Breeders ready for new era

IRISH livestock breeders are ready for the new farming era, said Irish Cattle and Sheep Farmers Association president, John Deegan, at last Sunday’s AIB National Livestock Show in Tullamore.

At the event, IFA president John Dillon warned that CAP decoupling will radically change the economies of livestock production, requiring higher livestock prices.

And ICMSA president Pat O'Rourke predicted that the country's suckler herd of 1.1 million cows will decline dramatically unless the income position of calf and weanling producers is protected.

But the excellence of the livestock at Tullamore left ICSA president John Deegan assured that the raw material is in place for progress.

With the CAP Review greatly increasing quality demands on our cattle farmers, the sun-drenched show played an important role in setting high quality standards for farmers in the estimated attendance of 50,000.

Officially opening the show, Donal Forde, managing director, AIB Bank, the new main sponsors, confirmed that Irish farming is at a crossroads.

But he was confident the industry will rise to the challenges and that agriculture will remain at the core of the rural economy.

In the show rings, the wide geographical spread of the top exhibitors reflected the quality of livestock to be found throughout the country.

The Holstein Friesian championship went to Co Cavan's Gene and Ronan O'Reilly, Ballinagh.

The top Simmental award went to Martin Regan, Ballyhaunis, Co Mayo, while Lusk, Co Dublin exhibitor, Brian Donnelly, added the top Tullamore prize to his many Charolais awards.

Winners of the main show championships were as follows (reserves in brackets):

CATTLE

Montbeliarde - George Tanner, Conna, Co Cork. (George Tanner).

Shorthorn Dairy - Glenn Carter, Clonakenny, Roscrea, Co Tipperary. (Donie and Maura McKeon, Enniscrone, Co Sligo).

Beef Shorthorn - P L O'Callaghan, Ennis Road, Limerick. (Noel Dowd, Loughglass, Creggs, Co Galway).

Jersey - J M and N Collins, Newcastle West, Co Limerick. (Tim O'Connell, Dromcollogher, Co Limerick).

Holstein-Friesian - Gene and Ronan O'Reilly, Loughduff, Ballinagh, Co Cavan (Martin O'Sullivan, Cortboy, Newcastlewest, Co Limerick).

Simmental (Overall) - Martin Regan, Ballyhaunis, Co Mayo (John Stone, Bandon, Co Cork).

Simmental Female John Stone. (S E and E P Hennelly, Rosses Point, Co Sligo).

Simmental Male - Martin Regan (Gerard Brickley, Portlaoise).

Charolais Overall - Brian Donnelly, Lusk, Co Dublin (Dr A J F O'Reilly, Castlemartin Stud, Co Kildare).

Limousin champion - William Smith, Oldcastle, Co Meath (Michael Sexton, Mullagh, Co Clare).

Limousin Female - Roger McCarrick, Drumree, Co Meath (William Smith).

Limousin Male - William Smith (Michael Sexton).

Belgian Blue Overall Michael and Daniel Woods, Togher, Drogheda, Co Louth (Colin Hanrahan, Rathdowney, Co Laois).

Belgian Blue Female - Colin Hanrahan (Myles McDermott, Pollerton Road, Carlow).

Belgian Blue Male - Michael and Daniel Woods. (Patrick F Delaney, Clonaslee, Co Laois).

Angus Female - M and J Tighe, Batterstown, Dunboyne, Co Meath. (Leo McEnroe, Virginia, Co Cavan).

Angus Male - Albert De Cogan, Castlemartyr, Co Cork (Frank McKiernan, Ballinagh, Co Cavan).

Angus Overall M and J Tighe (Leo McEnroe).

Hereford Female - Sean McKiernan, Corlismore, Cavan (Frances Scott, Knockfinn, Rathdowney, Co. Laois).

Hereford Male - Michael Molloy (B and R Clarke, Kells, Co Meath.

Hereford Overall Michael Molloy (Sean McKiernan).

Commercial champion - John McCann, Athlone, Co Westmeath. (Sean O`Brien, Burnfoot, Co Donegal).

SHEEP

Suffolk - Philip Lynch, Castlebellingham, Co Laois (H W Stanley, Bawnogne, Rathdowney, Co Laois).

Texel - Ann Murphy, Gorey, Co. Wexford (Sean Lisgobbin, Roscommon)

Vendeen - Ena Nagle, Ballylough, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork (Conor and Cheryl O'`Brien, Kildorrery, Co. Cork)

Rouge de L'Ouest Ram Lamb - James and Gertie Mason, Rathnew, Co Wicklow (Shay Kennedy, Carrick - On-Suir, Co Waterford).

Charollais - Gerard Clarke, Athlumney Castle, Navan, Co Meath (Liam Conway, Ballinasloe, Co Galway).

Belclare - Catriona and Dan Dillon, Bellewstown Bridge, Drogheda, Co Louth (Declan and Joe Miley, Knockcroghery, Co Roscommon).

Jacob - D and S Brown, Creeny, Belturbet, Co Cavan (D and S Brown).

HORSES

Connemara Pony - Patrick Kearns, Davitt Road, Mountmellick, Co Laois (William Hooton, Rathmines, Dublin).

Supreme Champion Pony - Patrick Kearns.

Champion Young Horse - James King, Killucan, Co Westmeath (Tom Casey, Kildysart, Co Clare

Champion Ridden Horse - Lucy Gregan, Tullameadow, Drumree, Co Meath (Maura Rooney, Moyvore, Mullingar, Co Westmeath).

Champion Foal - Derry Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co Wicklow (Patrick Connolly, Clough, Cummer, Tuam, Co Galway).

Champion Brood Mare - Viona Coulter, Victoria Bridge, Strabane, Co Tyrone (Hurst Show Horses, Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co Fermanagh).

Supreme Champion Horse - Viona Coulter. (James King, Edmondstown, Killucan, Co Westmeath).

More in this section

Place: TullamorePlace: BallinaghPlace: CattlePlace: MontbeliardePlace: ConnaPlace: CorkPlace: Co TipperaryPlace: EnniscronePlace: Co SligoPlace: Ennis RoadPlace: LimerickPlace: Co GalwayPlace: NEWCASTLE WESTPlace: Co LimerickPlace: Co CavanPlace: Co DublinPlace: StudPlace: Co KildarePlace: OldcastlePlace: Co MeathPlace: TogherPlace: DroghedaPlace: Co LouthPlace: Pollerton RoadPlace: CarlowPlace: BatterstownPlace: DunboynePlace: VirginiaPlace: CoPlace: Co. LaoisPlace: HerefordPlace: AthlonePlace: Co WestmeathPlace: Co DonegalPlace: SuffolkPlace: CastlebellinghamPlace: Co LaoisPlace: RoscommonPlace: MitchelstownPlace: Co. CorkPlace: CarrickPlace: Co WaterfordPlace: Athlumney CastlePlace: NavanPlace: BallinasloePlace: BelclarePlace: Bellewstown BridgePlace: KnockcrogheryPlace: Co RoscommonPlace: Davitt RoadPlace: MountmellickPlace: DublinPerson: presidentPerson: John DeeganPerson: John DillonPerson: Pat O'RourkePerson: Donal FordePerson: Co CavanPerson: GenePerson: Ronan O'ReillyPerson: Martin ReganPerson: BallyhaunisPerson: Co MayoPerson: LuskPerson: Brian DonnellyPerson: George TannerPerson: Glenn CarterPerson: ClonakennyPerson: RoscreaPerson: DoniePerson: Maura McKeonPerson: P L O'CallaghanPerson: Noel DowdPerson: J MPerson: N CollinsPerson: Tim O'ConnellPerson: Martin O'SullivanPerson: John StonePerson: BandonPerson: S EPerson: E P HennellyPerson: Rosses PointPerson: Gerard BrickleyPerson: Dr A J F O'ReillyPerson: William SmithPerson: Michael SextonPerson: MullaghPerson: Co ClarePerson: Roger McCarrickPerson: MichaelPerson: Daniel WoodsPerson: Colin HanrahanPerson: Myles McDermottPerson: Patrick F DelaneyPerson: ClonasleePerson: Co LaoisPerson: MPerson: J TighePerson: Leo McEnroePerson: Albert de CoganPerson: CoPerson: Frank McKiernanPerson: Sean McKiernanPerson: CorlismorePerson: Frances ScottPerson: KnockfinnPerson: RathdowneyPerson: Michael MolloyPerson: BPerson: R ClarkePerson: John McCannPerson: Sean O`BrienPerson: Philip LynchPerson: H W StanleyPerson: BawnognePerson: Ann MurphyPerson: GoreyPerson: Sean LisgobbinPerson: Ena NaglePerson: ConorPerson: Cheryl O'`BrienPerson: JamesPerson: Gertie MasonPerson: RathnewPerson: Co WicklowPerson: Shay KennedyPerson: - On-Person: Gerard ClarkePerson: Liam ConwayPerson: CatrionaPerson: Dan DillonPerson: DeclanPerson: Joe MileyPerson: JacobPerson: DPerson: S BrownPerson: CreenyPerson: BelturbetPerson: Patrick KearnsPerson: William HootonPerson: James KingPerson: Tom CaseyEvent: AIB National Livestock ShowEvent: Holstein Friesian championshipEvent: CharolaisOrganisation: Irish Cattle and Sheep Farmers AssociationOrganisation: IFAOrganisation: ICMSAOrganisation: ICSAOrganisation: CAPOrganisation: AIB BankOrganisation: SimmentalOrganisation: Rouge de L'Ouest
Farming
Newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest developments in Farming with our weekly newsletter

Sign up
Revoiced
Newsletter

Our Covid-free newsletter brings together some of the best bits from irishexaminer.com, as chosen by our editor, direct to your inbox every Monday.

Sign up
Lunchtime
News Wrap

A lunchtime summary of content highlights on the Irish Examiner website. Delivered at 1pm each day.

Sign up