Winners at the Livestock Show

DECLAN and Joe Miley of Knockcroghery, Co Roscommon can lay claim to being the country’s top sheep breeders after showing the champions of both the Suffolk and Belclare breeds last Sunday at the National Livestock Show in Tullamore.

Results: The main winners were as follows:

SHEEP

Texel

Champion: Padraic Niland, Kinvara, Co Galway.

Junior Stockperson: Barry Farrell, Tara, Co Meath.

Ram Two Shear & Upwards: Flor Ryan, Prosperous, Co Kildare.

Shearling Ram: Anne Murphy, Gorey, Co Wexford.

Ram Lamb: Peter Gibbons, Tara, Co Meath.

Ewe Two Shear & Upwards: Flor Ryan.

Shearling Ewe: Padraic Niland, Kinvara, Co Galway.

Ewe Lamb: Anne Murphy.

2 Females & 1 Ram; Padraic Niland.

Vendeen

Champion: Thomas Duffy, Belmullet, Co Mayo.

Reserve: Conor & Cheryl O'Brien, Kildorrery, Co Cork.

Ram Two Shear & Up; Eamonn Meade, Nobber, Co Meath.

Shearling Ram: Thomas Duffy, Belmullet, Co Mayo.

Ram Lamb: Gordon & Yvonne Johnston, Tyrrellspass, Co Westmeath.

Ewe Two Shear & Upwards: Conor & Cheryl O'Brien.

Shearling Ewe: Ena Nagle, Mitchelstown, Co Cork.

Ewe Lamb: Gordon & Yvonne Johnston.

2 Females & 1 Ram: Thomas Duffy.

Suffolk

Champion and reserve: Declan & Joe Miley, Knockcroghery, Co Roscommon.

Ram Shearling & Up: Declan & Joe Miley.

Ram Lamb: Declan & Joe Miley.

Ewe Shearling & Up: Declan & Joe Miley.

Ewe Lamb: Padraic Rafferty, Athenry, Co Galway.

Charollais

Champion: Gerard F Clarke, Navan, Co Meath.

Reserve: Douglas & Ingrid Shekleton, Kingscourt, Co Cavan.

Ram Shearling & Up: Douglas & Ingrid Shekleton.

Ram Lamb: Douglas & Ingrid Shekleton.

Ewe Shearling & Up: Gerard F Clarke.

Pair Pedigree Ewe Lambs: Edward & Sheena McCarthy, Buttevant, Co Cork.

Galway

Champion: Martin Ward, Ballinasloe, Co Galway.

Reserve: Tom Murphy, Ballinasloe.

Ram Shearling and Up: Tom Murphy.

Ram Lamb: Gerard Nolan, Ardrahan, Co Galway.

Ewe Shearling and Up: Martin Ward.

Ewe Lamb: William Dolan, Brideswell, Co Roscommon.

Ram Shearling and Up: Gerry O'Boyle, Athlone, Co Roscommon.

Beltex

Champion and Reserve: Brian Mathews, Killeigh, Co Offaly.

Ram Lamb: Dudley Maher, Roscrea, Co Tipperary.

Ewe Shearling and Up: Brian Mathews.

Ewe Lamb: Brian Mathews.

Rouge de l'Ouest

Champion: Hugh O'Connor, Fethard, Co Tipperary.

Reserve: Edwin Dreaper, Roscrea, Co Tipperary.

Ram Shearling and Up: Edwin Dreaper.

Ram Lamb: Tom Tighe, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

Ewe Shearling and Up: Hugh O'Connor, Fethard, Co Tipperary.

Ewe Lamb: James Mason, Rathnew, Co Wicklow.

Belclare

Champion and Reserve: Declan & Joe Miley

Ram Shearling and Up: Liam Delaney, Athy, Co Laois.

Ram Lamb: Declan & Joe Miley.

Ewe Shearling and Up: Declan & Joe Miley.

Ewe Lamb: P J O'Dea, Athenry, Co Galway.

Jacob

Champion and Reserve, Ram Shearling and Up, Ram Lamb, Ewe Shearling and Up, and Ewe Lamb: all D S & S Brown, Belturbet, Co Cavan.

COMMERCIAL SHEEP

Champion: James Reilly, Granard, Co Longford.

Reserve: James & Paul McPadden, Rhode, Co Offaly

Pedigree Ram: James & Paul McPadden.

Pair Ewes (Non-pedigree): James Reilly.

Pair Ewes Shearling (Non-pedigree): James Reilly.

Pair Ewe Lambs (Non-pedigree): Robert Porter, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

Pair of Butcher's Lambs: Edward Plunkett, Enniscorthy, Co Wexford.

Pair Store Lambs: Robert Porter.

Pair of Factory Lambs: Gerry O'Boyle, Athlone, Co Roscommon.

Pair of Factory Lambs (confined to Offaly Quality Lamb Producers) Brian Mathews, Killeigh, Co Offaly.

More in this section

place: knockcrogheryplace: co roscommonplace: suffolkplace: tullamoreplace: co galwayplace: co meathplace: corkplace: roscommonplace: rhodeplace: oldcastleplace: coperson: joe mileyperson: padraic nilandperson: barry farrellperson: taraperson: flor ryanperson: prosperousperson: anne murphyperson: goreyperson: wexfordperson: peter gibbonsperson: kinvaraperson: thomas duffyperson: co mayoperson: conorperson: cheryl o'brienperson: eamonn meadeperson: nobberperson: belmulletperson: gordonperson: yvonne johnstonperson: tyrrellspassperson: co westmeathperson: ena nagleperson: declanperson: knockcrogheryperson: padraic raffertyperson: co galwayperson: gerard f clarkeperson: douglasperson: ingrid shekletonperson: kingscourtperson: co cavanperson: edwardperson: sheena mccarthyperson: buttevantperson: martin wardperson: tom murphyperson: gerard nolanperson: ardrahanperson: william dolanperson: gerry o'boyleperson: brian mathewsperson: killeighperson: dudley maherperson: roscreaperson: hugh o'connorperson: edwin dreaperperson: ram lambperson: tom tigheperson: strokestownperson: fethardperson: ewe lambperson: james masonperson: rathnewperson: co wicklowperson: liam delaneyperson: athyperson: p j o'deaperson: jacob championperson: ramperson: ewe shearlingperson: d sperson: s brownperson: belturbetperson: james reillyperson: granardperson: co longfordperson: jamesperson: paul mcpaddenperson: robert porterperson: edward plunkettperson: enniscorthyevent: livestock showevent: national livestock showevent: charollaisorganisation: co corkorganisation: coorganisation: athloneorganisation: co offalyorganisation: fethardorganisation: athenryorganisation: offaly
Farming
Newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest developments in Farming with our weekly newsletter

Sign up
Revoiced
Newsletter

Our Covid-free newsletter brings together some of the best bits from irishexaminer.com, as chosen by our editor, direct to your inbox every Monday.

Sign up