HOCKEY: Young stars grasping chance in Munster's Division 1

As the Munster women’s Division 1 gets younger, it also gets more competitive, as evidenced by the fact that any three of six teams could be relegated following the final round of league games.
HOCKEY: Young stars grasping chance in Munster's Division 1

A variety of factors have left a number of teams in the top domestic tier stacked with players who have yet to turn 18. EY Hockey League clubs Cork Harlequins and UCC are the destinations of choice for the province’s elite talents, with others such as Hermes’ Irish international Naomi Carroll getting their national league fix with Dublin clubs.

In addition, adult-only clubs Blackrock and Cork Wanderers - who both compete in Division 1B this season - now boast more than 80 members between them, leaving many other clubs with a more youthful look.

Fifteen-year-old Lauren Ryan has scored numerous important goals in her first season of senior club hockey with pace-setters Catholic Institute, who have also showcased the talents of Munster’s dominant schoolgirl side, Crescent College Comprehensive.

Only around one in every three Ashton members is an adult while that ratio is closer to one in five in Cork Church of Ireland, for whom Kirsty Coombes, also just 15, became one of the youngest goalscorers in the Irish Senior Cup recently.

Partially as a result of this, Division 1 has been lower on quality and consistency than in recent seasons, but higher on drama. Behind Institute and Bandon - who are both safe - are six sides who have all taken points off each other.

Just four points separate Ashton in third and Cork C of I at the foot of the table, with Limerick, Waterford, Cashel/New Inn and Clonakilty packed in between.

Ashton likely need just a point from Cork C of I’s visit tomorrow to secure their top flight status, while anything other than a win would also send the Garryduff girls down, and even then victory might not be enough. Limerick go to Waterford while Clonakilty host Bandon, but the final outcomes may not be complete until Cashel/New Inn’s clash with Catholic Institute, which has been refixed for December 19.

The bottom three after the final round will drop into the Division 1 Challenge alongside Blackrock, Fermoy and Clonmel, who have come up from the second tier. The new six-team league determines which three sides will begin next season in Division 1, and which three fall to Division 1B.

FIXTURES

Saturday Men EY Hockey League Rd 8:

Banbridge v Cookstown, Havelock Park, 4.15pm; Lisnagarvey v Annadale, Hillsborough, 5pm; Monkstown v Glenanne, Rathdown, 4.15pm; Pembroke Wanderers v Railway Union, Serpentine Avenue, 2.30pm; Three Rock Rovers v Cork C.of.I, Grange Road, 3pm.

Munster Div 1:

Galway v Ashton, Dangan, 12.30pm.

Irish Junior Cup Rd 2:

Clontarf B v Instonians B, Mount Temple, 12.30pm; Cork C.of.I B v Bangor B, Garryduff, 2.30pm; Mokstown B v Bandon B, Rathdown, 1.45pm; South Antrim B v Cork Harlequins B, Friends School, 2pm; Kilkeel B v Lisnagarvey B, Kilkeel, 2.30pm; Pembroke Wanderers B v Banbridge B, Serpentine Avenue, 12.30pm; Railway Union B v Three Rock Rovers B, Park Avenue, 4.30pm; UCD B v Glenanne B, Belfield, 4.15pm.

Women EY Hockey League Rd 8:

Ards v Cork Harlequins, Ards L.C., 2.30pm; Hermes v Pembroke Wanderers, St.Andrew’s College, 2pm; Railway Union v Pegasus, Park Avenue, 2.30pm; Ulster Elks v Greenfields, U.U.J., 1pm; U.C.C. v U.C.D., Mardyke, 2pm.

Munster Div 1:

Ashton v C.of.I, Ashton School, 12.30pm; Clonakilty v Bandon, Clonakilty Sports Complex, 2.30pm; Waterford v Limerick, Newtown, 1pm.

Irish Junior Cup Rd 2:

UCC B v Cork Harlequins B, Mardyke, 12pm; Ballymena B v North Down B, Ballymena, 2.30pm; Banbridge B v Randalstown B, Banbridge Academy, 1pm; Belfast Harlequins B v Pegasus B, Belfast Harlequins, 2.30pm; Corinthians B v Trinity B, Corinthians, 3.15pm; Muckross B v Lisnagarvey B, Muckross Park School, 1.15pm; Pembroke Wanderers B v Loreto B, Serpentine Avenue, 4pm; Queens University B v UCD B, Queens University, 11.45am.

Women’s Irish Challenge quarter-finals:

Blackrock v Clonmel, Urselines, Blackrock, 12.30pm; Portlaoise v Galway, Portlaoise, 2pm; Coleraine v Kilkeel, Coleraine, 2.30pm; NUIG v Wexford, NUIG, 2.20pm.

Sunday Men’s U21 Interpros, Santry, Dublin:

Leinster v Munster, 10.30am; Munster v Ireland U18, 1.30pm; Leinster v Ireland U18, 3.30pm.

Women’s U21 Interpros, Rathdown, Dublin:

Leinster v Ireland U18, 10am; Connacht v Munster, 11.45am; Connacht v Ireland U18, 2.30pm; Leinster v Munster, 4pm.

More in this section

place: waterfordplace: havelock parkplace: park avenueplace: clonakilty sports complexperson: naomi carrollperson: lauren ryanperson: kirsty coombesperson: garryduffevent: irish senior cupevent: division 1 challengeevent: irish junior cupevent: irish junior cup rd 2event: women’s irish challenge quarterorganisation: munsterorganisation: ey hockey leagueorganisation: cork harlequinsorganisation: uccorganisation: hermes’organisation: dublinorganisation: blackrockorganisation: cork wanderersorganisation: catholic instituteorganisation: crescent college comprehensiveorganisation: ashtonorganisation: corkorganisation: bandonorganisation: cork corganisation: limerickorganisation: waterfordorganisation: cashel/organisation: new innorganisation: clonakiltyorganisation: cashelorganisation: fermoyorganisation: clonmelorganisation: banbridgeorganisation: cookstownorganisation: lisnagarveyorganisation: annadaleorganisation: hillsboroughorganisation: monkstownorganisation: glenanneorganisation: rathdownorganisation: pembroke wanderersorganisation: railway unionorganisation: serpentine avenueorganisation: three rock roversorganisation: cork c.oforganisation: galwayorganisation: clontarf borganisation: instonians borganisation: mount templeorganisation: cork c.of.i borganisation: bangor borganisation: mokstown borganisation: bandon borganisation: south antrim borganisation: cork harlequins borganisation: friends schoolorganisation: kilkeel borganisation: lisnagarvey borganisation: kilkeelorganisation: pembroke wanderers borganisation: banbridge borganisation: serpentineorganisation: railway union borganisation: ucd borganisation: glenanne borganisation: women ey hockey leagueorganisation: ardsorganisation: ards l.c.organisation: hermesorganisation: st.andrew’s collegeorganisation: pegasusorganisation: ulster elksorganisation: greenfieldsorganisation: u.c.c.organisation: u.c.d.organisation: c.of.iorganisation: ucc borganisation: mardykeorganisation: ballymena borganisation: north down borganisation: ballymenaorganisation: randalstown borganisation: banbridge academyorganisation: belfast harlequins borganisation: pegasus borganisation: belfast harlequinsorganisation: corinthians borganisation: trinity borganisation: corinthiansorganisation: muckross borganisation: muckross park schoolorganisation: loreto borganisation: queens university borganisation: queens universityorganisation: urselinesorganisation: portlaoiseorganisation: coleraineorganisation: nuigorganisation: wexfordorganisation: santryorganisation: leinsterorganisation: ireland u18organisation: women’s u21 interprosorganisation: connacht
Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up

HOME DELIVERY SERVICE

Have the Irish Examiner delivered to your door. No delivery charge. Just pay the cover price.