Crescent stay on course for cup double

MUNSTER SCHOOLS' JUNIOR CUP SEMI-FINAL:

Crescent, who meet Limerick rivals Ardscoil Rís in Monday’s senior decider, qualified to take on PBC in the junior final to be played at Temple Hill on Wednesday, March 25. They were never in danger of defeat against Glenstal once they had taken the lead with a fine try by full-back Brian Ryan after 14 minutes.

Ryan added the points but only after they withstood some dangerous Glenstal attacks which saw winger Tim Moloney and flankers Johnny Williams and Mark Fleming very much to the fore. Crescent stretched their lead on the stroke of half time when Kelvin Brosnahan finished off a fine attack with a try in the right corner.

Glenstal served notice in the early stages of the second period that they intended to bring the fight to Crescent and were very much back in the game when a maul opened the defence and created the opportunity for winger Ben Moloney to race home for an excellent try that Ben Healy converted.

However, the issue swung back forcibly in Crescent’s favour almost from the restart when Ryan landed a penalty to make it 15-7 and after that a pack superbly marshalled and led by skipper John Blake well supported by Edwin Wixted and Scott Leahy gained in momentum and dictated terms up front.

Daniel Hurley stood out in a speedy back division and in the closing minutes he used his pace and strength to claim their third try leaving Ryan to complete the scoring with the conversion and a penalty.

CRESCENT: B Ryan; K Brosnahan, D Hurley, M Shanahan, A Cosgrove; M Hanley, B Fitzgerald; J Henchy, M Sheehan, S Garry-Scanlon, S Leahy, P King, T Connolly, E Wixted, J Blake capt.

Replacements: R McMahon for Sheehan (52), E O’Halloran for King (56) C Dennehy for Henchy, N Malone for Brosnahan, M Fitzgerald for B Fitzgerald and K O’Shaughnessy for Cosgrove (58).

GLENSTAL: N Swarts; B Moloney, C Gavin capt, D Floyd, T Moloney; S O’Connor, B Healy; H Downing, G Downing, E Bergin, R Clarke, D Halpenny, J Williams, M Fleming, W Murray.

Replacements: S Butler for Fleming (50), R McDermott for H Downing, S Hammond for T Moloney, W McAleese for Swarts, J Flynn for Halpenny, R Quinn for O’Connor.

Referee: T O’Donoghue (MAR).

More in this section

Sport Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up

Select your favourite newsletters and get the best of Irish Examiner delivered to your inbox