Odds-on winner at Tramore

There are morality tales out of the boom and bust. Some have very sad endings, some are maddening, and others, well, others are about regrouping and starting all over again.
Odds-on winner at Tramore

This month’s market has thrown up a number of unusual land sales, and the former racecourse at Tramore, Co Waterford is probably most newsworthy, trailing as it does a Celtic Tiger tale.

Flagged as a ‘world-class” racecourse when it sailed through planning back in 2006, (who knew about the tsunami bust that was coming along afterwards?), the land, comprising 183 acres, was reported as costing in the region of €26,000 per acre, or €4.75 million for what was regarded as top quality agricultural land.

You have reached your article limit. Already a subscriber? Sign in

Unlimited access starts here.

Try from only €0.25 a day.

Cancel anytime

More in this section

Farming

Newsletter

Stay ahead of the season. Sign up for insights, expert advice and stories shaping Irish agriculture.

© Examiner Echo Group Limited