Mccarthy advance at National Youth Championships

Light heavyweight prospect Tommy McCarthy is two bouts away from claiming an Irish title at the National Youth Championships just a few weeks after going all the way in the Ulster Senior Championships.

Light heavyweight prospect Tommy McCarthy is two bouts away from claiming an Irish title at the National Youth Championships just a few weeks after going all the way in the Ulster Senior Championships.

The future stars of Irish boxing will be on show when the Championships resume with eight quarter-finals at the National Stadium in Dublin tonight.

McCarthy, from the Oliver Plunkett club in Belfast, will be in semi-final action on Saturday evening versus Conamara ace Ciaran O'Griofa.

The Ulster teenager, who won the 2007 Best Youth award at the IABAs Awards Night in January, advanced to the last four after a convincing win over Galway's Anthony Ward last weekend.

The recently crowned provincial champion can't wait for Saturdays meeting with O'Griofa - who impressed against Brian O'Connor last time out - at the home of Irish boxing.

He said: "It was a tough fight against Ward last weekend but I'm glad to have got it under my belt. I'm expecting another tough bout on Saturday and I'm looking forward to it."

Ulster Senior finalist Ruairi Dalton and Tyrone McCullagh are also through to the last four following comprehensive quarter-final wins last weekend.

Dalton, of the St John's club in Antrim, stopped Lurgan's flyweight Andy Watson on the 20-point rule, and Illies Golden Gloves star McCullagh chalked up a 12-2 win over Cathal O'Connor.

Bernie McDonagh, the comeback kid, will also be in last four action versus Martin Fraiser following his never-say-die win over middleweight Matt Johnson in the quarter finals.

Johnson took the first three rounds and was leading 6-3 at the start of the fourth, but McDonagh pulled out all the stops in the final frame to edge a 9-8 decision from a four round thriller.

Meantime, Cork's only representative at the National Stadium, Rory O'Donoghue, of the Riverstown club on Leeside, will meet Derry welterweight Conor Coyle in one of eight quarter-finals tonight.

O'Donoghue, a three-time Irish underage champion, progressed to the last eight courtesy of a commanding 18-4 verdict over Lisburn's Ben McCourt six days ago.

The Championships resume this evening with eight quarter-finals in the welterweight and middleweight categories and continue with semi-final sessions tomorrow afternoon and evening.

The finals have been pencilled in for Friday June 6.

National Youth Championships quarter-final Draw May 30

69Kg: Bernard Roe (Docklands) v David Joyce (St Michael's Athy)

69Kg: Conrad Cummins (Clonoe) v Glen Clarke (Drimnagh)

69Kg: Conor Coyle (St Josephs Derry) v Rory O'Donoghue (Riverstown)

69Kg: Michael Bustard (Monkstown) v Christy Boyle (Dunfanaghy)

75Kg: Daryl Pay (Saviours/Crystal) v Matthew O'Sullivan (Frenchpark)

75Kg: Sean McCormac (Kilfenora) Paddy McDonagh (Brosna)

75Kg: Patrick Ward (St Anthonys) v David Barrett (Geesala)

75Kg: Bernie McDonagh (St Annes) v Thomas O'Neill (Gorey)

National Youth Championships semi-finals May 31

2.00pm

48Kg: Stephen Farrell (Clonmel) v Gary Molloy (Moate)

51Kg: Neil Walker (Dockers) v Ruairi Dalton (St Johns Antrim)

54Kg: Tyrone McCullough (Illies GG) v Alan Phelan (Ryston)

57Kg: James O'Donnell (Glenside) v Charlie Haggerty (Golden Cobra)

60Kg: James McDonagh (Porlaoise) v Ray Moylett (St Annes)

64Kg: Thomas Walsh (St Nicholas) v Patrick J Ward (Olympic)

81Kg: Alan Delmar (Golden Cobra) v Stephen Ward (Monkstown Antrim)

91Kg: Luke Cadden (Cavan) v Kenneth Akabouda (Athlone)

91Kg+; Darren Cruise (Annagh/Ballyhaunis) v Sean Turner (Drimnagh)

7.00pm

48Kg: Declan Geraghty (Docklands) v David F Nevin (Cavan)

51Kg: Anthony O'Brien (Baldoyle) v Michael Stephens (Crumlin)

54Kg: Bernie McDonagh (St Pauls) v Martin Fasier (Lisburn)

57Kg: Paul Hyland (Gleann) v Tyrone McKenna (Oliver Plunkett)

60Kg: Martin McDonagh (St Annes) v Patrick Harkin (St Brigids)

64Kg: Dean Evans (Baldoyle) v Jamie Kavanagh (Crumlin)

81Kg: Tommy McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett) v Ciaran O'Griofa (Conamara)

91Kg: John F Connors (Darndale) v Ross Lacey (St Nichola)

National Youth Championships Preliminary and quarter-final Results May 24 (Scores at end of first three rounds in brackets)

2.00pm

69Kg: Eddie Stokes (St Saviours) lost to Glen Clarke (Drimnagh) W/O

69Kg: Conor Coyle (St Josephs Derry) beat Larry Fryers (Clones) (4-2,8-3,13-5) 14-8

69Kg: Rory O'Donoghue (Riverstown) beat Ben McCourt (Lisburn) (3-0,5-2,13-3) 18-4

69Kg: Michael Bustard (Monkstown) beat Anthony McConnell (Sacred Heart) (1-1,5-2,5-2) 6-2

69Kg: Christy Boyle (Dunfanaghy) beat David Walsh (St John's Antrim) (3-0,5-2,10-4) 14-7

75Kg: David Barrett (Geesala) beat Stephen Mulhern (Cardonagh) (4-0,9-1,11-1) 13-1

75Kg: Bernie McDonagh (St Anne's) beat Matthew Johnston (Abbey) (0-1,1-3, 3-6) 9-8

75Kg: Thomas O'Neill ( Gorey) beat Darren Cornally (Marble City) (9-0,16-0) RSCO3

Quarter-finals

51Kg: Karl Gray (Golden Cobra) lost to Neil Walker (Dockers) (3-12) RET2

51Kg: Ruairi Dalton (St Johns Antrim) beat Andrew Watson (Lurgan) (7-0,13-0) RSCO3

51Kg: Liam McGuinness (Gleann) lost to Anthony O'Brien (Baldoyle) (5-3) RSCH2

51Kg: David Costello (Rystown) lost to Michael Stevens (Crumlin) (1-3,1-5,3-10) 3-15

54Kg: Tyrone McCullagh (Illies GG) beat Cathal O'Connor (Eagle) (2-0,4-0,9-1) 12-2

54Kg: Patrick Lenihan (Golden Cobra) lost to Alan Phelan (Ryston) (0-11,1-18) RSCO3

54Kg: Shane Williams (St Francis) lost to Bernard McDonagh (St Paul's) (0-4,3-9,5-13) 9-16

54Kg: Sean Davis (Holy Family Drogheda) lost to Martin Frasier (Lisburn) (0-1,0-2,1-4) 2-5

Quarter-finals - 7.00pm

57Kg: David Moran (St Michael's) lost to James O'Donnell (Glenside) (1-0,1-2,2-3)2-9

57Kg: Ciaran Cummins (Crumlin) lost to Charlie Haggerty (Golden Cobra) (1-2) RSC2

57Kg: Paul Hyland (Gleann) beat Stephen Kilroy (Holy Family) (3-3, 7-6,14-11) 19-14

57Kg: Tyrone McKenna (Oliver Plunkett) beat John O'Neill (St David's) (1-1,4-3,6-6) 9-7

60Kg: Pat Corrigan (Swords) lost to James McDonagh (Portlaoise) (1-2,1-3) RSC3

60Kg: Masur Atseav (St Brigids) lost to Ray Moylett (St Anne's) W/O

60Kg: Gerard Matthews (Gleann) lost to Martin McDonagh (St Anne's) (0-5,1-9,1-12) RET4

60Kg: Chris Meighan (Dockers) lost to Patrick Harkin (St Brigids) (1-1,1-2, 1-4) 1-8

64Kg: Thomas Walsh (St Nicholas) beat Jessie Waters (Marble City) (2-2,6-3,8-5) 14-6

64Kg: Luke Comiskey (St Mary's Dublin) lost to Patrick J Ward (Olympic) (0-2,0-4,0-6) 0-8

64Kg: Sean O'Flaharta (Conamara) lost to Dean Evans (Baldoyle) (1-4,1-5,1-9) 2-14

64Kg: Jason Quigley (Finn Valley) lost to Jamie Kavanagh (Crumlin) (0-3,5-6,9-11) 9-15

81Kg: Stephen Ward (Monkstown) beat James Fahy (Tobhar Pheader) (4-2,10-3,16-3) RSC4

81Kg: Tommy McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett) beat Anthony C Ward (Olympic) (1-0,6-0,9-1) 16-1

81Kg: Ciara O'Griofa (Conamara) beat Brian O'Connor (Cashen Vale) (2-2,8-3,14-4) 16-4

National Youth Championships Preliminary (Last 16) Results May 23.

(scores at end of first three rounds in brackets)

51Kg: Darragh Delaney (St David's) lost to David Costello (Ryston) (0-1,3-3,4-4) 5-6

51Kg: Michael Stevens (Crumlin) beat Kenneth Ruth (St Mary's Dublin) (0-1,8-3,11-4) 14-5

54Kg: Martin Frasier (Lisburn) beat Jason Kirwan (Ballagh) (3-2,7-4,14-8) 20-8

60Kg: Chris Meighan (Dockers) beat Owen Bergin (Portlaoise) (1-1,3-3,6-6) 10-8

60Kg: Aaron Walsh (St Nicholas) lost to Patrick Harkin (St Brigids) (0-0,0-5,1-7) 1-11

64Kg: Colin Sinnott (Ballagh) lost to Luke Comiskey (St Mary's Dublin) (1-2,1-8,3-10) 5-13

64Kg: Phil Fury (Smithboro) lost to Patrick J Ward (Olympic) (0-2,2-4,5-8) 6-14

64Kg: Sean O'Flaharta (Conamara) beat Jordan Whitehouse (St Josephs Derry) (1-1,6-2) DISQ3

64Kg: Sean O'Donovan (Swords) lost to Dean Evans (Baldoyle) (0-4,0-6) RSC3

64Kg: Niall Scully (St Brigids) lost to Jason Quigley (Finn Valley) (0-4,0-7) RSC3

64Kg: Frans Molomba (St Brigids) lost to Jamie Kavanagh (Crumlin) (3-3,3-4,5-5) DISQ

More in this section

courtsboxingheathrowplace: national stadiumplace: dublinplace: belfastplace: antrimplace: leesideplace: frenchparkplace: cavanperson: mccarthyperson: tommy mccarthyperson: ciaran o'griofaperson: anthony wardperson: o'griofaperson: brian o'connorperson: wardperson: ruairi daltonperson: tyrone mccullaghperson: daltonperson: lurganperson: andy watsonperson: mccullaghperson: cathal o'connorperson: bernie mcdonaghperson: martin fraiserperson: matt johnsonperson: johnsonperson: mcdonaghperson: rory o'donoghueperson: conor coyleperson: o'donoghueperson: ben mccourtperson: bernard roeperson: david joyceperson: conrad cumminsperson: glen clarkeperson: michael bustardperson: christy boyleperson: daryl payperson: matthew o'sullivanperson: sean mccormacperson: paddy mcdonaghperson: patrick wardperson: david barrettperson: thomas o'neillperson: stephen farrellperson: gary molloyperson: neil walkerperson: tyrone mcculloughperson: alan phelanperson: rystonperson: james o'donnellperson: charlie haggertyperson: james mcdonaghperson: ray moylettperson: thomas walshperson: patrick j wardperson: alan delmarperson: stephen wardperson: luke caddenperson: kenneth akaboudaperson: darren cruiseperson: annaghperson: ballyhaunisperson: sean turnerperson: declan geraghtyperson: david f nevinperson: anthony o'brienperson: michael stephensperson: martin fasierperson: paul hylandperson: tyrone mckennaperson: oliver plunkettperson: martin mcdonaghperson: patrick harkinperson: dean evansperson: jamie kavanaghperson: john f connorsperson: ross laceyperson: eddie stokesperson: larry fryersperson: rorevent: national youth championshipsevent: ulster senior championshipsevent: iabas awardsevent: ulster seniororganisation: oliver plunkettorganisation: conamaraorganisation: st john's cluborganisation: corkorganisation: derryorganisation: docklandsorganisation: st michael's athyorganisation: clonoeorganisation: drimnaghorganisation: st josephs derryorganisation: riverstownorganisation: dunfanaghyorganisation: savioursorganisation: crystalorganisation: kilfenoraorganisation: brosnaorganisation: st anthonysorganisation: geesalaorganisation: st annesorganisation: clonmelorganisation: moateorganisation: dockersorganisation: storganisation: antrimorganisation: illies ggorganisation: glensideorganisation: golden cobraorganisation: porlaoiseorganisation: olympicorganisation: athloneorganisation: cavanorganisation: baldoyleorganisation: gleannorganisation: st brigidsorganisation: crumlinorganisation: darndaleorganisation: st nicholaorganisation: st saviours
James O'Donoghue
IE-logo-orange

  IMMERSIVE LONGREAD

GAA: Is there still a kick in Kerry's James O’Donoghue?

Following a litany of injuries, can O'Donoghue still play a significant role in Kerry’s resurrection this season – and if so, what sort of role, asks Tony Leen?

READ HERE
Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day.