Junior Rugby Focus: Munster take another title step with narrow win

The Munster Junior team took another big step towards the Junior Interprovincial Championship title with an 11-10 win over reigning champions Ulster at Clonakilty.

Junior Rugby Focus: Munster take another title step with narrow win

Following up on their 43-20 away win over Leinster last week, Munster only need to beat Connacht next week in Limerick to be crowned champions.

It was another poor start by Munster who found themselves 10-0 behind after 11 minutes with Chris Cousens kicking an early penalty for the visitors and the Portadown full back then converted Andrew Pollock’s try.

Munster did try to get back into the game before half-time but poor decision making at crucial stages and two penalty misses by John Lillis saw them trail 10-0 at the interval.

Lillis opened Munster’s account with a penalty after 45 minutes, but followed that up with two further penalty misses.

Midway through the half, Munster won a lineout on the Ulster 22 and mauled over with substitute Ian Fitzgerald being credited with the try.

Lillis saw his conversion attempt come back off the upright but 13 minutes from time he hit the target with a penalty from right in front of the Ulster posts.

Great discipline and defending by Munster saw them resist a late Ulster rally as they held out for a victory by the smallest of margins.

MUNSTER:

D O’Brien (Newcastle West); D Horgan (Muskerry), S Moloney (Thurles), K Merrigan (Clanwilliam), W Kelly (St. Senan’s): J Lillis (Thurles), N Irwin (Thurles); P Ryan (St. Senan’s), M Cronin (Castleisland), C Skeehan (Thurles); R O’Donnell (St. Mary’s), D Foley (Newcastle West); C Canning (Clonakilty) capt, A Ware (Old Christians), K Downey (Castleisland).

Replacements:

D Fitzgerald (St. Mary’s), D Collins (Muskerry), B Childs (Galbally), I Fitzgerald (St. Senan’s), S Herlihy (Newcastle West), A Dwyer (Thurles), B Collins (St. Senan’s).

ULSTER:

C Cousens (Portadown); R Purvis (Portadown), S Young (Ards), M Poskett (Coleraine), A Pollock (Cooke); S Paul (Ards), S McKane (Omagh); C Nash (Academy), K Cobane (Clogher Valley), J McIllwaine (Carrickfergus); D Sharkey (Clogher Valley), D Buchanan (Enniskillen); T Mannus (Cooke) capt, D Bradford (Bangor), B Hughes (Coleraine).

Replacements:

S Smyth (Grosvenor), A Gibney (Carrickfergus), M Aspley (Bangor), A McGregor (Dromore), R Garrett (Larne), R Bailey (Carrickfergus), P Cartmill (Cooke).

Referee:

G Sheridan (IRFU).

In the other tie at Westport, Connacht and Leinster played out a 23-23 draw.

Waterpark won the Bank of Ireland Munster Junior Plate with a 20-12 win over Nenagh Ormond at Clonmel.

The sides were level 12-12 at half-time. Billy Connors and Ivan Pierce touched down for Waterpark and John Flynn converted one. Tom McNamara and Ger O’Gorman replied with tries for Nenagh and Dave Corcoran kicked a conversion.

A try by Connors and a Geoff Deegan penalty after the break saw the trophy head to Ballinakill for the first time.

A late try from Shane Cullimore converted by Ian Jones saw Cobh Pirates defeat Mitchelstown 17-16 in the final of the Kelly Cup at Rathcooney.

The sides were level 10-10 at half-time with Aaron O’Flynn scoring a try for Cobh and Jones converting and also kicking a penalty.

Skibbereen defeated Crosshaven 59-7 to win the Tait Cup. Peter Marshall and Ian Coombes got two tries each for the winners. Gavin Coombes, John Hayes, Dave McCarthy, Niall Hurley, and Rory O’Mahony scored one apiece with McCarthy kicking seven conversions.

More in this section

CourtsRugbyPlace: ClonakiltyPlace: LimerickPlace: Clogher ValleyPlace: LarnePlace: CarrickfergusPlace: WestportPlace: ClonmelPlace: RathcooneyPerson: Chris CousensPerson: Andrew PollockPerson: John LillisPerson: LillisPerson: Ian FitzgeraldPerson: D O’BrienPerson: D HorganPerson: MuskerryPerson: S MoloneyPerson: ThurlesPerson: K MerriganPerson: W KellyPerson: J LillisPerson: N IrwinPerson: P RyanPerson: M CroninPerson: C SkeehanPerson: R O’DonnellPerson: D FoleyPerson: C CanningPerson: A WarePerson: K DowneyPerson: D FitzgeraldPerson: D CollinsPerson: B ChildsPerson: GalballyPerson: I FitzgeraldPerson: S HerlihyPerson: A DwyerPerson: B CollinsPerson: C CousensPerson: R PurvisPerson: S YoungPerson: M PoskettPerson: ColerainePerson: A PollockPerson: CookePerson: S PaulPerson: S McKanePerson: C NashPerson: K CobanePerson: J McIllwainePerson: D SharkeyPerson: D BuchananPerson: T MannusPerson: D BradfordPerson: B HughesPerson: S SmythPerson: GrosvenorPerson: A GibneyPerson: M AspleyPerson: A McGregorPerson: R GarrettPerson: R BaileyPerson: P CartmillPerson: G SheridanPerson: Billy ConnorsPerson: Ivan PiercePerson: John FlynnPerson: Tom McNamaraPerson: Ger O’GormanPerson: NenaghPerson: Dave CorcoranPerson: ConnorsPerson: Geoff DeeganPerson: Shane CullimorePerson: Ian JonesPerson: Aaron O’FlynnPerson: JonesPerson: SkibbereenPerson: Peter MarshallPerson: Ian CoombesPerson: Gavin CoombesPerson: John HayesPerson: Dave McCarthyPerson: Niall HurleyPerson: Rory O’MahonyPerson: McCarthyEvent: Bank of Ireland Munster Junior PlateEvent: Kelly CupEvent: Tait CupOrganisation: MunsterOrganisation: Munster Junior teamOrganisation: UlsterOrganisation: LeinsterOrganisation: ConnachtOrganisation: Newcastle WestOrganisation: ClanwilliamOrganisation: St. Senan’sOrganisation: CastleislandOrganisation: St. Mary’sOrganisation: PortadownOrganisation: ArdsOrganisation: OmaghOrganisation: AcademyOrganisation: CarrickfergusOrganisation: BangorOrganisation: DromoreOrganisation: IRFUOrganisation: WaterparkOrganisation: Nenagh OrmondOrganisation: Cobh PiratesOrganisation: MitchelstownOrganisation: CobhOrganisation: Crosshaven
Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
IE_logo_newsletters

Select your favourite newsletters and get the best of Irish Examiner delivered to your inbox