Forpadydeplastereris a winner again

With multiple times British champion jump jockey Tony McCoy judging the Racehorse to Riding Horse class at last week’s Dublin Horse Show, he chose Forpadydeplasterer, shown by Joanne Quirke, Ashbourne, Co Meath as this year’s winner.

Forpadydeplastereris a winner again

The 2009 winner of the Grade 1 Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase at Cheltenham was also a winner at Ballsbridge last Saturday.

The runner-up was flat racer Snaefell, shown by Deirdre Stephenson, Shannon, Co Clare.

Third was Princeton Plains (the only one McCoy had ridden, but unsuccessfully), shown by Carolyn Harty, The Curragh, Co Kildare.

Dublin Horse Show class and trophy winners in the showing section included the following Munster exhibitors:

* Five-Year-Old Young Event Horses (and Tommy Brennan Perpetual Challenge Trophy): A Sportsfield Diamond, Paul Donovan, Fethard, Co Tipperary.

* Performance Irish Draught: Sir Zircon, Emma Ryan, Knocklong, Co Limerick

* Maxi Cobs (and Perpetual Challenge Cup): De Douager, Jodie Moran and James Braddish, Cragmore, Askeaton, Co. Limerick.

* Young Horses (Yearlings) (and Perpetual Challenge Cup): Southwell Diamond Light, Leonard Supple, Rathkeale, Co Limerick.

* Sportsman (Light-Weights): The Publisher, Valentine Hyde, Ballymacoda, Co Cork.

* Colt Foals: Munthers Reabel, Kieran O’Gorman, Clonakilty, Co Cork.

* Colt and Filly Foals (by a Thoroughbred Sire): colt foal, Unnamed, Thomas Jones, Midleton, Co Cork.

* Lead Rein Show Hunter Ponies: Treowen Ranger, Liam Ruttle, Ardagh, Co Limerick.

* Lead Rein Show Ponies: Glenard Bumble Bee, Jenny Burchill, Skibbereen, Co Cork; (runner-up Amesbury Bumble Bee, Jenny Burchill).

* First Ridden Ponies: Fielden Chrys-O-Lite, Emer O’Halloran, Glenbrook, Co Cork.

* Working Hunter Ponies (Starter Stakes) Section B:

Brenor Blossom, Vera Madigan, Thurles, Co Tipperary.

* Working Hunter Ponies Section A: Gold Digga VI, Melanie Marnane, Bansha, Co Tipperary.

* Working Hunter Ponies Section A (and Vivienne Hillery Perpetual Challenge Cup): Knocklucas Chloe, Fiona O’Dwyer, Cashel, Co Tipperary

  • For full results see the results section of the www.dublinhorseshow.com website.

More in this section

Farming
Newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest developments in Farming with our weekly newsletter

Sign up
Revoiced
Newsletter

Our Covid-free newsletter brings together some of the best bits from irishexaminer.com, as chosen by our editor, direct to your inbox every Monday.

Sign up