Team Ireland win 14 kayaking medals

Team Ireland has won twelve medals in the kayaking events at the Special Olympics.

Team Ireland has won twelve medals in the kayaking events at the Special Olympics.

The medals were split evenly between gold, silver and bronze.

In golf, Oliver Doherty from Donegal powered his way to gold by 14 strokes.

Day 6 - Friday, 27 June 2003

Ireland - End of Thurs (ex gym) inc gym+boc

Gold 38 52 60 (62)

Silver 45 (55) 50 (60) 55 (65)

Bronze 38 (59) 48 (70) 54 (78)

1st ribbons 65 65

Overall 121 (152) 150 (182) 169 ()

Thursday haul 53 Today 29 48

Thursday evening gymnastics, presented Friday - 14-5-9 - 28 medals

Aine Naughton (14), Athlone - 3g 1s 1b - inc all-around gold

Kiera Richards (11), Clondalkin - 2g 1 1b - inc all-around gold

Orla Daly (15), Foxrock - 2g 1s 1b - inc all-around gold

Aideen Harkins (12), Athlone - 2g 1s 1b

Pauline Connell (16), Lisburn - 2g 2b

Ailish Ring (10), Monkstown - 2g

Tara Leech (11), Mount Merrion - 1g 1s 1b - inc all-around gold

Kayaking - 12 medals

4 GOLD - Patrick Ellis (Dublin), Carmel Lynch (Clondalkin), Billy Collins (Templeogue), Bernadette Hartford (Portlaoise)

4 SILVER - Deirdre O'Callaghan (Finglas), Michael Straine (Letterkenny), Jill Kelly (Monasterevin), John Campbell (Celbridge)

4 BRONZE - Ann Parkes (Crumlin), Sean Bradley (Letterkenny), Theresa Maguire (Monasterevin), David Dignam (Celbridge)

Table Tennis

Singles Gold - Paul Sweeney, Stillorgan

Mixed Doubles Golds

Mary O'Brien (Enniscorthy) and Michael O'Connor (Enniscorthy)

Emily Meagher (Cork) and Michael O'Grady (Bantry)

Bronzes - Rebecca Bourke and Liam Ryan; Brian Cork and Mary Foley

Athletics

2 golds in the walk - Barry Langdon (Mayo) and Linzi Craig (Ballyclare)

Golf - final day - Oliver Doherty of Buncrana, Donegal has won by 14 strokes

Badminton

Glenamoy Final

Riobard Lankford (Carrigaline) BEAT Juan Manuel Ribas (Spain) to win the gold medal

Swimming

25m freestyle silver for Anna Magella McCormack (Westport Co Mayo)

Bocce Doubles Bronze for Joanne Donnell and June Webb last night

5-a-side soccer - bronze medal match

Ireland II 6-0 Luxembourg

11-a-side soccer Division 3 Semi-Final, AUL

Ireland 2-1 USA

Martin McCormack

Sean Fleming

Ireland face Germany in the final

More in this section

Sport Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up