Ireland U20 hopeful to debut for Cork Con

Cork Constitution will give an AIL debut to possible Ireland Under-20 second row Brian Hayes at home to UL-Bohemian at Temple Hill tomorrow.

Cork Constitution will give an AIL debut to possible Ireland Under-20 second row Brian Hayes at home to UL-Bohemian at Temple Hill tomorrow.

They will also have last season's Ireland U20 captain Peter O'Mahony on the openside as part of their drive to bring along the next generation of players at the club.

DIVISION 1A.

CLONTARF (v Dolphin): D O’Shea; S Carey, H Bryce, C Lett, M Keating; M Dufficy, P O’Donohoe; J Wickham, A Dundon, N Treston, R Bolger, B Reilly, S Crawford, P Synnott, M Garvey.

CORK CONSTITUTION (v UL-Bohemian): D Lyons; R Lane, E Ryan, T Gleeson, C Healy; S Deasy, D Williams; M Gatley, R Quinn, S Archer, B Hayes, M O’Connell, B Holland, P O’Mahony, E Leamy

UL-BOHEMIAN: D Riordan; C Aherne, M McPhail, D Maloney, F Aherne; D Kelly, C Sheridan; D Kilcoyne, S Henry, M Storey, D Foley, J O’Neill, T O’Donnell, J-E O’Connor, K Essex.

ST MARY’S COLLEGE (v Shannon): S McCarthy; C McPhillips, P Brophy, M Sexton, D Fanning; G Dunne, J Burns; C McMahon, Richard Sweeny, Robert Sweeney, G Logan, R Copeland, D Hall, P Nash, H Hogan.

DIVISION 1B.

DUNGANNON (v Young Munster): C Gaston; A Holmes, P Magee, E Allen, N Patterson; J Sheills, M Ferry; J Fitzpatrick, C Knipe, R Carleton, N Magee, J Sandford, S McKenzie, A Birch, T Anderson.

BALLYMENA (v UCC): J Smith; R Andrew, T Seymour, C Brigl, A Castles; R Drysdale, D O’Hara; J Carson, R Fisher, S Shawe, D O’Kane, D Best, P Smith, P Pritchard, S McKinney.

UCC (v Ballymena): S Scanlon; B Derham, B Dennehy, I Dineen, C Crowley; A Burke, C Nolan/B Slater; G Duffy, A Cudmore, W O’Donovan, P Donnellan, D O’Callaghan, B O’Callaghan, S O’Sullivan, J Ryan.

BALLYNAHINCH (v Galwegians): J Cullen; N Spence, S Morrow, D Harris, D Nicholson; R Bambry, H McAleese; C Stevenson, G Armstrong, L Johnston, C Napier, J Graham, J Donaldson, R Greer, M Graham.

GALWEGIANS: M Butler; L Bibo, A Esera, D Clarke, B Lee; R Shaughnessy, K Campbell; J Stephens, C Muldoon, J Naughton, D Boyd, B McClearn, I Muldoon, A Conboy, A Olive.

OLD BELVEDERE (v Buccaneers): K Hurrell; M McAllister, J Kennedy, C Keane, D Mongan; A Dunne, E Hamilton; D Wyeth, M Cooney, N Lovic, A Trenier, E Jackman, J Slattery, J Risdon, L Auva’a.

DIVISION TWO.

BECTIVE RANGERS (v Old Crescent): T Taipea; M South, M Summerell, A Kelleher, D Fitzgerald; C O’Beirne, D Campbell; E Hogan, R Sajur, M Harpur, J Oliver, P Hatton, M Hennelly, C Harbison, V Baynes.

CLONAKILTY (v Belfast Harlequins): J O’Donnell; N O’Sullivan, P Dillon, D Lombard, J O’Mahony; K Morath, J Crowley; T Ryan, A Harte, J Knowles, D Whelton, D McSweeney, D Landy, M O’Regan, M Keohane.

CORINTHIANS (v Terenure College): D Classens; F Gormley, E Griffin, W Williams, T Timani; S Mullally, M Roche; D Buckley, D Barden, D Small, G Ward, D Phelan, P Cunningham, L Carpenter, S Conneely.

GREYSTONES (v UCD): R Spillane; J Butterworth, E Toolin, A Higgs, A Mitchell; B Lynn, S Cranley; B Daiper, A Halangahu, B Carlin, N O’Brien, B Holmes, D Fawcitt, D Crean, R Smith.

HIGHFIELD (v Old Wesley): P Martin; C Bohane, C Mahony, A Rees, P Matson; M Hayden, M Bayssat; F Gately, D O'Hea, R Bogue, D Kelly, J Murphy, D Keogh, M Powell, M Dillane.

MALONE (v DLSP): S Wilson; M Barker, J Burgess, M McCrea, G Millar; G Fry, M Wilson; J Porter, S Bailie, D Halliday, D Cobain, D Barbour, K Calladine, J Chapman, R Wilson.

THOMOND (v Dublin University): K O’Mahony; J English, W Kelly, G Finucane, D O’Neill; D Cusack, A Hartery; C Mooney, M Long, E Fraher, D O’Connell, B Buckley, D Clancy, F Cross, J Sheehan,

WANDERERS (v Sunday’s Well): M Boland; C Dalton, S Robertson, D O’Keeffe, P Brophy; C Warner, W Porter; H Tea, A McMahon, I Eustace, P Ryan, M Keaveney, E Nihill, P Rowe, D O’Connor.

BELFAST HARLEQUINS (v Clonakilty): M O'Hagan; K Pyper, R Reaney, C Atkinson, F Olayisade; N O'Connor, D Creighton; T Morton, R Logan, A Macklin, G Rourke, D Annette, T Houra, A Gillespie, C McCarey.

BRUFF (v Lansdowne): P O’Brien; P Thompson, G Leonard, B Cahill, J Moore; P Moloney, T Cahill; G Ryan, C O’Regan, S Foster, R Wall, M O’Connell, A Bourke, J Shine, M Carroll.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY (v Thomond): T McCoy; S Hanratty, C Colclough, R Brady, N Hanratty; S Joyce, M McLoughlin; C Good, M Murdock, J Gethings, P Byrne, M Waters, E Molloy, J Iliff, S La Valla.

OLD CRESCENT (v Bective Rangers): K Ellis; E Dalton, B Leahy, E Broderick, N O’Brien; M Woods, C Delooze; T Bowles, J Corrigan, E McGovern, C McNamara, B Lynch, M Ryan, P Glamuzina, R Parkes.

TERENURE COLLEGE (v Corinthians): A O’Loughlin; K Corcoran, Y Dieau, C Gildea, A Hughes; D McAllister, M Mahony; A Buckeridge, A N Other, B Hamilton, A Givcal, B Moroney, K O’Dwyer, P O’Malley, J Dever.

DLSP (v Malone): C Hickey; R McCabe, F Cooney, C O’Brien, I O’Connor; P de Barra, D Jinka; C Lehmann, E O’Reilly, C McCabe, S Kavanagh, N O’Byrne, N Smullen, A Foye, C Power.

OLD WESLEY (v Highfield): B Doherty; R Barbour, M Hastings, B Hastings, R Johnson; D Smith, D O’Leary; C van Rensburg, J Kerins, R Dempsey, P Hosie, J Carroll, G Whately, I Slattery, S Wallace.

DIVISION THREE.

ARDS (v Connemara): C Agnew; M Lawton, S Young, A Derwin, T Ferguson; S Paul, C Allen; J Millar, C Piper, M McMenamin, J Dowey, K Heslip, K McCombe, A McKee, J Hill.

BARNHALL (v Rainey Old Boys): J Bideau; P Burke, E Deely, D Stewart, J Jeffrey; L Quinn, D Furlong; P Courtney, G Murray. C Harding, L Zaglio, P Furlong, C Feeney, C Dunne, B Dunne.

PORTADOWN (v Nenagh Ormond): T Overy; L McAdam, D Whitten, S Gaye, W Kelly; O Montels, C Woods; R McClean, G Neilly, M Wilson, C Banks, P Jackson, D O’Kane, S Douglas, A Scott.

QUB (v Midleton): D McIlwaine; C Quinn, M Hooks, M Pyper, M Arneill; J McKinney, I Porter; P Karayiannis, G MeGaw, M Sampson, M Ferguson, A Linton, G Hooks, M Robinson, P McGowan.

SUTTONIANS (v County Carlow): D Walsh; D Mulligan, D Higgins, M O’Shea, A Dodd; S Lewis; A Griggs, J Ward; G Connolly, A Hoary, E Conroy, I Whittington, A Kearney, G Flynn, Z Scannell, K Connon.

COUNTY CARLOW (v Suttonians): B Murphy; M Dempsey, M O’Neill, P Barcoe, T McDonagh; R Whyte, D Barron; L McGrath, J Gorman, D Cassidy, W Whitten, D Carley, J Bulmer, D Williamson, T Ratahi.

NAAS (v Navan): D Droney; B Fitzgerald, Johnny Delaney, L Gough, E Harney; D Ahearne, Jeff Delaney; D Miley, A Shirley, E Dalton, G Rowan, D Conneran, R Phibbs, S O’Donnell, J Holmes.

NENAGH ORMOND (v Portadown): S Carey; D Corcoran, T Connolly, D Delaney, S Harvey; E Gardiner, M Fogarty; M Kennedy, D Dunne, F Brislane, D Gallagher, B Williams, S O’Callaghan, C McMahon, K Quigley.

BANBRIDGE (v Instonians): A Finlay; C Leathem, D Black, A Malcolm, G Thompson; R Thompson, A Irvine; C Bickerstaff, P Ross, N McKinney, J Martin, S McKinstry, R Patterson, M Irvine, J Johnston.

NAVAN (v Naas): K Manning; D Geraghty, B Forristal, M Fifita, T Geraghty; R Roberts, K Mattson; E King, J McCaghy, D King, B Harris, P Fenney, T Clarke, S Dawson, L Jackson.

WANDERERS (v Sunday’s Well): M Boland; C Dalton, S Robertson, D O’Keeffe, P Brophy; C Warner, W Porter; H Tea, A McMahon, I Eustace, P Ryan, M Keaveney, E Nihill, P Rowe, D O’Connor.

More in this section

courtsrugbyheathrowplace: temple hillperson: brian hayesperson: peter o'mahonyperson: d o’sheaperson: s careyperson: h bryceperson: c lettperson: m keatingperson: m dufficyperson: p o’donohoeperson: j wickhamperson: a dundonperson: n trestonperson: r bolgerperson: b reillyperson: s crawfordperson: p synnottperson: m garveyperson: d lyonsperson: r laneperson: e ryanperson: t gleesonperson: c healyperson: s deasyperson: d williamsperson: m gatleyperson: r quinnperson: s archerperson: b hayesperson: m o’connellperson: b hollandperson: p o’mahonyperson: e leamyperson: d riordanperson: c aherneperson: m mcphailperson: f aherneperson: d kellyperson: c sheridanperson: d kilcoyneperson: s henryperson: m storeyperson: d foleyperson: j o’neillperson: t o’donnellperson: j-e o’connorperson: k essexperson: maryperson: shannonperson: s mccarthyperson: c mcphillipsperson: p brophyperson: m sextonperson: d fanningperson: g dunneperson: j burnsperson: c mcmahonperson: richard sweenyperson: robert sweeneyperson: g loganperson: r copelandperson: d hallperson: p nashperson: h hoganperson: c gastonperson: a holmesperson: p mageeperson: e allenperson: n pattersonperson: j sheillsperson: m ferryperson: j fitzpatrickperson: c knipeperson: r carletonperson: n mageeperson: j sandfordperson: s mckenzieperson: a birchperson: t andersonperson: ballymenaperson: j smithperson: r andrewperson: t seymourperson: c briglperson: a castlesperson: r drysdaleperson: d o’haraperson: j carsonperson: r fisherperson: s shaweperson: d o’kaneperson: d bestperson: p smithperson: p pritchardperson: s mckinneyperson: s scanlonperson: b derhamperson: b dennehyperson: i dineenperson: c crowleyperson: a burkeperson: c nolanperson: b slaterperson: g duffyperson: a cudmoreperson: w o’donovanperson: p donnellanperson: d o’callaghanperson: b o’callaghanperson: s o’sullivanperson: j ryanperson: j cullenperson: n spenceperson: s morrowperson: d harrisperson: d nicholsonperson: r bambryperson: h mcaleeseperson: c stevensonperson: g armstrongperson: l johnstonperson: c napierperson: j grahamperson: j donaldsonperson: r greerperson: m grahamperson: m butlerperson: l biboperson: a eseraperson: d clarkeperson: b leeperson: r shaughnessyperson: k campbellperson: j stephensperson: c muldoonperson: j naughtonperson: d boydperson: b mcclearnperson: i muldoonperson: oliveperson: k hurrellperson: m mcallisterperson: j kennedyperson: c keaneperson: d monganperson: a dunneperson: e hamiltonperson: d wyethperson: m cooneyperson: n lovicperson: a trenierperson: e jackmanperson: j slatteryperson: j risdonperson: l auva’aperson: bective rangersperson: t taipeaperson: m southperson: m summerellperson: a kelleherperson: d fitzgeraldperson: c o’beirneperson: d campbellperson: e hoganperson: r sajurperson: m harpurperson: j oliverperson: p hattonperson: m hennellyperson: c harbisonperson: baynesperson: j o’donnellperson: n o’sullivanperson: p dillonperson: d lombardperson: j o’mahonyperson: k morathperson: j crowleyperson: t ryanperson: a harteperson: j knowlesperson: d wheltonperson: d mcsweeneyperson: d landyperson: m o’reganperson: m keohaneperson: corinthiansperson: d classensperson: f gormleyperson: e griffinperson: w williamsperson: t timaniperson: s mullallyperson: m rocheperson: d buckleyperson: d bardenperson: d smallperson: g wardperson: d phelanperson: p cunninghamperson: l carpenterperson: s conneelyperson: r spillaneperson: j butterworthperson: e toolinperson: a higgsperson: a mitchellperson: b lynnperson: s cranleyperson: b daiperperson: a halangahuperson: b carlinperson: n o’brienperson: b holmesperson: d fawcittperson: d creanperson: r smithperson: p martinperson: c bohaneperson: c mahonyperson: a reesperson: p matsonperson: m haydenperson: m bayssatperson: f gatelyperson: d o'heaperson: r bogueperson: j murphyperson: d keoghperson: m powellperson: m dillaneperson: maloneperson: s wilsonperson: m barkerperson: j burgessperson: m mccreaperson: g millarperson: g fryperson: m wilsonperson: j porterperson: s bailieperson: d hallidayperson: d cobainperson: d barbourperson: k calladineperson: j chapmanperson: r wilsonperson: k o’mahonyperson: j englishperson: w kellyperson: g finucaneperson: d o’neillperson: d cusackperson: a harteryperson: c mooneyperson: m longperson: e fraherperson: d o’connellperson: b buckleyperson: d clancyperson: f crossperson: j sheehanperson: m bolandperson: c daltonperson: s robertsonperson: d o’keeffeperson: c warnerperson: w porterperson: h teaperson: mcmahonperson: i eustaceperson: p ryanperson: m keaveneyperson: e nihillperson: p roweperson: d o’connorperson: m o'haganperson: k pyperperson: r reaneyperson: c atkinsonperson: f olayisadeperson: n o'connorperson: d creightonperson: t mortonperson: r loganperson: a macklinperson: g rourkeperson: d annetteperson: t houraperson: a gillespieperson: c mccareyperson: p o’brienperson: p thompsonperson: g leonardperson: b cahillperson: j mooreperson: p moloneyperson: t cahillperson: g ryanperson: c o’reganperson: s fosterperson: r wallperson: a bourkeperson: j shineperson: m carrollperson: t mccoyperson: s hanrattyperson: c colcloughperson: r bradyperson: n hanrattyperson: s joyceperson: m mcloughlinperson: c goodperson: m murdockperson: j gethingsperson: p byrneperson: m watersperson: e molloyperson: j iliffperson: s la vallaperson: k ellisperson: e daltonperson: b leahyperson: e broderickorganisation: ireland u20organisation: cork conorganisation: cork constitutionorganisation: ireland underorganisation: ul-bohemianorganisation: ulorganisation: bohemianorganisation: dolphinorganisation: young munsterorganisation: uccorganisation: ballymenaorganisation: galwegiansorganisation: buccaneersorganisation: old crescentorganisation: belfast harlequinsorganisation: terenure collegeorganisation: ucdorganisation: old wesleyorganisation: dlsporganisation: dublin universityorganisation: sunday’s wellorganisation: clonakiltyorganisation: brufforganisation: lansdowneorganisation: dublinorganisation: bective rangers

Join us for a special evening of Cheltenham chat on Friday March 12 at 6.30pm with racing legend and Irish Examiner columnist Ruby Walsh, Irish Examiner racing correspondent Tommy Lyons, and former champion jockey and tv presenter Mick Fitzgerald, author of Better than Sex.

Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
Home Delivery
logo-ie

HOME DELIVERY SERVICE

Have the Irish Examiner delivered to your door. No delivery charge. Just pay the cover price.

IE_logo_newsletters

Select your favourite newsletters and get the best of Irish Examiner delivered to your inbox