Holders Erin’s Own and newcomers Bishopstown clash in opener

CORK hurling title-holders Erin’s Own have been drawn against Bishopstown in the first round of the 2007 championship, while football winners Nemo Rangers will face Ilen Rovers in their opening tie.

The draws were made at the convention on Saturday night and arguably the most attractive pairings were produced in the premier intermediate hurling championship.

In senior hurling, St Finbarr’s and Bride Rovers were again paired together, while in senior football, The Barr’s will have to await the outcome of a preliminary round between Aghada and Dohenys before knowing their opposition.

The premier intermediate hurling championship will feature a number of attractive local derbies, including Courcey Rovers against Tracton and Blarney against Aghabullogue, while East Cork sides Castlemartyr and Aghada will also meet.

SENIOR FOOTBALL (27)

Club section: Preliminary round: Aghada v Dohenys.

A: O’Donovan Rossa v Na Piarsaigh; B: St Vincent’s v Bishopstown; C: St Nicholas v Carbery Rangers; D: Castlehaven v Douglas; E: Clonakilty v Ballincollig; F Ilen Rovers v Nemo Rangers; G: St Finbarr’s v Preliminary round losers; H: Naomh Aban v Bantry Blues.

Round 2: (losers’ group): E v G; C v A; D v F; B v H.

Divisional/Colleges section: A: Carbery v UCC; B: Avondhu v Duhallow; C: Muskerry v CIT; D: Seandun v Carrigdoun; E: Imokilly v Beara.

Additional game: winners of A v Winners of C.

* The four winning teams will join 12 club teams in the last 16.

SENIOR HURLING (25 teams)

Club section A: St Finbarr’s v Bride Rovers;

B: Erin’s Own v Bishopstown; C: Ballinhassig v Glen Rovers; D: Cloyne v Douglas; E: St Catherines v Na Piarsaigh; F: Castlelyons v Newtownshandrum; G: Sarsfields v Blackrock; H: Killeagh v Midleton.

Round 2: (losers’ group): C v B; E v G; H v F; A v D.

Divisional/Colleges section: A: Seandun v Avondhu; B: Imokilly v Carbery; C: Carrigdhoun v Duhallow; D: UCC v Muskerry; E: CIT a bye.

Round 2: CIT v winners of D.

* Four teams will join winning 12 clubs in the last 16.

INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL (14 teams)

A: Castletownbere v Aghabullogue; B: Fermoy v Delanys; C: Kinsale v Ballyclough; D: Kilnamartyra v Grenagh; E: Valley Rovers v Carrigaline; F: Courcey Rovers or Cullen v Macroom; G: Erin’s Own v Adrigole.

Round 2: (losers’ group): E v B; D v A; G v C; F a bye.

INTERMEDIATE HURLING (16 teams)

A: Kilworth v Glen Rovers; B: Kilbrittain v Dromina; C: Blackrock or Nemo Rangers v St Vincent’s; D: Valley Rovers v St Finbarr’s; E: Milford v Kanturk; F: Fr O’Neill’s v Cobh; G: Bandon v Ballygarvan; H: Carrigaline v Éire Óg.

Round 2 (losers’ group): H v G; C v B; F v D; E v A.

PREMIER IFC (14)

A: Nemo Rangers v Kiskeam; B: Ballingeary v Glenville; C: St Michael's v Ballinora; D: Glanmire v Clyda Rovers; E: Mallow v Newcestown; F: Mayfield v Youghal; G: Kilavullen v Newmarket.

Round 2: (losers’ group): A v F; C v E; G v D; B a bye.

PREMIER IHC (16)

A: Courcey Rovers v Tracton; B: Ballincollig v Newcestown; C: Inniscarra v Youghal; D: Blarney v Aghabullogue; E: Mallow v Watergrasshill; F: Carrigtwohill v Aghada; G: Delanys v Ballyhea; H: Ballymartle v Argideen Rangers.

Round 2: (losers’ group): G v C; F v D; H v B; E v A.

More in this section

gaahurlingperson: seniororganisation: erin’s ownorganisation: corkorganisation: bishopstownorganisation: nemo rangersorganisation: ilen roversorganisation: st finbarr’sorganisation: bride roversorganisation: barr’sorganisation: aghadaorganisation: dohenysorganisation: courcey roversorganisation: tractonorganisation: blarneyorganisation: aghabullogueorganisation: east corkorganisation: castlemartyrorganisation: footballorganisation: o’donovan rossaorganisation: na piarsaighorganisation: st vincent’sorganisation: st nicholasorganisation: carbery rangersorganisation: castlehavenorganisation: douglasorganisation: clonakiltyorganisation: ballincolligorganisation: f ilen roversorganisation: naomh abanorganisation: bantry bluesorganisation: gorganisation: forganisation: carberyorganisation: uccorganisation: avondhuorganisation: duhalloworganisation: muskerryorganisation: citorganisation: carrigdounorganisation: bearaorganisation: hurlingorganisation: ballinhassigorganisation: glen roversorganisation: cloyneorganisation: st catherinesorganisation: castlelyonsorganisation: newtownshandrumorganisation: sarsfieldsorganisation: blackrockorganisation: killeaghorganisation: midletonorganisation: borganisation: eorganisation: horganisation: seandúnorganisation: imokillyorganisation: carrigdhounorganisation: castletownbereorganisation: fermoyorganisation: delanysorganisation: kinsaleorganisation: ballycloughorganisation: kilnamartyraorganisation: grenaghorganisation: valley roversorganisation: carrigalineorganisation: cullenorganisation: macroomorganisation: adrigoleorganisation: dorganisation: aorganisation: corganisation: kilworthorganisation: kilbrittainorganisation: drominaorganisation: milfordorganisation: kanturkorganisation: fr o’neill’sorganisation: cobhorganisation: bandonorganisation: ballygarvanorganisation: éire ógorganisation: kiskeamorganisation: ballingearyorganisation: glenvilleorganisation: st michael'sorganisation: ballinoraorganisation: glanmireorganisation: clyda roversorganisation: malloworganisation: newcestownorganisation: mayfieldorganisation: youghalorganisation: kilavullenorganisation: newmarketorganisation: ihcorganisation: inniscarraorganisation: watergrasshillorganisation: carrigtwohillorganisation: ballyheaorganisation: ballymartleorganisation: argideen rangers
Sport Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up