Champions Cup: The Irish provinces' schedules

Here's the route Ireland's provinces must navigate to emerge from their Champions Cup pools.

Champions Cup: The Irish provinces' schedules

Here's the route Ireland's provinces must navigate to emerge from their Champions Cup pools.

Round 1

Saturday: Pool 3: Bath v Ulster, Recreation Ground, 1pm; Pool 1: Leinster v Benetton, RDS, 3.15pm; Pool 4: Ospreys v Munster, Liberty Stadium, 5.30pm.

Sunday: Pool 5: Connacht v Montpellier, The Sportsground, 1pm.

Round 2

November 22: Pool 3: Ulster v Clermont Auvergne, Kingspan Stadium, 7.45pm.

November 23: Pool 5: Toulouse v Connacht, Stade Ernest Wallon, 1pm; Pool 1: Lyon v Leinster, Matmut Stadium de Gerland, 3.15pm; Pool 4: Munster v Racing 92, Thomond Park, 5.30pm.

Round 3

December 7th: Pool 1: Northampton Saints v Leinster, Franklin’s Gardens, 1pm; Pool 3: Ulster v Harlequins, Kingspan Stadium, 3.15pm; Pool 4: Munster v Saracens, Thomond Park, 5.30pm.

December 8th: Pool 5: Gloucester v Connacht, Kingsholm Stadium, 1pm.

Round 4

December 13th: Pool 3: Harlequins v Ulster, The Stoop, 7.45pm.

December 14th: Pool 5: Connacht v Gloucester, The Sportsgrounds, 12.45pm; Pool 4: Saracens v Munster, Allianz Park, 3pm; Pool 1: Leinster v Northampton, 5.15pm.

Round 5

January 11th: Pool 5: Connacht v Toulouse, The Sportsground, 3.15pm.

January 12th: Pool 1: Leinster v Lyons, RDS, 1pm

TBC: Pool 4: Racing v Munster, La Defense Arena, Paris; Pool 3: Clermont v Ulster, Stade Marcel Michelin. TBC.

Round 6

January 18th: Pool 1: Benetton v Leinster, Stadio Comunale di Monigo, Treviso, 1pm; Pool 3: Ulster v Bath, Kingspan, 3.15pm.

January 19th: Pool 4: Munster v Ospreys, Thomond Park, 1pm; Pool 5: Montpellier v Connacht, GGL Stadium, 3.15pm.

More in this section

Sport Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up

Select your favourite newsletters and get the best of Irish Examiner delivered to your inbox