Fleet sets sail for Calves Week

The opening race of the Cork Dry Gin Calves Week saw 60 boats compete around the West Cork Islands yesterday in the first of four days of competition organised by Schull Harbour Sailing Club.

Fleet sets sail for Calves Week

Yesterday’s race took the fleet out towards the famous Fastnet Rock lighthouse and back between the event’s namesake islands before several laps past Long Island to the finish off Schull.

A fresh breeze at the start of racing eased off to around eight knots leaving several boats at sea for up to four hours.

While racing amongst the serious crews of classes one and two, combined for this series, saw Kieran Twomey’s Gloves Off win over Royal Cork clubmates Conor and Denise Phelan on Jump Juice, the spirit of this week that combines competition afloat with hospitality ashore belongs with the White Sail classes.

Opening the series of four races saw host club entries take the top places in White Sail Class 2 under ECHO handicapping with Martin Lane’s Oceanis 331 Chatterbox winning.

The slightly bigger entries of Class 1 White Sails saw Dublin visitors take the podium places with Andy Knowles Sandpiper of Howth win on ECHO.

Racing around the islands continues this afternoon while the Around Fastnet race is scheduled for tomorrow when fresher conditions are expected.

Cork Dry Gin Calves Week 2013 (at Schull Harbour Sailing Club)

Overall results after day one:

WHITE SAIL 2 ECHO: 1. Chatterbox Oceanis 331 (Martin Lane SHSC); 2 La Pearl Noire First 27.7 (James Crowley SHSC); 3 Cu na Mara Norfolk Smuggler (David Kiely SHSC)

WHITE SAIL 1 IRC: 1. Zephyr J100 (Ross Cahill O’Brien NYC); 2 Sandpiper of Howth Jeanneau S.O.37 (Andrew Knowles HYC); 3 Act Two Dufour 425 (T Roche & M O’Leary & D Andrews RIYC)

WHITE SAIL 1 ECHO: 1. Sandpiper of Howth Jeanneau S.O.37 (Andrew Knowles HYC); 2 Zephyr J100 (Ross Cahill O’Brien NYC); 3 Act Two Dufour 425 (T Roche & M O’Leary & D Andrews RIYC)

Class 4 ECHO: 1. Seven Whistler Albin Ballad (Rene Wubben WHSC; 2 Chinook First 210 (A Bradley & P Morgan SHSC); 3 Shelly D Moody 30 (Michael Murphy SHSC)

Class 0 & 1 ECHO: 1. Gloves Off Corby 38 (Kieran Twomey RCYC); 2 Freya X-422 Conor (Doyle KYC); 3 Endgame West A35 (Frank Doyle RCYC)

CLASS 0 & 1 IRC: 1. Gloves Off Corby 38 Kieran Twomey RCYC); 2 Jump Juice Ker 37 Custom (Conor & Denise Phelan RCYC); 3 Rockabill V Corby 33 (Paul O’Higgins RIYC)

CLASS 4 IRC: 1. Shelly D Moody 30 (Michael Murphy SHSC); 2 Saoirse GK 24 (Richard Hanley KYC)

1720 CLASS: 1. Warrior 1720 CIT (Sean O’Riordan CITSC); 2 Scholar 1720 CIT (Paul Gallagher)

CITSC Class 2 & 3 ECHO: 1 Amazing Grace Oyster 37 (Brian O’Sullivan TBSC); 2 Bedlam Impala 28 mod (Allister & Russell & Doyle CSC); 3 Valkriss First 345 (Hennessy & Murphy & Dann KYC)

CLASS 2 & 3 IRC: 1 Amazing Grace Oyster 37 (Brian O’Sullivan TBSC); 2 Big Deal Dehler (Derek Dillon FYC); 3 Bedlam Impala 28 mod (Allister & Russell & Doyle CSC)

* Provisional results subject to protest

More in this section

James O'Donoghue
IE-logo-orange

  IMMERSIVE LONGREAD

GAA: Is there still a kick in Kerry's James O’Donoghue?

Following a litany of injuries, can O'Donoghue still play a significant role in Kerry’s resurrection this season – and if so, what sort of role, asks Tony Leen?

READ HERE
Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day.