which had a total overall entry of 260 horses and ponies.

Seamus Lehane, Ballard House, Ballymacown, Clonakilty, added another young horse championship to those he has already won at other shows with Watervalley Good Guy, who is by Loughehoe Guy out of Ballycolin.

Lehane also won the yearling and three-year-old championship. Exhibitor Julie O’Neill, Firgrove Stud, Ballinhassig, took the two-year-old honours.

The brood mare championship went to John Cathal Dinneen, Kilshinihan, Timoleague with the champion foal title being won by Kieran Fahey, Maulbrack, Enniskeane.

In the cattle rings, the Friesian honours went to the Kirbys of Duagh, Listowel, Co Kerry, with Gordon Deane, Moreigh, Dunmanway, taking the Shorthorn championship.

There was a local success in the Jersey classes where Avril Helen, Kilgarriffe, showed the champion.

Cork exhibitors dominated the beef cattle rings with breed championships being won by Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr (Angus), John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven, Skibbereen (Belgian Blue), George Appelbe, Droumgarriffe, Ballinascarthy (Charolais), Frank and John Appelbe, Carrigroe (Hereford), Micheál O’Grady, Broomfield West, Midleton (Limousin) and Peter and Marion O’Connell, Knoppogue, Mallow (Simmental).

Champions (Reserve Champions in brackets) were as follows.

HORSES

Brood mare — John and Cathal Dinneen, Kilshinihan, Timoleague (Kieran Fahey, Maulbrack, Enniskeane)

Foal — Kieran Fahey (Michael McCarthy, Western Road, Clonakilty)

Hunter — Brian Mangan, c/o Rose Marie Ahern, Carhue, Bandon (Patrick Keating, Ballinamertina, Ardmore)

3-year-old — Seamus Lehane, Ballard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty (Esther Dinneen, Dromadda, Ladysbridge)

2-year-old — Julie O’Neill, Firgrove Stud, Ballinhassig (Rosemarie Deasy, Kilbeg, Bandon.

Yearling — Seamus Lehane (Kieran O’Gorman, Brookfield House, Clonakilty)

Young horse of show — Seamus Lehane, Ballard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty – (Julie O’Neill)

Led ponies — Martin O’Sullivan, Droum, Leap (Martin O’Sullivan)

Open (ridden) — Simon Beirne, Knock, Fermoy (Jane Lumley Fleming, Crossmahon, Bandon)

Mini supreme — Shane McNamara, Clenagh Hill, Newmarket on Fergus, Co Clare (Robert and Madeline Burns, Westpark, Ruan, Co Clare)

Supreme — Martin O’Sullivan (Val Hyde, Ballycrenane, Ballymacoda)

Starter stakes — Shane McNamara, Clenagh Hill, Newmarket on Fergus, Co Clare (Phylip Walters, Windmill Farm, Pookeen, Drimoleague)

Working hunter — Val Hyde, Ballycrenane, Ballymacoda (Mary Barry Murphy, Springdale House, Curraglass, Mallow)

CATTLE

Shorthorn — Gordon Deane, Moreigh, Dunmanway (Jimmy and Linda O’Donovan, Schull).

Jersey — Avril Helen, Kilgarriffe, Clonakilty (Gerard Lehane, Burrane, Timoleague)

Friesian — Tim and John Kirby, Derrindaffe, Duagh, Listowel, Co Kerry (John Barrett and Sons, The Laurels, Lehenaghmore, Togher, Cork.)

Junior Friesian — Patrick Coffey, The Grove, Lisnacunna, Enniskeane (David Beechinor, Carhoogarriffe, Clonakilty).

West Cork Irish bred Friesian — Patrick Coffey (Jerry Hegarty, Church Cross, Skibbereen).

Angus — Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyrm (Frank and John Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty.

Belgian Blue — John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven, Skibbereen (Tim O’Donovan, Curtnamuckla, Dunmanway).

Charolais — George Appelbe, Droumgarriffe, Ballinascarthy (Christy Desmond, Ballymakeera, Macroom)

Hereford — Frank and John Appelbe, Carrigroe (Àlbert De Cogan)

Limousin — Micheál O’Grady, Broomfield West, Midleton (James Wycherley, Lislevane, Bandon).

Simmental — Peter and Marion O’Connell, Knoppogue, Mallow (William and Jenny Cotter, Middle Village, Dripsey)

Commercial non-pedigree beef — Tim O’Donovan (David Hegarty, Currevreeda, Bandon)

Commercial pedigree beef calf — Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Co Kerry (Tim O’Donovan) Ped. Female Beef — Peter and Marion O’Connell.

Commercial pedigree male beef — Albert De Cogan (Frank and John Appelbe)

Suffolk Sheep — Alan Jennings, Gortroe, Leap (Alan Jennings)

Champion Sheep — John O’Grady, Broomfield, Midleton Alan Jennings)

More in this section

courtsplace: clonakiltyplace: aquilaplace: houseplace: ballymacownplace: ballycolinplace: firgrove studplace: corkplace: castlemartyrplace: angusplace: charolaisplace: herefordplace: limousinplace: western roadplace: brookfield houseplace: clenagh hillplace: newmarketplace: farmplace: ballymacodaplace: middle villageperson: aquilaperson: quilettoperson: paulperson: jan turferyperson: caheraghperson: brian manganperson: fermoyperson: rose marie ahernperson: carhueperson: bandonperson: seamus lehaneperson: clonakiltyperson: loughehoe guyperson: lehaneperson: julie o’neillperson: john cathal dinneenperson: kilshinihanperson: timoleagueperson: kieran faheyperson: maulbrackperson: enniskeaneperson: kirbys ofperson: kerryperson: gordon deaneperson: moreighperson: avril helenperson: kilgarriffeperson: albert de coganperson: killamuckeyperson: john cahalaneperson: forenaughtperson: skibbereenperson: george appelbeperson: droumgarriffeperson: ballinascarthyperson: frankperson: john appelbeperson: micheál o’gradyperson: midletonperson: peterperson: marion o’connellperson: knoppogueperson: mallowperson: johnperson: cathal dinneenperson: michael mccarthyperson: patrick keatingperson: ballinamertinaperson: ardmoreperson: ballard houseperson: esther dinneenperson: dromaddaperson: ladysbridgeperson: firgrove studperson: ballinhassigperson: rosemarie deasyperson: kilbegperson: kieran o’gormanperson: martin o’sullivanperson: simon beirneperson: knockperson: jane lumley flemingperson: crossmahonperson: shane mcnamaraperson: fergusperson: co clareperson: robertperson: madeline burnsperson: ruánperson: val hydeperson: ballycrenaneperson: phylip waltersperson: mary barry murphyperson: dunmanwayperson: jimmyperson: linda o’donovanperson: schullperson: gerard lehaneperson: burraneperson: timperson: john kirbyperson: derrindaffeperson: duaghperson: listowelperson: co kerryperson: john barrettperson: lehenaghmoreperson: togherperson: patrick coffeyperson: the groveperson: lisnacunnaperson: david beechinorperson: carhoogarriffeperson: jerry hegartyperson: tim o’donovanperson: curtnamucklaperson: christy desmondperson: macroomperson: james wycherleyperson: lislevaneperson: williamperson: jenny cotterperson: dripseyperson: david hegartyperson: matthew gouldingperson: kilmoreperson: ballyduffperson: alan jenningsperson: john o’gradyevent: clonakilty showevent: shorthorn championshiporganisation: windmillorganisation: the laurels
Farming
Newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest developments in Farming with our weekly newsletter

Sign up
Revoiced
Newsletter

Our Covid-free newsletter brings together some of the best bits from irishexaminer.com, as chosen by our editor, direct to your inbox every Monday.

Sign up