Limousin overcomes stiff opposition to win beef interbreed title at Bandon

Albert and Jennifer de Cogan continued their domination of the Angus showing scene last Sunday at Bandon, the first of the big Co Cork agricultural shows.
Limousin overcomes stiff opposition to win beef interbreed title at Bandon

Even Scottish farmers from the home of the Angus buy from the couples’s Castlemartyr, Co Cork herd — the best testament to quality of their stock. So it was a big feather in the cap of Co Clare breeder Donal Moloney, from Ardnacrusha, when his Ardnacrusha Hilarious was declared interbreed champion, with the likes of the De Cogans’ Angus champ, Wedderlie Blackbox, in opposition.

The main championship winners were as follows.

Shorthorn:

Jimmy and Linda O’ Donovan, Schull.

Jersey:

Lehane Family, Timoleague.

Montbeliarde:

George and Mary O’Meara, Belgooly.

Protein cow championship:

Jerry and Diarmuid Murphy, Upton.

Overall dairy champion:

Jerry and Diarmuid Murphy.

Hereford:

Anthony McCarthy, Banteer.

Angus:

Albert DeCogan, Castlemartyr.

Charolais:

Bobby O’Connell, Clarina, Co Limerick.

Limousin:

Donal Moloney, Ardnacrusha, Co Clare.

Simmental:

Adrian Bateman, Riverstick.

Belgian Blue:

John Cahalane, Castlehaven.

Commercial champion:

David Hegarty, Bandon

Overall beef champion:

Donal Moloney.

HORSES

4-Year-Old:

Anne O’Grady, Newcastlewest, Co Limerick.

Ridden Hunter:

Anne O’Grady.

Yearling:

Seamus Lehane, Clonakilty.

Two Year Old:

Kieran O’Gorman, Clonakilty.

Three Year Old:

Seamus Lehane, Clonakilty.

Champion Young Horse:

Seamus Lehane.

Brood Mare:

PJ Lehane, Clonakilty.

Foal:

John Roche, Foulksmills, Co Wexford.

Working Pony:

Liz Kerr, Passage West.

Hunter Pony:

Lucy Tuthill Kingston, Timoleague.

Led Pony:

Aidan Williamson, Glandore.

Ridden Show Pony:

Mary Carpenter, Belgooly.

Mini Pony:

Lorna Twomey, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Co Clare.

Connemara Pony:

Cyril Carty, Loughrea, Co Galway.

Welsh Pony:

Josephine O’Driscoll, Enniskeane.

Overall Champion Pony:

Aidan Williamson.

INDOOR SECTION

Junior art, overall:

Shelagh Jessica Gilbourne, Millstreet National School.

Horticulture:

Rose Applebe

Technical:

Bernadette Carroll

POULTRY

Best bird in show:

Gerard Knowles

More in this section

Farming
Newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest developments in Farming with our weekly newsletter

Sign up
Revoiced
Newsletter

Our Covid-free newsletter brings together some of the best bits from irishexaminer.com, as chosen by our editor, direct to your inbox every Monday.

Sign up