Tractor Boys survive penalty drama to edge out Shrews

ROY KEANE’S Ipswich survived a major scare in the Carling Cup first round last night.

The Tractor Boys needed a penalty shoot-out to see off the challenge of League Two outfit Shrewsbury at Meadow Lane after a pulsating cup tie had finished 3-3 after extra time.

Teenage sensation Connor Wickham scored twice for Ipswich with Alan Quinn getting the other.

Jake Robinson, Dave Hibbert and Shane Cansdell-Sherriff grabbed Shrewsbury’s goals.

In the shoot-out Jonathan Walters, Wickham, Quinn and Edward Upson scored for the Tractor Boys while Shane Supple saved Jake Robinson’s effort and Graham Coughlan fired over to leave Keane a relieved man.

Elsewhere former Cork City striker Dave Mooney scored twice as Reading hammered Burton Albion 5-1. League Two Rotherham came from behind to humble last season’s Carling Cup semi-finalists Derby County 2-1.

Derby went ahead after 11 minutes when Gary Teale drilled home. Paul Warne hit back for Rotherham. And the winner came on 64 minutes as Warne fed Kevin Ellison to fire home.

A terrible error from Sheffield United keeper Ian Bennett gave League Two Port Vale a shock 2-1 win.

Marc Richards was on hand to tap in Sam Stockley’s headed pass from two yards to give the visitors the lead.

Blades striker Billy Sharp equalised.

On the hour, Bennett allowed Richards’ free-kick to slip through his grasp to give Vale a famous win.

West Brom beat Bury 2-0 thanks to a Graham Dorrans’ goal and an own goal by Michael Jones while Grant Holt scored a hat-trick as Norwich responded to their 7-1 home defeat by Colchester on Saturday by claiming an emphatic 4-0 win at Yeovil. Wes Hoolahan got the Canaries other goal.

Last night’s Carling Cup first round results: Accrington Stanley 2-1 Walsall, Barnet 0-2 Watford, Brentford 0-1 Bristol City, Bristol Rovers 2-1 Aldershot, Bury 0-2 West Brom, Cardiff 3-1 Dag & Re, Carlisle 1-0 Oldham, Cheltenham 1-2 Southend, Colchester 1-2 Leyton Orient, Crewe 1-2 Blackpool, Crystal Palace 2-1 Torquay, Exeter 0-5 QPR , Gillingham 2-1 Plymouth, Hereford 1-0 Charlton, Huddersfield 3-1 Stockport, Lincoln City 0-1 Barnsley, Millwall 4-0 Bournemouth, MK Dons 1-4 Swindon, Notts County 0-1 Doncaster, Preston 5-1 Morecambe, Reading 5-1 Burton Albion, Rotherham 2-1 Derby, Scunthorpe 2-1 Chesterfield, Sheff Utd 1-2 Port Vale, Sheff Wed 3-0 Rochdale, Shrewsbury 3-3 Ipswich (Ipswich win 4-2 on penalties), Southampton 2-0 Northampton, Swansea 3-0 Brighton, Tranmere 4-0 Grimsby, Wycombe 0-4 Peterborough, Yeovil 0-4 Norwich.

More in this section

CourtsSoccerPlace: Meadow LanePerson: Shrews ROY KEANEPerson: Connor WickhamPerson: Alan QuinnPerson: Jake RobinsonPerson: Dave HibbertPerson: Shane Cansdell-SherriffPerson: Jonathan WaltersPerson: WickhamPerson: QuinnPerson: Edward UpsonPerson: Shane SupplePerson: Graham CoughlanPerson: KeanePerson: Dave MooneyPerson: Gary TealePerson: Paul WarnePerson: Kevin EllisonPerson: Ian BennettPerson: Marc RichardsPerson: Sam StockleyPerson: Billy SharpPerson: BennettPerson: Richards’Person: Graham Dorrans’Person: Michael JonesPerson: Grant HoltPerson: Wes HoolahanEvent: Carling CupEvent: League TwoOrganisation: Tractor BoysOrganisation: IpswichOrganisation: LeagueOrganisation: ShrewsburyOrganisation: Cork CityOrganisation: ReadingOrganisation: Burton AlbionOrganisation: RotherhamOrganisation: Derby CountyOrganisation: DerbyOrganisation: Sheffield UnitedOrganisation: Port ValeOrganisation: BladesOrganisation: ValeOrganisation: West BromOrganisation: BuryOrganisation: NorwichOrganisation: ColchesterOrganisation: CanariesOrganisation: Accrington StanleyOrganisation: WalsallOrganisation: BarnetOrganisation: WatfordOrganisation: BrentfordOrganisation: Bristol CityOrganisation: Bristol RoversOrganisation: AldershotOrganisation: CardiffOrganisation: Dag & ReOrganisation: CarlisleOrganisation: OldhamOrganisation: CheltenhamOrganisation: SouthendOrganisation: Leyton OrientOrganisation: CreweOrganisation: BlackpoolOrganisation: Crystal PalaceOrganisation: TorquayOrganisation: ExeterOrganisation: QPROrganisation: GillinghamOrganisation: PlymouthOrganisation: HerefordOrganisation: CharltonOrganisation: HuddersfieldOrganisation: StockportOrganisation: Lincoln CityOrganisation: BarnsleyOrganisation: MillwallOrganisation: BournemouthOrganisation: MK DonsOrganisation: SwindonOrganisation: Notts CountyOrganisation: DoncasterOrganisation: PrestonOrganisation: MorecambeOrganisation: ScunthorpeOrganisation: ChesterfieldOrganisation: Sheff UtdOrganisation: SheffOrganisation: RochdaleOrganisation: SouthamptonOrganisation: NorthamptonOrganisation: SwanseaOrganisation: BrightonOrganisation: TranmereOrganisation: GrimsbyOrganisation: WycombeOrganisation: PeterboroughOrganisation: Yeovil
Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
IE_logo_newsletters

Select your favourite newsletters and get the best of Irish Examiner delivered to your inbox