Scores and draw for North of Ireland

Magner's North of Ireland Championship at Royal Portrush

Magner's North of Ireland Championship at Royal Portrush

Qualifying Scores (Valley first):

138 – T McClements (Holywood) 71,67; R Kilpatrick (Banbridge) 70,68; M Sinclair (Knock) 70,68;

139 – D Crowe (Dunmurry) 68,71;

140 – R Leonard (Banbridge) 69,71;

141 – A McKinley (Shandon Pk) 72,69; W Telford (Rathmore) 66, 75;

142 – T Kearney (Ballyliffin) 72,70; C Doran (Banbridge) 70,72; D Coyle (Co Louth) 70,72; D Carroll (Grange) 68,74; M O’Sullivan (Galway) 68,74; S Paul (Tandragee) 71,71; C Murphy (Clandeboye) 68,74;

143 – E McAnoy (Knock) 72,71; M Rowe (Athlone) 71,72; C Clancy (Stackstown) 69,74;

144 – A Meharg (Bright Castle) 72,72; J Foster (Ballyclare) 72,72; D McCusker (Moyola Pk) 72,72; G Black (Ballymena) 74,70; G McDermott (Co Sligo) 70,74; G Maybin (Ballyclare) 71,73;

145 – J Turner (Royal Portrush) 73,72; R Forsythe (Ballyclare) 72,73; T Spence (Clandeboye) 71,74; J Finnegan (Royal Portrush) 71,74; R Doran (Banbridge) 71,74; P O’Keefe (Douglas) 71,74; D McCarroll (Ballyliffin) 71,74; A McCloy (Ballymena) 69,76;

146 - R McDowell (Royal Belfast) 74,72; M McGarry (Ballymena) 73,73; B Kilgallon (Ballina) 71,75; M Lavelle (Belmullet) 71,75; S McMonagle (Dunfanaghy) 71,76; B Trainor (Warrenpoint) 69,77; L Reilly (Galgorm Castle) 72,74; N Boyd (Donaghadee) 72,74; K McGarry (Bandon) 70,76; M Campbell (Stackstown) 69,77; R Boal (Scrabo) 68,78;

147 – F O’Donaghue (Belvoir Pk) 73,74; T Coulter (Massereene) 73,74; G Reynolds (Rothesay) 71,76; P Higgins (Mullingar) 70,77; D Morgan (Mullingar) 68,79; B Cashman (Belvoir Pk) 75,72; B Fitzsimons (Downpatrick) 75,72; S McGarry (Ballymena) 75,72; B McElhinney (North West) 74,73;G Macintosh (Westwood USA) 73,74; *B Hobson (Shandon Pk) 71,76;

148 - C McCormick (Holywood) 76,72; J Caldwell (Clandeboye) 75,73; B Galway (Cairndhu) 73,75; A Adair (Fortwilliam) 71,77; B McCarroll (Ballyliffin) 71,77; M McCormick (West Middlesex) 75,73; J McIntyre (City of Derry) 73,75; M Smyth (Ballymena) 72,76; G Forbes (Newtownstewart) 76,72; M Hammond (Moyola Pk) 75,73; J Crangle (Fortwilliam) 74,74; R Evans (Moyola Pk) 74,74; A Eagle (Tandragee) 73,75; S Miskelly (Knock) 72,76;

Non-qualifier on 148 – A Adair (Fortwilliam) 71,77.

* Barry Hobson qualified for matchplay but withdrew from the tournament.

DRAW for first round of matchplay;

(7am and eight-minute intervals):

Crowe v Smyth; McCarroll v McCloy; Telford v Coulter; Macintosh v Carroll; McClements v M McCormick; McMonagle v Meharg; McCusker v K McGarry; Hammond v McKinley.

O’Sullivan v McIntyre; Reilly v R Doran; Rowe v Cashman; C McCormick v Kilpatrick; C Doran v Morgan; Fitzsimons v McAnoy; O’Keefe v Boyd; Eagle v McElhinney.

Maybin v Galway; M McGarry v Spence; Murphy v S McGarry; Higgins v Leonard; Forsythe v Forbes; Boal v Clancy; Turner v Kilgannon; Evans v Foster.

Sinclair v Crangle; Lavelle v McDermott; Black v Trainor; Caldwell v Paul; Coyle v Reynolds; O’Donaghue v Kearney; Finnegan v McDowell; Miskelly v Campbell.

More in this section

CourtsGolfHeathrowPlace: StackstownPlace: Galgorm CastlePlace: DownpatrickPlace: BallymenaPlace: North WestPlace: Westwood USAPlace: Shandon PkPlace: HolywoodPlace: ClandeboyePlace: CairndhuPlace: FortwilliamPlace: BallyliffinPlace: West MiddlesexPlace: City of DerryPlace: NewtownstewartPlace: Moyola PkPlace: MoyolaPerson: T McClementsPerson: R KilpatrickPerson: M SinclairPerson: D CrowePerson: R LeonardPerson: A McKinleyPerson: Shandon PkPerson: W TelfordPerson: T KearneyPerson: C DoranPerson: D CoylePerson: D CarrollPerson: M O’SullivanPerson: S PaulPerson: C MurphyPerson: E McAnoyPerson: M RowePerson: C ClancyPerson: A MehargPerson: J FosterPerson: D McCuskerPerson: G BlackPerson: G McDermottPerson: SligoPerson: G MaybinPerson: J TurnerPerson: R ForsythePerson: T SpencePerson: J FinneganPerson: R DoranPerson: P O’KeefePerson: DouglasPerson: D McCarrollPerson: A McCloyPerson: R McDowellPerson: M McGarryPerson: B KilgallonPerson: M LavellePerson: S McMonaglePerson: DunfanaghyPerson: B TrainorPerson: L ReillyPerson: N BoydPerson: DonaghadeePerson: K McGarryPerson: BandonPerson: M CampbellPerson: R BoalPerson: ScraboPerson: T CoulterPerson: MassereenePerson: G ReynoldsPerson: P HigginsPerson: MullingarPerson: D MorganPerson: B CashmanPerson: B FitzsimonsPerson: S McGarryPerson: B McElhinneyPerson: G MacintoshPerson: B HobsonPerson: C McCormickPerson: J CaldwellPerson: B GalwayPerson: A AdairPerson: B McCarrollPerson: M McCormickPerson: J McIntyrePerson: M SmythPerson: G ForbesPerson: M HammondPerson: J CranglePerson: R EvansPerson: S MiskellyPerson: Barry HobsonPerson: McCloyPerson: ReillyPerson: RowePerson: CashmanPerson: BoydPerson: McElhinneyPerson: MaybinPerson: SpencePerson: MurphyPerson: HigginsPerson: LeonardPerson: ForsythePerson: ClancyPerson: TurnerPerson: KilgannonPerson: EvansPerson: FosterPerson: McDermottPerson: TrainorPerson: CaldwellPerson: PaulPerson: ReynoldsPerson: O’DonaghuePerson: KearneyPerson: McDowellPerson: MiskellyPerson: CampbellEvent: North of Ireland ChampionshipOrganisation: HolywoodOrganisation: BanbridgeOrganisation: Royal PortrushOrganisation: ClandeboyeOrganisation: Royal BelfastOrganisation: TandrageeOrganisation: AdairOrganisation: TelfordOrganisation: MacintoshOrganisation: MehargOrganisation: KilpatrickOrganisation: FitzsimonsOrganisation: McAnoyOrganisation: Eagle
IE_180_logo
Price info

Subscribe to unlock unlimited digital access.
Cancel anytime.

Terms and conditions apply

Ireland's Top 10 Hidden Gems

Ten of the best golf courses in Ireland that too few people know about.

Read Here
Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
IE_logo_newsletters

Select your favourite newsletters and get the best of Irish Examiner delivered to your inbox