Mannix at centre-back for Cork minors’ opener against Limerick

HOLDERS Cork will field seven of the squad which trounced Limerick in last year’s provincial final in tomorrow night’s opening round of the ESB Munster Minor Hurling Championship at the Gaelic Grounds (6.30).

The team is notable for the inclusion of Adrian Mannix at centre-back, with last year’s number six, Paudie O’Sullivan, at left half-back. The team will be captained by Pat Horgan in third and final year as a county minor.

Ciaran Cronin, Paudie O’Sullivan and Robert White won Harty Cup medals with Midleton CBS recently. Two other players involved in last year’s provincial final, Mathew Collins (Ballinhassig) and Stephen White (Ballygarvan), are out through injury.

Limerick include four of last year’s team beaten by Galway in the All-Ireland final. Brian Quinn mans the centre-back position, Denis O’Connor partners Paudie O’Brien at midfield, Ger Collins is named at left half-forward while Michel Ryan, the only player to start in the All-Ireland final, lines out at right corner-forward.

Left half-back Nicky Quaid is son of the late Limerick goalkeeper Tommy Quaid.

Tipperary include three players - Thomas Stapleton, Niall Bergin and Joey McLoughney - who played in last year’s corresponding championship tie, for tonight’s opener against Clare at the Gaelic Grounds, Limerick (6.30). McLoughney captains the team.

Clare have included eight members of the St. Flannan’s teams which qualified for the All-Ireland colleges final last weekend.

Ciaran O’Doherty, Eamon Glynn, Colm Madden, Enda Barrett, Conor Nealon, John Conlon, Conor Tierney and Frank O’Reilly all figured on the team which defeated Kilkenny CBS. Jack Neylon, who is included among the subs, was a member of the Flannans side up to recently. He has since accepted a place in a third level college.

Alan Murnane, Ciaran O’Doherty, Colm Madden, Conor Nealon, Conor Tierney and Colin Ryan were members of last year’s Clare minor team defeated by Tipperary. Tierney will captain the team tonight.

Some of the gloss has been taken off this grade in recent years following the introduction of a semi Round Robin series for teams beaten in the first round. Waterford are through to the semi-finals having defeated Kerry in round one, and they will be joined by the winners of this week’s two games.

The three losing teams then play off in a Round Robin series with the winners going through to the semi-finals.

CORK (MHC v Limerick): C. Cronin (Lisgoold); J. O’Callaghan (Inniscarra), J. Moran (Carrigaline), C. O’Driscoll (Oliver Plunketts); S. O’Riordan (Newtownshandrum), A. Mannix (Kilworth), P. O’Sullivan (Cloyne); L. Desmond (Youghal), T. Murray (Bishopstown); D. Stack (Buttevant), B. Corry (Ballymartle), R. White (Carrigtwohill); C. O’Neill (Ballyclough), D. O’Callaghan (Ballinhassig), P. Horgan (Glen Rovers).

Subs: K. Cotter (Doneraile), S. Kelly (Mayfield), G. O’Riordan (Bandon), J. O’Callaghan (Doneraile), D. Mulcahy (Glen Rovers), S. Cotter (St. Catherines), P. Barry (Sarsfields), D. Crowley (Bandon), S. Corcoran (Carrigaline).

LIMERICK: B. Hennessy (Kilmallock); B. Moloney (Blackrock), C. Cagney (Granagh/Ballingarry), P. Behan (Croom); J. Mann (Patrickswell), B. Quinn (Ballybrown), N. Quaid (Effin); P. O’Brien (Kilmallock), D. O’Connor (Granagh/Ballingarry); J. Carroll (Croom), S. O’Donnell (Kilmallock), G. Collins (Milford); M. Ryan (Doon), T. Ryan (Dromin/Athlacca), T. O’Brien (Murroe/Boher).

Subs: M. Fenton (Doon), P. Riordan (Dromin/Athlacca), J. Riordan (Templeglantine), D. Quaid (Rathkeale), D. Reals (Hospital/Herbertstown), D. Walsh (Knockainey), E. O’Brien (Kildimo), S. Donohue (Crecora), T. Crawford (Glenroe), C. Casey (Croagh/Kilfinny), M. Doyle (Monaleen), J. Moroney (Tournafulla), G. Murphy (Caherline).

TIPPERARY (MHC v Clare): J Ryan (Drom & Inch); M Cahill (Thurles Sarsfields), P Fitzgerald (Cappawhite), J O’Keeffe (Clonoulty-Rossmore); E Hogan (Kilruane MacDonaghs), T Stapleton (Templederry Kenyons), W O’Dwyer (Carrick Davins), J McLoughney (Toomevara), B Maher (Borris-Ileigh); S Callanan (Drom & Inch), N Bergin (Killenaule), G Ryan (Templederry Kenyons); P Bourke (Thurles Sarsfields), S Hennessy (Kilruane MacDonaghs), T Dunne (Burgess).

CLARE: A. Murnane (Parteen); J. Gunning (Broadford); D. O’Donovan (Clonlara); N. O’Connell (Clonlara), C. O’Doherty (Crusheen), E. Glynn (Kilnamona), C. Madden (Bodyke); D. Reidy (Wolfe Tones), E. Barrett (Newmarket-on-Fergus); C. Neylon (Kilmaley), J. Meaney (Crusheen), J. Conlon (Clonlara); C. Tierney Capt. (Kilnamona), C. Ryan (Newmarket-on-Fergus), J. O’Connor (Parteen) Subs: C. Hannan (Clooney Quin), D. Touhy (Crusheen), J. Moloney (Clonlara), C. Nash (Scariff), C. Duggan (Clooney-Quin), D. Ryan (Clooney-Quin), D. McMahon (Eire Og), F. O’Reilly (Ballyea), K. Whelan (St. Joseph’s D/B), C. O’Donovan (Clonlara), E. O’Brien (Newmarket-on-Fergus), J. Neylon (Tubber), C. Morey (Sixmilebridge), S. Collins (Cratloe).

More in this section

courtsgaahurlingplace: gaelic groundsplace: tipperaryplace: limerickplace: granaghplace: ballingarryperson: mannixperson: adrian mannixperson: paudie o’sullivanperson: pat horganperson: ciaran croninperson: robert whiteperson: mathew collinsperson: stephen whiteperson: brian quinnperson: denis o’connorperson: paudie o’brienperson: ger collinsperson: michel ryanperson: nicky quaidperson: tommy quaidperson: thomas stapletonperson: niall berginperson: joey mcloughneyperson: mcloughneyperson: ciaran o’dohertyperson: eamon glynnperson: colm maddenperson: enda barrettperson: conor nealonperson: john conlonperson: conor tierneyperson: frank o’reillyperson: jack neylonperson: alan murnaneperson: colin ryanperson: tierneyperson: c. croninperson: j. o’callaghanperson: j. moranperson: c. o’driscollperson: oliver plunkettsperson: s. o’riordanperson: a. mannixperson: kilworthperson: p. o’sullivanperson: cloyneperson: l. desmondperson: youghalperson: t. murrayperson: d. stackperson: buttevantperson: b. corryperson: ballymartleperson: r. whiteperson: carrigtwohillperson: c. o’neillperson: ballycloughperson: d. o’callaghanperson: ballinhassigperson: p. horganperson: k. cotterperson: doneraileperson: s. kellyperson: mayfieldperson: g. o’riordanperson: bandonperson: d. mulcahyperson: s. cotterperson: p. barryperson: sarsfieldsperson: d. crowleyperson: s. corcoranperson: carrigalineperson: b. hennessyperson: b. moloneyperson: c. cagneyperson: p. behanperson: croomperson: j. mannperson: patrickswellperson: b. quinnperson: n. quaidperson: effinperson: p. o’brienperson: d. o’connorperson: j. carrollperson: s. o’donnellperson: g. collinsperson: m. ryanperson: doonperson: t. ryanperson: drominperson: athlaccaperson: t. o’brienperson: m. fentonperson: p. riordanperson: j. riordanperson: templeglantineperson: d. quaidperson: d. realsperson: d. walshperson: knockaineyperson: e. o’brienperson: kildimoperson: s. donohueperson: crecoraperson: t. crawfordperson: glenroeperson: c. caseyperson: croaghperson: kilfinnyperson: m. doyleperson: monaleenperson: j. moroneyperson: tournafullaperson: g. murphyperson: caherlineperson: tipperaryperson: j ryanperson: m cahillperson: thurles sarsfieldsperson: p fitzgeraldperson: cappawhiteperson: j o’keeffeperson: clonoulty-rossmoreperson: e hoganperson: kilruane macdonaghsperson: t stapletonperson: templederry kenyonsperson: w o’dwyerperson: carrick davinsperson: j mcloughneyperson: toomevaraperson: b maherperson: borris-ileighperson: s callananperson: n berginperson: killenauleperson: g ryanperson: p bourkeperson: s hennessyperson: t dunneperson: burgessperson: a. murnaneperson: parteenperson: j. gunningperson: d. o’donovanperson: n. o’connellperson: c. o’dohertyperson: crusheenperson: e. glynnperson: kilnamonaperson: c. maddenperson: bodykeperson: d. reidyperson: e. barrettperson: -on-person: c. neylonperson: j. meaneyperson: crusevent: esb munster minor hurling championshipevent: all-ireland finalevent: all-irelandevent: round robinorganisation: corkorganisation: limerick holdersorganisation: limerickorganisation: galwayorganisation: clareorganisation: st. flannanorganisation: kilkennyorganisation: flannansorganisation: tipperaryorganisation: waterfordorganisation: mhcorganisation: lisgooldorganisation: inniscarraorganisation: glen roversorganisation: kilmallockorganisation: blackrockorganisation: hospitalorganisation: drom & inchorganisation: clonlaraorganisation: wolfe tonesorganisation: newmarket
Sport Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up