Frawley family thrilled at double win

The overwhelming delight of the Frawley family upon winning their Irish Examiner National Dairy Show 2013 Supreme Champion two-in-a-row with Ridgefield Dundee Portea last weekend signified the high standing of the Millstreet competition.
Frawley family thrilled at double win

Cows shown by Patrick and Derrick Frawley have dominated dairy shows in Ireland over the past year or two. They’ve won top prizes at the Baileys, Tullamore, Emerald Expo, Charleville, and RDS Champion of Champions.

But there were fresh celebrations last Saturday when judge Michael Gould selected Ridgefield Dundee Portea.

“You go out to win, ” said Patrick, saying competing is No 1 for him, with the increased value of cattle sales a secondary consideration.

The family milk about 100 cows at Croagh, Rathkeale, Co Limerick, rearing all progeny from them, with a lot of pedigreed bulls for sale.

At their recent sale of 32 heifers, five went to Wales and eight to Northern Ireland, as the fame of the herd spreads beyond Ireland.

Full show results:

Irish Examiner National Dairy Show 2013 Supreme Champion: P&D Frawley, Croagh, Rathkeale, Co Limerick with Ridgefield Dundee Portea.

Irish Examiner National Dairy Show 2013 Reserve Supreme Champion: M&P Jones, Gorey, Co Wexford — Hallow Advent Twizzle.

Exhibitor Bred Champion, sponsored by Colin Johnson: M&P Jones — Hallow Advent Twizzle.

Exhibitor Bred Reserve Champion, sponsored by Colin Johnson: M&P Jones — Bodermist Sanchez Fran

Best Udder, sponsored by NCBC/Munster AI — P&D Frawley — Ridgefield Dundee Portea.

National Dairy Show 2013 Highest EBI, sponsored by GEA Farm Technology — Robert Shannon, Ballinascarthy, Co Cork, for both Holstein and Jersey.

Premier Breeder and Exhibitor, sponsored by Semex/Irish Dairy Board: Ricky & John Barrett & Sons, Ballinhassig, Co Cork.

Junior Holstein Champion, sponsored by Irish Dairy Board: John Hurley, Arklow, Co Wicklow — Clonpaddin WB Fame.

Junior Holstein Reserve Champion, sponsored by Irish Dairy Board: John Hurley — Clonpaddin ROJ Mona.

Recipient of the National Recognition Award — Cyril Dowling, Baldonnel, Co Dublin.

Intermediate Champion sponsored by Dairygold — Baldonnel Goldie Larissa co-owned by Tadhg Bourke, Adare, Co. Limerick and Cyril Dowling, Baldonnel, Co. Dublin.

Intermediate Reserve Champion — Tubbertoby Atwood Maddie owned by Paul Flanagan, Termonfeckin, Drogheda, Co. Louth.

Confined Champion — Richard Helen, Clonakilty, Co Cork — Kilgarriffe Annie 24.

Confined Reserve Champion — Liam & Sandra Murphy, Bagenalstown, Co Carlow — Swift­sheath Susie Mist 923.

Jersey Champion, sponsored by Viking Genetics: Ricky & John Barrett & Sons, Ballinhassig, Co Cork — Laurelelm Vindication Poppy

Jersey Reserve Champion: Ricky & John Barett & Sons — Laurelelm Vindication Glamour.

Irish Jersey Society Exhibitor Bred: Ricky & John Barrett & Sons — Laurelelm Vindicaion Poppy.

Champion Handler: Lauren O’Toole Sponsored by Dovea Genetics

Reserve Champion Handler: Conor Lynch, sponsored by O’Connor Group.

YMA Showmanship League under 16:

1st James O’Sullivan

2nd Kevin Smith

3rd Doireann Mulhall

YMA Showmanship League 17 – 26

1st Catriona Neville

2nd Stacey O’Sullivan

3rd Ann-Marie Manley

Handler under 12, sponsored by Boveq Scanning:

1st Pauric Coleman

2nd Brian Smith

3rd Claire Smith

Handler 12 -18, sponsored by Provita

1st Lauren O’Toole

2nd Conor Lynch

3rd Claire Kirby

Jersey Heifer born after 2011, sponsored by BMJ Consultants

1st Gerard Lehane, Timoleague, Co Cork – Mass­rock S1214 Daisy led by Conor Lehane

2nd Patrick Ahern, Rylane, Co Cork — Moorshill Regan Eve

3rd Patrick Ahern – Moorshill Regan Nikki.

Heifer born after 2012, sponsored by Tom Harte Dairy Ser­vices — De Laval

1st Michael McNa­mara, Newtownshandrum, Co Cork – Barna Ingrid Cricket

2nd Pat Murphy, Kilmanagh, Co Kilkenny – Corstown Ayres Kathleen

3rd M. & P. Jones – Hallow RC Sid Embrace

Heifer born second half of 2012, sponsored by Osmonds

1st John Hurley – Clonpaddin AFT Mona

2nd Michael McNamara – Laurelelm Stone Daffodil

3rd Donal Bourke, Adare, Co Limerick – Chapelhill Rustler Roxy

Heifer born first half of 2012, sponsored by Barrett’s Agri / Southern Farm Fuels

1st John Hurley – Clonpaddin WB Fame

2nd M. & P. Jones – Hallow Boss Twain

Heifer born second half of 2011, sponsored by ABS Ireland

1st John & Nora Walsh, Killarney, Co Kerry – Counguilla Ares Lulu

2nd Patrick Coffey, Enniskeane, Co Cork – Lisnacunna After­shock Passion

3rd Patrick Coffey – Lisnacunna Dee Beauty

Jersey Heifer born before 2013, not in milk, sponsored by Keenans

1st Patrick Gaynor, Mullagh, Co Cavan – Mullaghlands Pride Swiss

2nd Gerard Lehane – Massrock S1214 Brunette

3rd Gerard Lehane – Massrock S1214 Brunette

Cow not in milk, last calving within 18 months, sponsored by Macroom Mills

1st John O’Callaghan, Bandon, Co Cork – Mountfarna MOD Wendy

2nd Robert Helen, Clonakilty, Co Cork – Eedy CIX Acclaim

3rd Richard Whelan, Clonard, Co Meath – Lumville Danoise 2

Confined Heifer in Milk, sponsored by All­tech Ireland

1st Richard Helen, Clonakilty, Co Cork – Kilgarriffe Pixie 7th

2nd Eddie O’Flynn, Bandon, Co Cork – Ryefarm Paula 97

3rd Patrick Gaynor – Cannontown Acres Erle

2-year-old Heifer in milk, sponsored by Eurogene AI Services

1st Cyril & John Dowling – Baldonnel Talent Raquel

2nd Aidan Foody – Baxter Peggy

3rd Peter Kingston, Nohoval, Co Cork – Cradenhill CH Vera

3-year-old in milk, sponsored by AIB

1st T. Bourke/C. Dowling – Baldonnel Goldie Larissa

2nd Paul Flanagan, Drogheda, Co Louth – Tubbertoby Atwood Maddie

3rd Brian Hayes, Kinsale, Co Cork – Dock Baltimore Elizabeth

Jersey Heifer in milk, sponsored by Kerry Agri Business

1st Ricky & John Barrett & Sons – Laurelelm Vindication Poppy

2nd Patrick Ahern – Moorshill Vindication Sue

3rd Gerard Lehane – Massrock Bella Rosie

Confined cow in milk, sponsored by Irish Farmers Association

1st Richard Helen – Kilgarriffe Annie 24

2nd Liam & Sandra Murphy – Swiftsheath Susie Mist

3rd Edwin Gaynor/Kevin McGloin, – Clongowes Dictator Braun

4th Eddie O’Flynn – Ryefarm Fabulous Paula

Jersey cow in milk, sponsored by Carbery Group

1st Ricky & John Barrett & Sons — Laurelelm Commercia Glamour

2nd Patrick Ahern — Moorshill Buttercup

3rd Robert Shannon — Gabriel JBY Silky

Senior 3-Year-old in milk, sponsored by FBD Insurance

1st M. & P. Jones – Bodermist Sanchez Fran

2nd D. & K. Boyd, Glaslough, Co Monaghan – Glaslough Sanchez Brie

3rd Victor Jackson, Kiltegan, Co Wicklow – Rossigh Goldwyn Geisha

4-Year-old cow born, sponsored by Southern Milling

1st Victor Jack­son – Crossnacole Precious Gold

2nd Ricky & John Barrett & Sons – Laurelelm Damion Illinda

3rd Donal Bourke – Balllinafinn Atlas S Hope A

5-Year-old cow in milk, sponsored by Norbrook

1st M. & P. Jones – Hallow Advent Twizzle 3

2nd P. & D. Frawley – Croagh Susie Mist 47

3rd D. Boyd / R. Cromie – Dalevalley GWI Ivory

Mature cow in milk born before 2008, sponsored by IHFA

1st P. & D. Frawley – Ridgefield Dundee Portea

2nd Ricky & John Barrett & Sons – Laurelmore Duplex Impala

3rd John Hurley – Clonpaddin RTX Jill

Production class, sponsored by Zoetis

1st Patrick Coffey – Lisnacunna Lheros Passion

2nd Ricky & John Barrett & Sons – Lau­relelm Roxen Tina

3rd E. & S. Murphy, Waterfall, Co Cork – Dalevalley OTI J Lulu

Group of 3 females, sponsored by Farm Store Bandon in conjunction with SMP Concrete

1st P & D. Frawley — Croagh

2nd John Hurley – Clonpaddin.

More in this section

farming newsplace: irelandplace: baileysplace: tullamoreplace: charlevilleplace: croaghplace: rathkealeplace: co limerickplace: walesplace: northern irelandplace: ridgefield dundeeplace: coplace: ballinascarthyplace: co corkplace: dublinplace: clonakiltyplace: bagenalstownplace: co carlowplace: ballinhassigplace: newtownshandrumplace: kilmanaghperson: frawleyperson: patrickperson: derrick frawleyperson: michael gouldperson: colin johnsonperson: mperson: pperson: robert shannonperson: john hurleyperson: cyril dowlingperson: baldonnel goldie larissaperson: paul flanaganperson: richard helenperson: liamperson: sandra murphyperson: rickyperson: lauren o’tooleperson: conor lynchperson: james o’sullivanperson: kevin smithperson: doireann mulhallperson: catriona nevilleperson: stacey o’sullivanperson: ann-marie manleyperson: pauric colemanperson: brian smithperson: claire smithperson: claire kirby jersey heiferperson: gerard lehaneperson: daisyperson: conor lehaneperson: patrick ahernperson: moorshill regan eveperson: moorshill regan nikkiperson: heiferperson: michael mcna­maraperson: pat murphyperson: sidperson: embrace heiferperson: michael mcnamaraperson: laurelelm stoneperson: donal bourkeperson: roxy heiferperson: m.person: johnperson: nora walshperson: killarneyperson: co kerryperson: patrick coffeyperson: enniskeaneperson: co corkperson: lisnacunnaevent: national dairy show 2013event: porteaevent: rds champion of championsevent: irish examiner national dairy show 2013event: irish examiner national dairy show 2013 reserveevent: hallow advent twizzleevent: bred reserve championevent: junior holstein championevent: vindication poppy jersey reserve championevent: irish jersey society exhibitorevent: reserveevent: yma showmanship leagueorganisation: ridgefield dundeeorganisation: p&d frawleyorganisation: m&p jonesorganisation: &organisation: jonesorganisation: ncbcorganisation: munster aiorganisation: gea farm technologyorganisation: holsteinorganisation: semex/irish dairy boardorganisation: ricky & john barrett & sonsorganisation: irish dairy boardorganisation: dairygoldorganisation: tadhg bourkeorganisation: adare,organisation: baldonnelorganisation: termonfeckinorganisation: viking geneticsorganisation: laurelelmorganisation: john barett & sonsorganisation: dovea geneticsorganisation: o’connor grouporganisation: boveqorganisation: provitaorganisation: bmj consultantsorganisation: tom harte dairy ser­vicesorganisation: kilkennyorganisation: barrett’s agriorganisation: southern farm fuelsorganisation: clonpaddinorganisation: fameorganisation: abs ireland
Farming
Newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest developments in Farming with our weekly newsletter

Sign up
Revoiced
Newsletter

Our Covid-free newsletter brings together some of the best bits from irishexaminer.com, as chosen by our editor, direct to your inbox every Monday.

Sign up
Lunchtime
News Wrap

A lunchtime summary of content highlights on the Irish Examiner website. Delivered at 1pm each day.

Sign up