Clare 'keeper to miss quarter-final

Former goalkeeper Davey Fitzgerald will miss Clare's All Ireland Hurling Championship quarter-final clash with Limerick tomorrow after cruising into the second round of the South of Ireland Amateur Open at Lahinch.

Former goalkeeper Davey Fitzgerald will miss Clare's All Ireland Hurling Championship quarter-final clash with Limerick tomorrow after cruising into the second round of the South of Ireland Amateur Open at Lahinch.

The 35-year-old, who plays out of Dromoland Castle off a handicap of one, beat Connemara’s Kenneth Fahey 3 and 1 in Saturday's first round.

“I’m delighted to win,” he said. “But it means I won't get to see the hurling match tomorrow. It's on at 2 o'clock and I am off at 1 o'clock.”

Play ended just before 9pm when Lahinch's Thomas Neenan, who was three down after 12, chipped for birdie at the 19th and looked on as Malone's Byron Campbell lipped out from eight feet to extend the match.

The big guns will roll into action today with County Louth's Simon Ward set to begin his defence of the title against Limerick's Michael Kemmy.

North of Ireland champion Gareth Shaw will close the day's proceedings at 4.27 when he takes on Fota Island's Thomas O'Flynn.

South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship, Lahinch.

(1st rd)

S Barry (Lee Valley) bt S Carter (Mountrath) 1h;

S Doherty (Malone) bt D O’Rourke (Clonmel) 3/2;

J Monaghan (The Island) bt D Burke (Nenagh) 3/2;

G Dunlea (Killarney) bt S Heavey (Co Sligo) 1h;

D Coyne (Galway) bt R Clarke (Douglas) 19th;

D Reddan (Nenagh) bt Carey (Doneraile) 4/2;

K Stack (Dungarvan/UCC) bt B Fennessy (Royal Dublin) bt 5/4;

G Dunne (Seapoint) bt A Daly (Delgany) 1h

J Tobin (Carrick-on-Suir) bt D Conway (Portmarnock) 20th;

P Hughes (Fota Island) bt T Cleary (East Clare) 19th;

D McInerney (Lahinch) bt R O’Reilly (Headfort) 4/3;

M Poucher (Limerick) bt M Mullen (Wexford) 3/2;

D Lewis (Woodbrook) bt E Hannon (Kanturk) 3/2;

B Walton (The Island/UCD) bt R Weldon (Luttrelstown) 5/4;

D Coghlan (Royal Dublin) bt K Crowley (Lee Valley) 1h;

P Buckley (Kanturk) bt S McConnell (Ballyclare) 1h;

A Dooley (Glasson/NUIG) bt F Ronan (Co Louth) 1h;

G O’Flaherty (Cork) bt Ian Morrison (Lahinch) 5/4;

D Keating (Kinsale) bt M Cleary (Nenagh) 3/2;

J Fitzgerald (Limerick) bt P Cahillane Jnr (Shannon) 2h;

D King (Tramore) bt J Waldron (Mukserry) 3/2;

R McNamara (Headfort) bt F O'Sullivan (Tralee) 1h;

D O’Donovan (Muskerry) bt D Holland (Castle) 5/4;

P McGibney (Elm Park) bt P Higgins (Mullingar) 4/3;

S Webster (Castle) bt M Crowe (Elm Park) 4/3;

J Cussen (Newcastle West) bt MP O’Brien (Charlesland) 4/3;

D Coughlan (Newcastle West) bt B Loftus (Ennis) 4/3;

K Canty (Douglas) bt E Higgins (Newlands) 2/1;

E Power (Kilkenny) bt T Brannock (Newlands) 8/7;

A Harty (West Waterford) bt N Pyne (Ennis) 3/2;

E Stack (Ballybunion) bt D Carroll (Grange) 3/2;

H Nolan (Doneraile) bt J Flood (Woodbrook) 1h;

M Kemmy (Limerick) bt C O’Connor (Athlone/UCD) 1 h;

D Lally (Tuam) bt S Smyth ( Co Louth) 3/1;

JP Hughes (Douglas) bt E McCarton (Greenore) 21st;

G Nugent (Kilkenny) bt P Byrne (Killeen) 3/2;

D Ruddy (Thurles) bt M Hammond (Moyola Park) 1h;

R Purcell (Abbeyleix) bt D McNamara (Connemara) 1h;

S Alley (Co Tipperary) bt W Kelly (Killeen) 4/3;

P Brennan (Old Conna) bt P Connolly (Clontarf) 19th;

D Fitzgerald (Dromoland Castle) bt K Fahey (Connemara) 3/1;

D Hogan (Killeen) bt J Carroll (Bandon) 3/2;

D Byrne (Douglas) bt B Reddan (Co Louth) 1h;

S Horgan (Monkstown) bt C Morgan (Limerick Co) 3/2;

M Ryan (Lahinch) bt M Kingston (Bantry Bay) 1h;

D Rawluk (The Island) bt J Deasy (Macroom) 4/3;

B Cahill (Douglas/UCC) bt S Clarke (Castlerea) 6/5;

S Maher (Hyannisport) bt J Timony (Headfort) 2/1

J Neary (Galway) bt D Morris (Limerick) 2/1;

S Gannon (Co Louth) bt M O’Kelly (Limerick) 1 h;

R Hennessy (Ennis) bt Michael Brett (Portmarnock) 2h;

G McGrane (Royal Dublin) bt S Kenneally (Kinsale) 4/3;

K McCarthy (Kinsale) bt P O’Brien (Fota Island) 1h;

D O’Driscoll (Ballybunion) bt P Butler (Newlands) 4/3;

G Dillon (Heath/UCD) bt S Keelan (Douglas) 19th;

P O’Rourke (Kilkenny) bt M King (Athenry) 20th;

H Boch (Ballybunion) bt A Meskell (Tipperary) 3/2;

D Joyce (The Curragh) bt M Turley (Elm Park) 3/2;

N Goulding (Portmarnock) bt H Mackeown (Portmarnock) 2/1;

A Carey (Doneraile) bt V O’Dowd (Limerick) 5/4;

T Neenan (Lahinch) bt B Campbell (Malone) 19th;

G Kelly ( Co Louth) bt MF Galvin (Limerick) 5/3;

T Nolan (Galway) bt C Cunningham (Carton House) 5/4

T O’Flynn (Fota Island) bt M O’Rourke (Royal Tara) 4/3.

2nd round draw

(7.00) D Crowe (Dunmurry) v S Barry (Lee Valley);

(7.09) G Forbes (Newtownstewart) v S Doherty (Malone);

(7.18) E Haugh (Castletroy) v J Monaghan (The Island);

(7.27) G Carew (Edenderry) v G Dunlea (Killarney);

(7.36) E McCormack (Galway) v D Coyne (Galway);

(7.45) JD Guiney (Ballybunion) v D Reddan (Nenagh);

(7.54) N O’Connor (Elm Park) v B Fennessy (Royal Dublin);

(8.03) B Treacy (National Golf Links) v A Daly (Delgany);

(8.12) P O’Hanlon (The Curragh) v J Tobin (Carrick-on-Suir);

(8.21) JG Kananagh (Castletroy) v P Hughes (Fota Island);

(8.30) K O’Neill (Strandhill) v D McInerney (Lahinch);

(8.39) A Hogan (Newlands) v M Poucher (Limerick);

(8.48) C Daly (Castletroy) v D Lewis (Woodbrook);

(8.57) D Finn (Mallow) v B Walton (The Island/UCD);

(9.06) J Fox (Portmarnock) v D Coghlan (Royal Dublin)

(9.15) S Lowry (Esker Hills) v P Buckley (Kanturk);

(9.24) N Kearney (Royal Dublin) v A Dooley (Glasson/NUIG);

(9.33) P Sheehy (Limerick) v G O’Flaherty (Cork);

(9.42) M Buggy (Castlecomer) v D Keating (Kinsale);

(9.51) G Hall (Edenderry) v J Fitzgerald (Limerick);

(10.00) G Lawlor (City West) v D King (Tramore);

(10.09) S Crowe (Dunmurry) v R McNamara (Headfort);

(10.18) J McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown) v D O’Donovan (Muskerry);

(10.27) P O’Keeffe (Douglas) v P McGibney (Elm Park);

(10.36) A O’Callaghan (Douglas) v S Webster (Castle);

(10.45) L Lennox (Moyola Park) v J Cussen (Newcastle West);

(10.54) S Loftus (Ennis) v D Coughlan (Newcastle West);

(11.03) C O’Malley (Westport) v K Canty (Douglas);

(11.12) RJ Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) v E Power (Kilkenny);

(11.21) F Rafferty (Dungannon) v A Harty (West Waterford);

(11.30) P Sheehan (Ballybunion) v E Stack (Ballybunion);

(11.39) P Murray (Limerick) v H Nolan (Doneraile);

(11.48) S Ward (Co Louth) v M Kemmy (Limerick);

(11.57) J Reynolds (Dungarvan) v D Lally (Tuam);

(12.06) D Morgan (Mullingar) v JP Hughes (Douglas);

(12.15) P McGarth (Dromoland Castle) v G Nugent (Kilkenny);

(12.24) N Gorey (Lee Valley) v D Ruddy (Thurles);

(12.33) E Arthurs (Forrest Little) v R Purcell (Abbeyleix);

(12.42) C Bowe (Tramore) v S Alley (Co Tipperary);

(12.51) J Lyons (Galway) v P Brennan (Old Conna);

(13.00) C Curley (Newlands) v D Fitzgerald (Dromoland Castle);

(13.09) A Pierse (Tipperary) v D Hogan (Killeen);

(13.18) G McDermott (Co Sligo) v D Byrne (Douglas);

(13.27) K Kennedy (Thurles) v S Horgan (Monkstown);

(13.36) K Hurley (Bandon) v M Ryan (Lahinch)

(13.45) A Pitcher (The Island) v D Rawluk (The Island);

(13.54) B O’Connor (Hermitage) v B Cahill (Douglas/UCC);

(14.03) S Power (West Waterford) v S Maher (Hyannisport);

(14.12) S Grant (Birr) v J Neary (Galway);

(14.21) C McAleavey (Banbridge) v S Gannon (Co Louth);

(14.30) S Moloney (Castletroy) v R Hennessy (Ennis);

(14.39) C Deegan (Castle) v G McGrane (Royal Dublin);

(14.48) M Maguire (Bethpage) v K McCarthy (Kinsale);

(14.57) M Shanahan (West Waterford) v D O’Driscoll (Ballybunion);

(15.06) M Horan (Birr) v G Dillon (Heath/UCD);

(15.15) D Lernihan (Castle/UCD) v P O’Rourke (Kilkenny);

(15.24) C McNamara (Limerick) v H Boch (Ballybunion);

(15.33) P Errity (European Club) v D Joyce (The Curragh);

(15.42) M Lavelle (The K Club) v N Goulding (Portmarnock);

(15.51) P O’Kane (Moyola Park) v A Carey (Doneraile);

(16.00) R Forsythe (Ballyclare) v T Neenan (Lahinch);

(16.09) R McCarthy (The Island) v G Kelly ( Co Louth);

(16.18) P Dempsey (Headfort) v T Nolan (Galway);

(16.27) G Shaw (Lurgan) v T O’Flynn (Fota Island).

More in this section

courtsgolfheathrowplace: lahinchplace: dromoland castleplace: fota islandplace: co sligoplace: galwayplace: seapointplace: carrick-on-suirplace: portmarnockplace: east clareplace: limerickplace: wexfordplace: kanturkplace: luttrelstownplace: lee valleyplace: ballyclareplace: co louthplace: elm parkplace: newlandsplace: moyola parkplace: abbeyleixplace: connemaraplace: co tipperaryplace: old connaplace: clontarfplace: monkstownplace: limerick coplace: bantry bayplace: the islandplace: kinsaleplace: douglasplace: athenryplace: ballybunionplace: the curraghplace: carton houseperson: davey fitzgeraldperson: kenneth faheyperson: thomas neenanperson: maloneperson: byron campbellperson: simon wardperson: michael kemmyperson: gareth shawperson: thomas o'flynnperson: s barryperson: s carterperson: s dohertyperson: j monaghanperson: nenaghperson: dunleaperson: killarneyperson: heaveyperson: dperson: coyneperson: douglasperson: careyperson: doneraileperson: k stackperson: g dunneperson: dalyperson: p hughesperson: mcinerneyperson: r o’reillyperson: m poucherperson: m mullenperson: lewisperson: coghlanperson: k crowleyperson: p buckleyperson: mcconnellperson: dooleyperson: ronanperson: g o’flahertyperson: ian morrisonperson: m clearyperson: j fitzgeraldperson: cahillane jnrperson: kingperson: tramoreperson: j waldronperson: mukserryperson: r mcnamaraperson: o'sullivanperson: traleeperson: o’donovanperson: muskerryperson: castleperson: pperson: s websterperson: m croweperson: j cussenperson: o’brienperson: charleslandperson: loftusperson: k cantyperson: e higginsperson: e powerperson: brannockperson: pyneperson: e stackperson: h nolanperson: j floodperson: o’connorperson: tuamperson: jp hughesperson: mccartonperson: g nugentperson: killeenperson: ruddyperson: m hammondperson: r purcellperson: d mcnamaraperson: s alleyperson: w kellyperson: p brennanperson: p connollyperson: d fitzgeraldperson: k faheyperson: d hoganperson: bandonperson: d byrneperson: reddanperson: s horganperson: morganperson: m ryanperson: d rawlukperson: b cahillperson: s maherperson: morrisperson: m o’kellyperson: r hennessyperson: michael brettperson: g mcgraneperson: s kenneallyperson: k mccarthyperson: o’driscollperson: butlerperson: g dillonperson: p o’rourkeperson: m kingperson: h bochperson: d joyceperson: mperson: n gouldingperson: o’dowdperson: t neenanperson: campbellperson: g kellyperson: galvinperson: t nolanperson: o’flynnperson: m o’rourkeperson: roevent: 's all ireland hurling championship quarter-event: south of ireland amateur openevent: south of ireland amateur open championshiporganisation: clareorganisation: limerickorganisation: county louthorganisation: the islandorganisation: dungarvanorganisation: uccorganisation: royal dublinorganisation: ucdorganisation: newcastle westorganisation: kilkennyorganisation: portmarnock
Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
IE_logo_newsletters

Select your favourite newsletters and get the best of Irish Examiner delivered to your inbox