Drumaville paid £20m to bag Cats, says report

THE Irish-based Drumaville Consortium behind Sunderland has paid just over £20m (€21.5m) for its investment in the Premier League club, according to 2007 figures available from Jersey’s Financial Services Commission (FSC).

Drumaville paid £20m to bag Cats, says report

The Dublin-based Patrick Kelly, of property developers Kelland Homes, was the largest investor at the beginning of this year, with 2,271 shares bought for £2,058.53 (€2,220.05) each — a total of £4.6m (€4.3m). The pub group owners Louis Fitzgerald and Charlie Chawke were the next largest, each having paid £3m (€3.23m).

John Hays, a travel company owner based in Sunderland, and his wife Irene (the chief executive of South Tyneside Council) invested £1.6m (€1.7m) combined, as did the builders Jack Tierney and Patsy Byrne.

You have reached your article limit. Already a subscriber? Sign in

Unlimited access starts here.

Try from only €0.25 a day.

Cancel anytime

More in this section

Sport

Newsletter

Sign up to our daily sports bulletin, delivered straight to your inbox at 5pm. Subscribers also receive an exclusive email from our sports desk editors every Friday evening looking forward to the weekend's sporting action.

© Examiner Echo Group Limited