Northern Ireland senior cow champ at Emerald Expo

NORTHERN Ireland’s John A Patterson, from Crumlin, Co Antrim, showed the Alltech senior cow champion, Wiltor Goldwyn Lausine, at last weekend’s Emerald Expo Livestock Event at the Hub, Cillin Hill, Kilkenny.

Winning exhibitors were as follows:

HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN

Alltech senior cow champion: John A Patterson & Sons’ Wiltor Goldwyn Lausine.

Reserve: Gary Hurley’s Clonpaddin GWY Fanta ET.

Honourable Mention: John Codd’s Knocklusk Goldwyn Celia 10

IHFA 5 year old cow in milk: John A. Patterson & Sons

Glanbia All Ireland senior cow in milk born before May, 2006: John Codd.

Dairymaster Production Class: David Boyd syndicate.

Richard Keenan & Co. Ltd. group of three females: Gary Hurley.

Semen World best udder of the show: John A. Patterson & Sons’ Wiltor Goldwyn Lausine.

Spirovac Exhibitor Bred Champion: Gary Hurley’s Clonpaddin GWY Fanta ET.

Cydectin Junior Champion: Champion: Paul Flanagan’s Tubbertoby Jasper Brenda.

Reserve Champion: Cyril Dowling’s Baldonnel Goldwyn Ebon

Honourable Mention: Pat Smith’s Cahirmee Shot Presence.

ABS intermediate heifer in-milk champion: Cyril Dowling’s Baldonnel Kite Sylvia.

Reserve Champion: D and K Boyd’s Glaslough Miss Petra.

Honourable Mention: D and K Boyd’s Glaslough Miss Shelly.

Animax Dry Cow (two or more calves): Lory O'Hanlon/Rory McCulloch.

ICMSA Heifer born after June 2010: Cyril Dowling/John Berry.

Eurogene AI Heifer born first half of 2010: Pat Smith.

Ecolab Heifer born between second half of 2009: Paul Flanagan.

Ecolab Heifer born first half of 2009: Paul Flanagan.

Progressive Genetics Shorthorn Heifer: Michael Manley.

Moyvalley Meats Junior Jersey Heifer: David Boyd Syndicate.

AIB two year old heifer in milk: D and K Boyd.

Connolly’s Redmills junior 3 year old heifer in milk: Cyril Dowling.

Progressive Genetics/Semex senior three year old cow in milk: Dermot McCarthy.

KW Forage Systems 4 year old cow in milk: Gary Hurley.

SHOWMANSHIP

International Showmanship Champion, sponsored by Volac: Rebecca Channing, UK.

Reserve Champion: Emma Behan, Ireland

Honourable Mention: Padraic Murphy, Ireland

International H1 Showmanship Challenge, sponsored by Volac: Daniel Bown, UK.

International H2 Showmanship Challenge, sponsored by Volac: Rebecca Channing, UK.

Volac handler under 16: Emma Behan.

Volac handler 17-26: Padraic Murphy.

IRISH PURE FRIESIAN

Bova AI Irish Pure Friesian in milk heifer: Bill O'Keeffe.

Dovea AI Irish Pure Friesian senior cow in milk: Martin Crowe.

SHORTHORN

Kilreesk Shorthorn Herd Shorthorn heifer in milk: Roger McCarthy.

Shorthorn Society Shorthorn cow in milk: Kenny Smyth.

Shorthorn Champion: Kenny Smyth’s Carrowhubbock Fanny 31st.

Reserve Champion: Roger McCarthy’s Milkhill Waterloo Rose 8th.

JERSEY

Jersey Champion: Avril Helen’s Braymeadow Junos Mickie.

Reserve Champion: Patrick Ahern’s Moorshill Buttercup.

Honourable Mention: Patrick Ahern’s Moorshill Sueann.

Lakelands Jersey cow in milk: Avril Helen

McAuley Feeds Jersey heifer in milk: Patrick Ahern.

More in this section

Farming
Newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest developments in Farming with our weekly newsletter

Sign up
Revoiced
Newsletter

Our Covid-free newsletter brings together some of the best bits from irishexaminer.com, as chosen by our editor, direct to your inbox every Monday.

Sign up