Ploughing results: Tracey and Whelan to fly Irish flag again

Previous world champions Eamonn Tracey and John Whelan will represent Ireland again in 2017, at the World Championships in Kenya, having won their test matches at Tullamore last week.
Ploughing results: Tracey and Whelan to fly Irish flag again

Many of last week’s record attendance of 283,000, including President Michael D Higgins, watched the 366 competitors perform to a high standard of workmanship.

Ploughing results

Farmerette:

1, Laura Grant (Offally). 2, Rose Nyhan (Cork West). 3, Joanne Deery (Monaghan.

Under 28 Senior:

1, Kieran Coakley (Cork West). 2, Sean Tracey (Carlow). 3, Brendan Greene (Laois) and Frank Cullen (Wexford) (tie).

Under 28 Junior:

1, Aidan Higgins (Galway). 2, Mikey O’Halloran (Kerry). 3, Seamus McConnon ( Monaghan).

Vintage Trailer:

1, Tommy Cullen (Wexford). 2, Bobby Owen (Kildare). 3, John Wolfe (Cork West).

Vintage Single-Furrow:

1, Gordon Jennings (Cork West). 2, Trevor Fleming, Cork East. 3, Eoin Buttle, Dublin.

Under 28 Reversible:

1, Dermot Ryan (Offaly). 2, Stephen Whelan (Wexford). 3, Eric Wickham (Wexford).

Under 21 Senior:

1, Lorcan Bergin (Tipperary South). 2, Lee Simms (Donegal). 3, Jamie Hayes (Cork East).

Under 21 junior:

1, Aidan O’Donovan (Cork West). 2, Michael Burke (Galway). 3, Padraig Deery (Monaghan).

Three-Furrow Reversible:

1, Frank Gowing (Offaly). 2, Dan Hurley (Cork West). 3, Patrick Power (Waterford).

Senior Horse:

1, Gerry Reilly (Galway). 2, Gerry King (Louth). 3, Joe Fahy (Galway) and J J Delaney (Cork East) (tie).

Special Horse:

1, Gerard King (Louth). 2, J J Delaney (Cork East). 3, James Kilgarriff (Galway).

Under-40 Horse:

1, Jeremiah Delaney, Cork East. 2, Gearoid McCarthy, Cork West, 3, Eamon McDonagh, Mayo.

Intermediate:

1, John Murphy (Cork West). 2, Dave Mulcahy (Cork East) 3, Alan Davis (Laois).

Three-Furrow:

1, James Prendergast (Waterford). 2, Pat Furlong (Wexford). 3, Pat Buchanan (Donegal).

Novice Two-Furrow senior:

1, James O’Sullivan (Cork West). 2, Mark Smyth (Wexford). 3, Niall Ring (Cork East).

3 Furrow-Standard:

1, Matt Coakley (Cork West). 2, Ned Conway (Kilkenny). 3, James Murphy (Tipperary South).

Intermediate Reversible:

1, Ger Coakley (Cork West). 2, Michael Wycherley (Cork West). 3, Joe Slattery, North Tipperary.

Kverneland reversible test match:

1, John Whelan (Wexford), 2, Ger Coakley (Cork West). 3, Dan Donnelly (Wexford).

Senior conventional test match:

1, Eamonn Tracey (Carlow). 2, Martin Kehoe (Wexford). 3, Sean Keating (Wexford).

Vintage 2-furrow mounted:

1, Paddy Doyle, Wicklow. 2, Alan Simms, Donegal. 3, Nick Cullen, Wexford.

Junior conventional:

1, Liam Hamilton, Wicklow. 2, John Deery, Monaghan. 3, John Healy, Kerry.

Novice 2-furrow junior:

1, Conor Mulligan, Longford. 2, Maria Dunne, Kildare. 3, Joey Taylor, Meath.

More in this section

farming newsploughing 2016farmingplace: kenyaplace: tullamoreplace: monaghanplace: kildareplace: meathperson: traceyperson: whelanperson: eamonn traceyperson: john whelanperson: president michael d higginsperson: laura grantperson: rose nyhanperson: joanne deeryperson: kieran coakleyperson: sean traceyperson: brendan greeneperson: frank cullenperson: aidan higginsperson: mikey o’halloranperson: seamus mcconnonperson: tommy cullenperson: bobby owenperson: john wolfeperson: gordon jenningsperson: trevor flemingperson: eoin buttleperson: dermot ryanperson: stephen whelanperson: eric wickhamperson: lorcan berginperson: lee simmsperson: jamie hayesperson: aidan o’donovanperson: michael burkeperson: padraig deeryperson: frank gowingperson: dan hurleyperson: patrick powerperson: gerry reillyperson: gerry kingperson: joe fahyperson: j j delaneyperson: gerard kingperson: james kilgarriffperson: jeremiah delaneyperson: gearoid mccarthyperson: eamon mcdonaghperson: john murphyperson: dave mulcahyperson: alan davisperson: james prendergastperson: pat furlongperson: pat buchananperson: james o’sullivanperson: mark smythperson: niall ringperson: matt coakleyperson: ned conwayperson: james murphyperson: ger coakleyperson: michael wycherleyperson: joe slatteryperson: dan donnellyperson: martin kehoeperson: sean keatingperson: paddy doyleperson: wicklowperson: alan simmsperson: nick cullenperson: liam hamiltonperson: john deeryperson: monaghanperson: john healyperson: kerryperson: conor mulliganperson: maria dunneperson: joey taylorevent: world championshipsorganisation: cork westorganisation: carloworganisation: wexfordorganisation: kerryorganisation: cork eastorganisation: offalyorganisation: tipperaryorganisation: donegalorganisation: monaghanorganisation: waterfordorganisation: galwayorganisation: louthorganisation: laoisorganisation: kilkenny
Farming
Newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest developments in Farming with our weekly newsletter

Sign up
Revoiced
Newsletter

Our Covid-free newsletter brings together some of the best bits from irishexaminer.com, as chosen by our editor, direct to your inbox every Monday.

Sign up