Results from first day of National Boy 1,2 & 3 Championships

The National Boy 1,2 & 3 Championships commenced at the National Stadium in Dublin yesterday with thirty seven preliminary round and quarter final bouts in the Boy 1& 2 categories.

The National Boy 1,2 & 3 Championships commenced at the National Stadium in Dublin yesterday with thirty seven preliminary round and quarter final bouts in the Boy 1& 2 categories.

The tournament resumes tomorrow morning (Thursday April 12th) with nineteen Boy 3 preliminary rounds bouts. Boxing begins at 10am. Boy 1semi-finals are pencilled in to commence at 2pm tomorrow afternoon.

Boy 2 semi finals will glove off at 10am this Friday morning while Boy 3 last four bouts begin at 3pm that afternoon. Boy 1finals will be held on Friday evening starting at 7.30pm.

The 2007 Championships conclude with Boy 2 & 3 finals on Saturday afternoon next. Boxing begins at 12 noon.

2007 National Boy 1 Championships Preliminary Results (April 11th):

27Kg:Peter Higgins (St Pats Newry) beat Karl Halpin (St Matthews Dublin) 7-1,

29Kg: Riccardo Pellegrin (Grangecon) lost to Adam Courtney (St Matthews Dublin) 5-12,

31Kg: Raymond Deegan (Clonard) lost to Gary Bradshaw (Clonmel) 4-25,

31Kg: Lawerence Ward (Monivea) beat Lee Rapple (Monkstown) 9-3,

33Kg: Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) beat Damine Murphy (Sacre Coeur) 32-1,

33Kg: Patrick Ward (Kiltimagh) lost to Michael Corcoran (Monkstown)8-19,

36Kg: Bernie McDonagh (St Annes) beat Reece O'Connor (Poleglass) 19-3,

36Kg: Daniel McInerney (Brosna) beat Pat McDonagh (St Francis) 8-2,

39Kg: Dubhaltach Duffy (Gleann) beat Shane Dowdall (St Malachys) 29-10,

42Kg: Michael Ward (St Anthonys) lost to Gerard McCorley (Toome) 2-10,

42Kg: Jamie Ward (Glasnevin) lost to Conor McDonald (Gorey) 8-27,

44Kg: Patrick Joyce (Athy) lost to Shane McIntyre (Geesala) 0-9,

48Kg: Bernie Ward (Frenchpark) beat James Gallagher (Saints) 24-3,

50Kg: Stephen Moylan (Dungarvan) beat Eric McEvoy (Southpaw) 12-2.

2007 National Boy 2 Championships Preliminary Round Results (April 11th)

31Kg: Joseph Fitzpatrick (Immaculata) beat Jerome Gannon (Eagle) 16-2,

33Kg: Leon Sweeney (Kiltimagh lost to Tiarnan Baynes (Clonoe) 5-6,

33Kg: Brian Donnelly (All Saints) lost to Martin O'Reilly (Abbey) RSC2,

36Kg: Martin McGuire (Loughmahon) lost to Wayne Ward (St Anthonys) 7-16,

36Kg:Paul Agnew (Dealgen) lost to Aaron Mclllhaton (All Saints) 4-14,

39Kg: Thomas Walters (Toome) lost to Patrick Ward (Gurteen) 4-8,

39Kg: Daniel Fullerton (Keady) beat Jack Butterly (Philipstown) RSC2,

39Kg: Patrick Cawley (Baldoyle) lost to Aaron Rogan (Oakleaf) 6-2,

42Kg: Jason O'Reilly (Marble City) lost to John Harty (Rathkeale) 10-10 (C/B21-24),

42Kg: D Managan (Letterkenny) beat Ronan Devlin (Toome) 9-6,

44Kg Daniel O'Connell (St Michael's Athy) beat Martin Hackett (Belfast Kronk) 17-4,

44Kg: S McClone (Mark Heagney) lost to Sean Healy (Portmarnock) 6-7,

46Kg: G Burns ( Peagasus) lost to Bernard O'Reilly (Portlaoise) RSC3,

46Kg: Anthony Byrne (St Saviours OBA) lost to Gary Sweeney (All Stars) 6-11,

48Kg Dylan Carr (Carlow) beat Anthony Drawe (Braid) AB2,

48Kg: Patrick Joyce ( Bracken) lost to JP Keenan (Loughmahon) 3-5,

50Kg: John Joyce (Darndale) beat Ryan Quinn (Saints) 9-1,

50Kg: Sean Kearney (Gleann) beat Arthur McDonagh) (Dungarvan) RSC3,

50Kg: Joe Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Dean Cully (St Davids) 7-4,

50Kg:Padraig Hamsey (Clonoe) beat Dave Ward (Monivea) 12-8,

52Kg: PJ Ward (St Anthonys) beat John Morrissey (Sunnyside) 12-0,

52Kg: Martin Drain (Clonard) lost to P Stone (Newcastle) 0-14,

52Kg: Conor Geraghty (St Annes) lost to Darren Quigley (Paulstown) 1-4.

2007 National Boy 3 Championships Preliminary Round Draw (Thursday April 12th) 10am.

33Kg: Ciaran McLaughlin (Bishop Kelly) v Dylan Murray (Gorey),

36Kg: Gavin Collier (St Aidans) v Chris O'Donnell (OLOL),

36Kg: James Tennvson (Gleann) v Sean O'Neill ( ST Saviours OBA),

39Kg: George Bates (St Marys) v O McDermott (Finn Valley),

42Kg: Eric Finnegan (Westside) v R McKeown (Sacred Heart),

42Kg: Daniel McShane (Gleann) v Ronan Date (Sav/Crystal),

44Kg- Roy Carroll (Glen) v Enda Kennedy (Toome)

44Kg: S Cunny (Cardonagh) v Daniel Kennedy (Toome),

46Kg: Michael McDonagh St Marys) v Eoin Donnelly (Rylane),

46Kg: Hughie Joyce (St Michael's Athy) v Mike Regan (Midfield),

48Kg: Eamon Tighe (Ballymoate) v John Stokes (St Marys),

48Kg: Barry O'Hara (Immaculata) v Chris Mullaly (Ryston),

48Kg:Darragh O'Mahony (Leeside Lough) v Jamie Barr (St Pats Newry),

50Kg: Richard Walsh (Dungarvan) F Robinson (Clonoe),

50Kg: James Mahony (Crumlin) v William White (Carrick),

52Kg: Glen Connelly (St Davids) v Michael Reilly (Sacred Heart),

54Kg: Dylan O'Mahony (Clonard) v William Barrett (Olympic),

54Kg: Joe Ward (Moate) v Eamon Magee (Gleann),

57Kg: Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan) v Patrick Byrne (Claremorris).

More in this section

CourtsboxingHeathrowPlace: National StadiumPlace: MonkstownPlace: AnnesPlace: PoleglassPlace: FrancisPlace: GleannPlace: GlasnevinPlace: FrenchparkPlace: SouthpawPlace: CityPlace: PaulstownPlace: FinnPerson: Peter HigginsPerson: Karl HalpinPerson: Riccardo PellegrinPerson: Adam CourtneyPerson: Raymond DeeganPerson: Gary BradshawPerson: Lawerence WardPerson: Lee RapplePerson: Rory LaveryPerson: Damine MurphyPerson: Patrick WardPerson: Michael CorcoranPerson: Bernie McDonaghPerson: Reece O'ConnorPerson: Daniel McInerneyPerson: Pat McDonaghPerson: Shane DowdallPerson: Michael WardPerson: Gerard McCorleyPerson: Jamie WardPerson: Conor McDonaldPerson: Patrick JoycePerson: AthyPerson: Shane McIntyrePerson: Bernie WardPerson: James GallagherPerson: Stephen MoylanPerson: Eric McEvoyPerson: Joseph FitzpatrickPerson: Jerome GannonPerson: Leon SweeneyPerson: KiltimaghPerson: BaynesPerson: Brian DonnellyPerson: Martin O'ReillyPerson: Martin McGuirePerson: Wayne WardPerson: Paul AgnewPerson: Aaron MclllhatonPerson: Thomas WaltersPerson: ToomePerson: GurteenPerson: Daniel FullertonPerson: KeadyPerson: Jack ButterlyPerson: Patrick CawleyPerson: Aaron RoganPerson: Jason O'ReillyPerson: John HartyPerson: D ManaganPerson: LetterkennyPerson: Ronan DevlinPerson: Daniel O'ConnellPerson: Martin HackettPerson: S McClonePerson: Mark HeagneyPerson: Sean HealyPerson: G BurnsPerson: Bernard O'ReillyPerson: Anthony ByrnePerson: Gary SweeneyPerson: Dylan CarrPerson: Anthony DrawePerson: JP KeenanPerson: John JoycePerson: Ryan QuinnPerson: Sean KearneyPerson: Arthur McDonaghPerson: Joe NevinPerson: Dean CullyPerson: Padraig HamseyPerson: Dave WardPerson: PJ WardPerson: John MorrisseyPerson: Martin DrainPerson: P StonePerson: Conor GeraghtyPerson: Darren QuigleyPerson: Ciarán McLaughlinPerson: KellyPerson: Dylan MurrayPerson: Gavin CollierPerson: Chris O'DonnellPerson: James TennvsonPerson: Sean O'NeillPerson: George BatesPerson: McDermottPerson: Eric FinneganPerson: R McKeownPerson: Daniel McShanePerson: Ronan DatePerson: CrystalPerson: Roy CarrollPerson: Enda KennedyPerson: S CunnyPerson: CardonaghPerson: Daniel KennedyPerson: Michael McDonaghPerson: Eoin DonnellyPerson: RylanePerson: Hughie JoycePerson: Mike ReganPerson: Eamon TighePerson: John StokesPerson: Barry O'HaraPerson: Chris MullalyPerson: RystonPerson: Darragh O'MahonyPerson: Jamie BarrPerson: Richard WalshEvent: National Boy 1,2 & 3 ChampionshipsEvent: 2007 ChampionshipsEvent: 2007 National Boy 1 ChampionshipsEvent: National Boy 2 ChampionshipsEvent: 2007 National Boy 3 ChampionshipsOrganisation: St Pats NewryOrganisation: GrangeconOrganisation: St Matthews DublinOrganisation: ClonardOrganisation: MoniveaOrganisation: St AnthonysOrganisation: SaintsOrganisation: DungarvanOrganisation: ImmaculataOrganisation: EagleOrganisation: All SaintsOrganisation: AbbeyOrganisation: PhilipstownOrganisation: OakleafOrganisation: MarbleOrganisation: St Michael's AthyOrganisation: Belfast KronkOrganisation: PortmarnockOrganisation: St Saviours OBAOrganisation: All StarsOrganisation: CarlowOrganisation: BrackenOrganisation: LoughmahonOrganisation: DarndaleOrganisation: St DavidsOrganisation: NewcastleOrganisation: St AnnesOrganisation: St AidansOrganisation: OLOLOrganisation: GleannOrganisation: St MarysOrganisation: ÓOrganisation: WestsideOrganisation: Sacred HeartOrganisation: MidfieldOrganisation: BallymoateOrganisation: Leeside Lough
ieStyle Live 2021 Logo
ieStyle Live 2021 Logo

IE Logo
Outdoor Trails

Discover the great outdoors on Ireland's best walking trails

IE Logo
Outdoor Trails

Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day. PS ... We would love to hear your feedback on the section right HERE.

Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up