Familiar animals do well in Belgooly

EARLY season showing form was maintained at the 63rd Belgooly Show where familiar winners from earlier competitions came out on top again.

Clonakilty exhibitor Seamus Lehane, who has already won several young horse championships, added to his tally with Watervalley Good Guy.

By Loughehoe Guy out of Ballycolin, it was the animal’s second successive year taking the champion young horse honours at Belgooly.

Another back to back success was achieved by Eamon Holden, Piltown, Co Kilkenny, who took home the working hunter horse award for the second year running with Regal Light.

Rosemarie Ahern, Carhue, Bandon, continued a very successful season by winning the hunter championship, as well as the lightweight hunter class in which there were 13 contenders.

Winning horse Aquila is a five-year-old chestnut mare by Quiletto out of a Mr Lord mare, bred by Paul and Jan Turfery, Caheragh, and owned by Brian Mangan, Fermoy. Rosemarie Ahern had already partnered the same horse to win the lightweight hunter and working hunter classes and the supreme ridden hunter championship at Bandon Show, and the working hunter class at Midleton.

A new cup for the champion foal was presented by Ruth Good, Coolkirky, in memory of her parents George and Sidney Good. It was won by William Barry, Lislevane, Bandon.

In the cattle classes, Peter and Marion O’Connell, Mallow, took the champion beef animal award while Friesian exhibitors John Barrett and Sons, Togher, took away three awards, including the supreme dairy animal championship.

Show chairman John Stanley, who thanked all the sponsors and volunteers who had helped make the show a success, said there was a great need to keep such rural events going in the future.

Brood Mare — Sean O’Sullivan, Lissycremin, Butlerstown, Bandon.

Foal — William Barry, Lislevane, Bandon.

Young Horse- Seamus Lehane, Ballard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty.

Hunter – Brian Mangan, c/o Rosemarie Ahern, Carhue, Bandon.

Working Hunter — Eamon Holden, Ballypatrick House, Mountain Grove, Piltown, Co. Kilkenny.

Ridden Pony — Tony Purcell, Station Road, Askeaton, Co. Limerick.

Led Pony — Michael Calnan, Riverside, Leap.

Working Hunter Pony — Mary Barry Murphy, Springdale, Curraglass.

Beef Animal — Peter and Marion O’Connell, Raceview, Mallow.

Beef Calf – John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven, Skibbereen.

Dairy Animal — John Barrett and Sons, The Laurels, Lehanaghmore, Togher.

Maiden Heifer — Finbarr Desmond, Lissaniskey, Upton.

Friesian Cow — John Barrett and Sons.

Friesian Heifer in Milk — John Barrett and Sons.

Friesian Calf — Peter Kingston, Cradenhill, Nohoval, Belgooly.

Best in Dog Show — Ted Cunningham, Church Cross, Skibbereen.

More in this section

Farming
Newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest developments in Farming with our weekly newsletter

Sign up
Revoiced
Newsletter

Some of the best bits from irishexaminer.com direct to your inbox every Monday.

Sign up
Lunchtime
News Wrap

A lunchtime summary of content highlights on the Irish Examiner website. Delivered at 1pm each day.

Sign up
Execution Time: 0.217 s