Hip hop hurray for show’s success

THEY do it bigger and better in West Cork where last Sunday’s Clonakilty Agricultural Show was one of the best attended ever, according to show secretary Donal McCarthy.

He revealed that the 103 year old event is enabled to go from strength to strength thanks to the success of the “Boiler Room”, the show headquarters building on its site at the edge of the busy town, which doubles as Cork’s largest teenage nite club.

The huge crowds enjoying the techno, hip-hop and rap sounds in the Boiler Room are helping to finance the show’s annual promotion of agricultural excellence in one of Ireland’s busiest farming areas. The show’s night club also helps to finance crowd-pulling attractions like last Sunday’s Tractor Pulling and All-Ireland Championship Tug-o-War.

Organisers claim the Show remains one of Ireland’s largest outdoor shows.

Carbery Milk Products All Ireland Heifer in Milk All-Ireland Friesian heifers in milk: 1st, Tim & John Kirby, Listowel.

Among the other prize winners last Sunday were :

HORSES

Coillte All-Ireland Colt Foal Championship: Declan Fahey, 26 Pearse St., Clonakilty. Reserve: Tom Power, Ballyknock, Dungarvan.

Barren or maiden mare: Patrick Donovan, Brulea, Glandore.

Brood Mare Class 02: Peter O’Donovan, Foxhall, Rosscarbery.

Brood Mare Class 03: Patrick J. Cahalane, Lickowen, Castletownsend.

Filly Foal Non-Thoroughbred: Michael McCarthy, Western Road, Clonakilty.

Colt Foal Non-Thoroughbred: Declan Fahy

Qualifiers for Irish Sport Horse Championship: Declan Fahey, Tom Power

Thoroughbred Mare: J. Sheehy, c/o Castleview, Clonakilty.

Thoroughbred Foal: John Hyde, Ballymacoda.

Qualifier for Tullamore Dew Brood Mare and Foal Championship: Patrick J. Cahalane, Skibbereen.

Qualifier for RDS Breeders Championship: Michael McCarthy, Western Road, Clonakilty.

Brood Mare Championship: Patrick J. Chalen, Skibbereen.

Foal Championship: Declan Fahy

Champion Hunter: Patricia Donegan, Sun-View, Bandon; Reserve, Justine Fay, Cregg, Glandore.

Class 18 Hunter: Patricia Donegan, Sun-View, Bandon.

Class 19 Hunter: Tina Murphy, Ballinascarthy.

Small Hunter or Hack: Justine Fay, Cregg, Glandore.

Qualifier for All Ireland Ridden Hunter Championship: Patricia Donegan.

Working Hunter: Patricia Donegan.

Family Riding Horse: Betty O’Neill, Ballyvackey, Clonakilty.

Three-year-old gelding: Seamus Lehane, Balard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty.

3-yr-old Filly: P J Lehane, Castleview, Clonakilty.

Qualifiers for Aughinish Limerick Lady C/ship: John McCarthy, Two Gneeves, Drimoleague; Sean O’Sullivan, Lissycremin Butlerstown.

2-yr-old filly: Joseph McCarthy, 89 Emmet Square, Clonakilty.

2-yr-old gelding: Pat Keating, Ballinamertina, Ardmore, Co. Waterford.

Qualifier for Cork County filly Yearling: Joseph Keohane, Lislevane, Bandon.

Champion Led Pony: Michael Calnan, Riverside, Leap.

Show pony young stock: Michael Calnan, Riverside, Leap.

Show pony 2-yr-old not exceeding 143 cms and 3-yr-old not exceeding 145 cms: Orla Whelton, Ballintemple Hill, Clonakilty. Connemara: Elsa O’Callaghan, 24 Cork Street, Kinsale.

Show pony brood mare not exceeding 148 cms: Martin O’Sullivan, Leap.

Pony foal: Martin O’Sullivan.

Open Lead Rein: Kevin Daly, Leap.

Novice lead rein for unregistered ponies: Shay Nyhan.

Open 123 cms show hunter pony class: arol Barrett, Dunmore House Hotel.

Open show starter stakes: Cal Healy, Aghabullogue.

Champion Mini supreme pony: Kevin Daly, Maulagow, Leap.

Best donkey of show: Paul Kingston, Dunmanway.

Open pony 128 cms riding: Kevin Daly, Leap.

Open 138 cms do. Josephine O’Driscoll, Enniskeane.

Open 148 cms John Walsh, Dunmanway.

Open intermediate riding : Siobhan Adams, Lago Stud, Courtmacsherry.

Open riding pony Champion: Josephine O’Driscoll, Enniskeane.

Open intermediate 153 cms working hunter pony: Deirdre Kidney, Crosshaven.

Open 143 cms working hunter class pony: Val Hyde, Ballymacoda.

Open 133 cms working hunter pony: Susan McCarthy, Kmeelon Stud, Bandon.

Open working starter stakes: Pippa Rush, Sleveen Stables, Innishannon.

Starter stakes champion: Cal Healy, Aghabullogue.

Working hunter championship: Deirdre Kidney, Crosshaven.

Supreme pony champion: Michael Calnan, Leap.

Half bred piebald or skewbald: Finbarr McCarthy, Union Hall.

Ridden piebald or skewbald: Doris Nay, Dunowen West, Ardfield.

CATTLE

Shorthorn:

Champion: Jimmy O’Donovan. Calf: Philip Salter, Rea, Skibbereen. Heifer: Jimmy O’Donovan. Cow: Jimmy O’Donovan, Gortnamona Pansy.

Friesian:

Champion of show: Martin O’Sullivan, Newcastlewest, Co. Limerick.

Carbery Milk Products All Ireland Heifer in Milk All-Ireland Friesian heifers in milk: 1st, Tim & John Kirby, Listowel. 2nd Martin O’Sullivan, Newcastlewest, Co Limerick. 3rd, Tim & John Kirby

Junior champion: John Barrett, The Laurels.

Pedigree heifer calves; David and Michael O’Sullivan, Knockbrown, Bandon; John A. Forrest, Banteer; Tim and John Kirby, Listowel.

Uncalved heifer: John Barrett.

Irish bred Friesian animal in milk: Griffin Bros, Chadvalley Herd.

Pedigree cow in milk; Tim & John Kirby.

Group of three females, Irish bred: John & Teresa Kirby, Ballinascarthy.

Champion West Cork Irish bred Friesian of show; John & Edward O’Flynn, Ballinascarthy.

Young peoples beef handling class: Keith & Luke Vickery, Farm, Rosscarbery.

Angus:

Champion: Eustace Burke, Ballygunnane, Carrigaline.

Pedigree calf male: Robert Shannon, Droumgarriffe, Clonakilty.

Do calf female: Robert Shannon.

Pedigree uncalved heifer: Eustace Burke, Ballygunnane.

Cow or heifer: Eustace Burke, Ballygunnane, Carrigaline.

Bull: Albert De Cogan, Castlemartyr.

Belgian Blue:

Champion of show: Tim O’Donovan, Gurtnamuckla, Dunmanway.

Charolais:

Champion of show: Ivan Ryall, Knockane,Castlemartyr.

Pedigree calf male: John Cullinane, Shanway, Ballineen.

Do calf female: Jim & Ivan Ryall, Knockane, Castlemartyr.

Do uncalved heifer: George Appelbe, Ballinascarthy.

Cow age or heifer: Ivan Ryall.

Herefords:

Champion of show: Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr.

Pedigree calf, female: Henry Dudley, Dovea, Thurles.

Heifer not calved: Albert De Cogan, Killnamuckey, Castlemartyr.

Cow or heifer: Sarah Dinneen, 65 South Main Street, Bandon.

Bull: Albert De Cogan, Castlemartyr.

Limousin:

Champion of show: James Wycherley, Lislevane, Bandon.

Pedigree calf male: Keith & Luke Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Do female: Tim McCarthy Main Street, Schull.

Uncalved heifer: James Wycherley, Lislevane, Bandon.

Cow or heifer: Tim McCarthy.

Bull: James Wycherley.

Simmental:

Champion and reserve of show: Peter & Marian O’Connell, Mallow.

Pedigree calf male: Anthony O’Leary, Ballincollig.

Do female: Keith & Luke Vickery, Rosscarbery.

Uncalved heifer: Peter & Marian O’Connell, Mallow.

Cow or heifer: Peter & Marian O’Connell.

Best dressed lady: 1. Catherine O’Sullivan, Freehanes, Rosscarbery.

More in this section

Place: West CorkPlace: Boiler RoomPlace: CorkPlace: IrelandPlace: 26 Pearse St.Place: ClonakiltyPlace: DungarvanPlace: GlandorePlace: BallymacodaPlace: Western RoadPlace: BandonPlace: Balard HousePlace: BallymacowenPlace: CastleviewPlace: Emmet SquarePlace: BallinamertinaPlace: ArdmorePlace: RiversidePlace: 24 Cork StreetPlace: KinsalePlace: Dunmore House HotelPlace: DunmanwayPlace: Lago StudPerson: Donal McCarthyPerson: TimPerson: John KirbyPerson: ListowelPerson: Declan FaheyPerson: Tom PowerPerson: Patrick DonovanPerson: BruleaPerson: Peter O’DonovanPerson: FoxhallPerson: RosscarberyPerson: Patrick J. CahalanePerson: LickowenPerson: Michael McCarthyPerson: Declan FahyPerson: J. SheehyPerson: John HydePerson: SkibbereenPerson: Patrick J. ChalenPerson: Patricia DoneganPerson: Justine FayPerson: CreggPerson: -ViewPerson: Tina MurphyPerson: BallinascarthyPerson: Betty O’NeillPerson: Seamus LehanePerson: P J LehanePerson: John McCarthyPerson: Seán O’SullivanPerson: Lissycremin ButlerstownPerson: Joseph McCarthyPerson: Pat KeatingPerson: Joseph KeohanePerson: LislevanePerson: BandonPerson: Michael CalnanPerson: Orla WheltonPerson: Elsa O’CallaghanPerson: Martin O’SullivanPerson: Kevin DalyPerson: Shay NyhanPerson: arol BarrettPerson: Cal HealyPerson: MaulagowPerson: Paul KingstonPerson: Josephine O’DriscollPerson: EnniskeanePerson: John WalshPerson: Siobhan AdamsPerson: Deirdre KidneyPerson: Val HydePerson: Susan McCarthyPerson: Kmeelon StudPerson: Pippa RushPerson: Sleveen StablesPerson: InnishannonPerson: Finbarr McCarthyPerson: RiddenPerson: Doris NayPerson: Dunowen WestPerson: Jimmy O’DonovanPerson: Philip SalterPerson: ReaPerson: HeiferPerson: Gortnamona PansyPerson: Martin O’SulEvent: Clonakilty Agricultural ShowEvent: Tractor PullingEvent: All-Ireland Championship Tug-o-WarEvent: All-Ireland Colt Foal ChampionshipEvent: Colt FoalEvent: Irish Sport Horse ChampionshipEvent: Thoroughbred FoalEvent: DewEvent: Brood Mare and Foal ChampionshipEvent: RDS Breeders ChampionshipEvent: Brood Mare ChampionshipEvent: Foal ChampionshipEvent: All Ireland Ridden Hunter ChampionshipOrganisation: Carbery Milk Products

SPECIAL REPORTS

Fertiliser & Lime

Animal Health

Hemp Farming

Artifical Insemination

NAME OF REPORT HERE

Fertiliser & Lime

Farming
Newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest developments in Farming with our weekly newsletter

Sign up
Revoiced
Newsletter

Our Covid-free newsletter brings together some of the best bits from irishexaminer.com, as chosen by our editor, direct to your inbox every Monday.

Sign up
Lunchtime
News Wrap

A lunchtime summary of content highlights on the Irish Examiner website. Delivered at 1pm each day.

Sign up