Roy upbeat but Dyke feels England doomed

Roy Hodgson is still putting his £10 on England to win the World Cup, but Football Association chairman Greg Dyke clearly thinks the team have no chance of getting out of their “group of death”.

Roy upbeat but Dyke feels England doomed

Italy, Uruguay and Costa Rica will be England’s opponents at the World Cup.

One bookmaker lengthened England’s odds to 40-1 from 25-1 and Dyke appeared to dismiss the Three Lions’ chances of progression.

Dyke, who wants England to win the 2022 World Cup, slid his index finger across his throat after England were placed in Group D. He did not say a word to either Hodgson or Alex Horne, who were sat either side of him, but he did not need to. The message was clear — he feels England are doomed.

Italy have won the World Cup four times and little over 12 months ago they knocked England out of Euro 2012. Costa Rica may be World Cup minnows, but Uruguay have won the competition twice and their current side contains Edinson Cavani and Luis Suarez.

Still, Hodgson does not believe that D stands for death. When asked if he still would put his tenner on England, he said: “Why not? It’s a tough group but we’re not the only team that’s in a tough group.

“People are not going to be rubbing their hands with joy because they’ve got to play England.”

WORLD CUP 2014 DRAW

*Kick-off times BST

GROUP A – BRAZIL, CAMEROON, MEXICO, CROATIA.

June 12 Sao Paulo, 2100: Brazil v Croatia

June 13 Natal, 1700: Mexico v Cameroon

June 17 Fortaleza, 2000: Brazil v Mexico

June 18 Manaus, 2000: Cameroon v Croatia

June 23 Brasilia, 2100: Cameroon v Brazil

June 23 Recife, 2100: Croatia v Mexico

GROUP B – SPAIN, CHILE, AUSTRALIA , HOLLAND

June 13 Salvador, 2000: Spain v Holland

June 13 Cuiaba, 2300: Chile v Australia

June 18 Rio de Janeiro, 2300: Spain v Chile

June 18 Porto Alegre, 1700: Australia v Holland

June 23 Curitiba, 1700: Australia v Spain

June 23 Sao Paulo, 1700: Holland v Chile

GROUP C – COLOMBIA, IVORY COAST, JAPAN, GREECE

June 14 Belo Horizonte, 1700: Colombia v Greece

June 14 Recife, 2300: Ivory Coast v Japan

June 19 Brasilia, 1700: Colombia v Ivory Coast

June 19 Natal, 2300: Japan v Greece

June 24 Cuiaba, 2100: Japan v Colombia

June 24 Fortaleza, 2100: Greece v Ivory Coast

GROUP D – URUGUAY, ITALY, COSTA RICA, ENGLAND

June 14 Fortaleza, 2000: Uruguay v Costa Rica

June 15 Manaus, 0200: England v Italy

June 19 Sao Paulo, 2000: Uruguay v England

June 20 Recife, 1700: Italy v Costa Rica

June 24 Natal, 1700: Italy v Uruguay

June 24 Belo Horizonte, 1700: Costa Rica v England

GROUP E – SWITZERLAND, ECUADOR, HONDURAS, FRANCE

June 15 Brasilia, 1700: Switzerland v Ecuador

June 15 Porto Alegre, 2000: France v Honduras

June 20 Salvador, 2000: Switzerland v France

June 20 Curitiba, 2300: Honduras v Ecuador

June 25 Manaus, 2100: Honduras v Switzerland

June 25 Rio de Janeiro, 2100: Ecuador v France

GROUP F – ARGENTINA, NIGERIA, IRAN, BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA

June 15 Rio de Janeiro, 2300: Argentina v Bosnia-Herzegovina

June 16 Curitiba, 2000: Iran v Nigeria

June 21 Belo Horizonte, 1700: Argentina v Iran

June 21 Cuiaba, 2300: Nigeria v Bosnia-Herzegovina

June 25 Porto Alegre, 1700: Nigeria v Argentina

June 25 Salvador, 1700: Bosnia-Herzegovina v Iran

GROUP G – GERMANY, GHANA, UNITES STATES, PORTUGAL

June 16 Salvador, 1700: Germany v Portugal

June 16 Natal, 2300: Ghana v United States

June 21 Fortaleza, 2000: Germany v Ghana

June 22 Manaus, 2000: United States v Portugal

June 26 Recife, 1700: United States v Germany

June 26 Brasilia, 1700: Portugal v Ghana

GROUP H – BELGIUM, ALGERIA, SOUTH KOREA, RUSSIA

June 17 Belo Horizonte, 1700: Belgium v Algeria

June 17 Cuiaba, 2300: Russia v South Korea

June 22 Rio de Janeiro, 2300: Belgium v Russia

June 22 Porto Alegre, 1700: South Korea v Algeria

June 26 Sao Paulo, 2100: South Korea v Belgium

June 26 Curitiba, 2100: Algeria v Russia

LAST 16

Match 49 – June 28 Belo Horizonte, 1700: Winner A v Runner-up B

Match 50 – June 28 Rio de Janeiro, 2100: Winner C v Runner-up D

Match 51 – June 29 Fortaleza, 1700: Winner B v Runner-up A

Match 52 – June 29 Recife, 2100: Winner D v Runner-up C

Match 53 – June 30 Brasilia, 1700: Winner E v Runner-up F

Match 54 – June 30 Porto Alegre, 2100: Winner G v Runner-up H

Match 55 – July 1 Sao Paulo, 1700: Winner F v Runner-up E

Match 56 – July 1 Salvador, 2100: Winner H v Runner-up G

QUARTER-FINALS

Match 57 – July 4 Fortaleza, 2100: Winner Match 49 v Winner Match 50

Match 58 – July 4 Rio de Janeiro, 1700: Winner Match 53 v Winner Match 54

Match 59 – July 5 Salvador, 2100: Winner Match 51 v Winner Match 52

Match 60 – July 5 Brasilia, 1700: Winner Match 55 v Winner Match 56

SEMI-FINALS

July 8 Belo Horizonte, 2100: Winner Match 57 v Winner Match 58

July 9 Sao Paulo, 2100: Winner Match 59 v Winner Match 60

THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF

July 12 Brasilia, 2100

FINAL

July 13 Rio de Janeiro, 2000

More in this section

courtssoccerplace: chileplace: de janeiroplace: hollandplace: curitibaplace: spainplace: são pauloplace: c – colombia, ivory coast, japan, greeceplace: belo horizonteplace: uruguay, italyplace: costa rica, englandplace: switzerland, ecuador, honduras, franceplace: manausplace: rio de janeiroplace: bosniaplace: cuiabaplace: bosnia-herzegovinaplace: salvadorplace: ghanaplace: unites states, portugalplace: belgium, algeria, south korea, russiaplace: porto alegreplace: fortalezaperson: royperson: dykeperson: roy hodgsonperson: greg dykeperson: hodgsonperson: alex horneperson: edinson cavaniperson: luis suarezevent: world cupevent: 2022 world cupevent: euro 2012event: world cup 2014organisation: englandorganisation: football associationorganisation: italyorganisation: uruguayorganisation: costa ricaorganisation: three lions’organisation: brazilorganisation: croatiaorganisation: mexicoorganisation: cameroonorganisation: fortalezaorganisation: brasiliaorganisation: recifeorganisation: grouporganisation: spainorganisation: hollandorganisation: cuiabaorganisation: chileorganisation: australiaorganisation: rioorganisation: colombiaorganisation: ivory coastorganisation: japanorganisation: greeceorganisation: england grouporganisation: switzerlandorganisation: ecuadororganisation: franceorganisation: hondurasorganisation: argentinaorganisation: bosnia-herzegovinaorganisation: iranorganisation: nigeriaorganisation: -organisation: germanyorganisation: portugalorganisation: ghanaorganisation: united statesorganisation: 1700organisation: belgiumorganisation: algeriaorganisation: russiaorganisation: south koreaorganisation: porto alegreorganisation: sao paulo
Sport Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up

Select your favourite newsletters and get the best of Irish Examiner delivered to your inbox