Ireland Schools lose way in second half

The Ireland U18 Schools team were defeated by England (30-14) in Saturday’s FIRA/AER European Championship final in Wronki, Poland.

Noel McNamara’s charges were well in contention at the interval, trailing 17-14, with Jack Power and Will Connors crossing for tries and Matthew Gilsenan adding the conversions.

But England took charge on the restart, scoring 13 unanswered points to claim the title — their third consecutive European crown.

Ireland defeated Georgia and France in their two previous matches.

IRELAND U18 SCHOOLS:J Stockdale (Wallace High School/Ulster); J Larmour (St. Andrew’s College/Leinster), J Power (Blackrock College/Leinster), P Kiernan (Presentation Brothers Cork/Munster), C Nash (Crescent College Comprehensive/Munster); M Gilsenan (St. Michael’s College/Leinster), R Osborne (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster); A Porter (St. Andrew’s College/Leinster), J Molony (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster), C O’Donnell (Summerhill College/Connacht), J Ryan (St. Michael’s College/Leinster) (capt), S O’Connor (Rockwell College/Munster), W Connors (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster), J Guy (St. Andrew’s College/Leinster), M Deegan (St. Michael’s College/Leinster).

Replacements: A McMahon (Rockwell College/Munster) for Nash, J O’Brien (Newbridge College/Leinster) for Larmour (both 41 mins), G Jones (St. Andrew’s College/Leinster) for Deegan, H Kean (Blackrock College/Leinster) for Molony (both 58), P Claffey (Garbally College/Connacht) for O’Connor (59), D Duggan (St. Michael’s College/Leinster) for Osborne (63), C Kenny (Garbally College/Connacht) for O’Donnell (66), O O’Meara (St. Michael’s College/Leinster) for Kiernan (70). Not used: C McIlmurray (Campbell College/Ulster), C Mulcahy (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster).

ENGLAND U18 SCHOOLS:T Prell (Giggleswick School/Leeds Carnegie); G Perkins (Oaklands/Saracens), L Slowik (Filton College/Bristol), C Thacker (Leicester Grammar/Leicester Tigers), K Little (Hartpury College/Exeter Chiefs); H Mallinder (Rugby School/Northampton Saints), J Maunder (Blundells School/Exeter Chiefs); L Boyce (Prince Henry’s Grammar/Leeds Carnegie), O Adams (St. Paul’s Catholic College/London Irish), J Ibuanokpe (Dulwich College/Harlequins), S South (Whitgift School/Harlequins), G Nott (King’s School Chester/Sale Sharks), J Batley (Hartpury College/Gloucester), S Underhill (Sir Thomas Rich’s School/Gloucester) (capt), W Safe (Hartpury College/Gloucester).

Replacements: J Marchant (Peter Symonds/Harlequins) for Slowik, R Segun (Stowe School/Northampton Saints) for Little (both half-time), J Bainbridge (Prince Henry’s Grammar/Leeds Carnegie) for South (41 mins), O Hills (Queen Elizabeth Wyggeston College/Leicester Tigers) for Boyce, A Mitchell (Lymm High School/Sale Sharks) for Maunder (both 50), J Stanley (Truro College/Exeter Chiefs) for Ibuanokpe, C Chick (Gosforth Academy/Newcastle Falcons) for Underhill (both 55), J Fish (Trent College/Northampton Saints) for Adams (58).

Referee: Julien Castaignede (France).

More in this section

courtsrugbyplace: wronki, polandplace: franceperson: noel mcnamaraperson: jack powerperson: will connorsperson: matthew gilsenanperson: j larmourperson: j powerperson: p kiernanperson: c nashperson: m gilsenanperson: r osborneperson: a porterperson: j molonyperson: c o’donnellperson: j ryanperson: s o’connorperson: w connorsperson: j guyperson: m deeganperson: nashperson: j o’brienperson: g jonesperson: deeganperson: h keanperson: molonyperson: p claffeyperson: o’connorperson: d dugganperson: osborneperson: c kennyperson: o o’mearaperson: prellperson: gperson: l slowikperson: c thackerperson: h mallinderperson: j maunderperson: o adamsperson: j ibuanokpeperson: j batleyperson: j marchantperson: peter symondsperson: slowikperson: r segunperson: littleperson: j bainbridgeperson: o hillsperson: a mitchellperson: maunderperson: j stanleyperson: ibuanokpeperson: j fishperson: adamsperson: julien castaignedeevent: fira/aer european championshiporganisation: ireland schoolsorganisation: ireland u18 schools teamorganisation: englandorganisation: irelandorganisation: georgiaorganisation: franceorganisation: ireland u18organisation: j stockdaleorganisation: wallace high schoolorganisation: ulsterorganisation: st. andrew’s collegeorganisation: leinsterorganisation: blackrock collegeorganisation: presentation brothers corkorganisation: munsterorganisation: crescent college comprehensiveorganisation: st. michael’s collegeorganisation: clongowes wood collegeorganisation: summerhill collegeorganisation: connachtorganisation: rockwell collegeorganisation: newbridge collegeorganisation: larmourorganisation: garbally collegeorganisation: o’donnellorganisation: campbell collegeorganisation: giggleswick schoolorganisation: leeds carnegieorganisation: perkinsorganisation: oaklandsorganisation: saracensorganisation: filton collegeorganisation: bristolorganisation: leicester grammarorganisation: leicester tigersorganisation: hartpury collegeorganisation: exeter chiefsorganisation: rugby schoolorganisation: northampton saintsorganisation: blundells schoolorganisation: prince henry’s grammarorganisation: st. paul’s catholic collegeorganisation: london irishorganisation: dulwich collegeorganisation: harlequinsorganisation: s southorganisation: whitgift schoolorganisation: king’s school chesterorganisation: sale sharksorganisation: hartpury college/gloucesterorganisation: s underhillorganisation: sir thomas rich’s schoolorganisation: w safeorganisation: stowe schoolorganisation: queen elizabeth wyggeston collegeorganisation: lymm high schoolorganisation: truro collegeorganisation: gosforth academyorganisation: newcastle falconsorganisation: trent college
Sport Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
IE_logo_newsletters

Select your favourite newsletters and get the best of Irish Examiner delivered to your inbox