Ireland ready to sink Wales

THE week long Six Nations Under-18 rugby tournament, which gets underway in Cork tomorrow, is estimated to be worth in excess of €500,000 to the economy of the city.

Ireland kick-off the international competition (sponsored by the Bowen Group) against Wales in Musgrave Park tonight (7.30pm) — in a competition that also involves teams from England, Italy, France and Scotland.

The tournament, which offers free entry to games, was launched in the unlikely surroundings of Irish naval vessel LE Roisin at Customs House Quay, Cork, last night by IRFU President Der Healy and Diarmuid Kelly.

Both officers stressed that while competition will be intense, the emphasis won’t be about winning trophies.

“The tournament has been organised so the players can compete against international opposition and help with their development,” said Mr Healy.

“It’s a mix and match tournament, providing the players with an opportunity to play against top class opposition without having to worry about losing or winning trophies,” he said.

Also present were Lord Mayor Cllr. Donal Counihan, IRFU committee member Noel Murphy and Captain James Robinson, Officer in Command of Naval Operations, all of whom spoke about the lasting impact this competition could have on the participants.

Mr Murphy pointed out it provided players with an opportunity to map out future careers in the sport and that all would be richer for the experience.

Ireland will face Wales, Scotland and Italy, while England play Italy, France and Scotland.

Ireland’s training sessions will be staged at the PBC grounds in Wilton, France train at CBC on St Patrick’s Hill, Italy work out in Ballincollig, England will train at Highfield, Model Farm Road, Wales at the UCC (Farm) and Scotland in Crosshaven.

Tournament Schedule:

Tomorrow: England v Italy, Temple Hill, 5pm; France v Scotland, Cork Institute of Technology, 5pm; Ireland v Wales Musgrave Park, 7.30pm.

Saturday (2.30pm): England v France, Cork Institute of Technology; Ireland v Scotland, Musgrave Park; Italy v Wales, Mardyke.

Tuesday (2.30pm): Ireland v Italy, Mardyke, Cork; Scotland v England Musgrave Park; Wales v France Temple Hill.

Squads

Ireland: M Allen, N Annett (both Methodist College), M Atkinson (Grosvenor G.S), R Bent, R Crotty (St Mary’s College), J Bloomfield (Coleraine Academical Institution), D Buckley (Blackrock College), P Butler (Rockwell College), R Byrne (Terenure College), B Cagney, D O’Driscoll, B O’Hara (PBC Cork), D McCarthy (Castletroy College), B Hayes (CBC Cork), M Kelleher (St Munchins College), B Marshall (St Andrews College), L Marshall (Ballymena Academy), J McKinney (Campbell College), D McSharry (Templeogue College), M Moore (Castleknock College), D O’Callaghan (Midleton College), L O’Connell (Clongowes Wood College), P Pritchard (Ballymena Academy), N Reid (St Michaels College), D Ryan (Gonzaga College), G Nugent (PBC).

France: D Tarroque, B Gay, A Alazard, T Iribaren, (all Toulouse), A Maury (Montferrand), M Ivaldi, S Falconetti (both Toulon). K Legeun, A Gach, A Geneste (all Begles), P Oliver (Beziers), V Muret, J Petrod (both Bourgoin), S Guyon (Orleans), J Archimbeau (Montpellier), F Brunet, G Arnaudies, J Salgues (all Perpignan), A Erbano (Agen), J Cabannes (Mont de Marsan), C Baldy (La Reunion), R Eymond, L DuPoint (Grenoble), A Domec (Biarritz), C Canivet (La Rochelle), V Tourenne (Brive).

Wales: J Loxton, R Downes (both Blues), A Hughes, I Coombes, (both Dragons), L Powell, A Beck, K Phillips, B John, M Jarvis (all Ospreys). C Lewis Pratt (Exiles), G Davies (Scarlets), D Watchurst, S Maguire, T Crandon, J Thomas, M Allan, D Francis, R Williams (captain) (all Dragons), G Jenkins, C Davies, L Peers, B Howe (all Ospreys), R Williams (Blues), J King, J Galley, J Davies (all Scarlets).

Scotland: N Little (Hawick), C Owenson (Musselburgh), A Fraser (York), L Pettie (Gala Wanderers), M Strachan (Fettes College), A Walker (Musselburgh), R Harley (West of Scotland), G Gilchrist (Stirling County), M Maltman (Musselburgh), M Fedo (Bell Baxter / Howe of Fife), S McInally (George Watsons College), R Sutherland (Sandbach) J Hill (Stirling County) A Black (Prince Henrys School), R Weir (Merchiston Castle School), A Blair (Edinburgh Academy), R Aitken (Bell Baxter / Howe of Fife), S Hughes (Merchiston Castle School), A Dunbar (Annan), M Tait (Kelso Quins), M Learmonth (Berwick), J Harris (Merchiston Castle School), R Drummond (Bell Baxter / Howe of Fife), S McKenzie (Murrayfield Wanderers), T Brown (Edinburgh Academy).

England: J Barker (Leeds Carnegie), D Blackwell (Gloucester), J Currie (Bath), J Gaskell (Sale Sharks), J George (Saracens), A Gray (Newcastle Falcons), T Holmes (Sale Sharks), L Imiolek (Sale Sharks), J Marler (Harlequins), R Milligan (Northampton Saints), J Rowan (Leeds Carnegie), J Trayfoot (Harlequins), M Vunipola (Bristol Rugby), F Burns (Bath), T Casson (Sale Sharks), T Catterick (Newcastle Falcons), R Clegg (Newcastle Falcons), A Forsyth (Leicester Tigers), S Harrison (Leicester Tigers), T Homer (London Irish), W Hurrell (Leicester Tigers), J Pasqualin (Gloucester), S Smith (Harlequins), C Wade (LondonWasps), J Wallace (London Wasps), J Quinn (Leeds Carnegie).

Italy: E Carugi, T Benvenuti, A Denti (all Viadana), N Corbanese, T Benvenuti (Bennetton Treviso), Z Matteo (Amatori San Dona), E Lioineri (Ruggers Tarvisum), A Manici, M Mortali (Gran Parma), F Cazzola (Montebelluna), D Fratalochhi (Sambendettese), P Stinchello, G Cicchinelli, G Venditti (both SSD Unione Capitolina), T and E Michelini (both Modena), F Ferrarini (Noceto FC), L Santelli (ASD Universita Cosenza), A Chillon, M Barbini, A Bennettin, C Ricciardi (all Petrarca), E Gori, F Lenzi (Cavalieri), G Frapporti (Valpolicella), S Rodwell (Firenze), A Zorzi.

More in this section

courtsrugbyplace: corkplace: musgrave parkplace: englandplace: italyplace: franceplace: scotlandplace: customs house quay, corkplace: irelandplace: pbcplace: wilton, franceplace: st patrick’s hillplace: ballincolligplace: highfieldplace: model farm roadplace: walesplace: crosshavenplace: parkplace: montpellierplace: agenplace: mont de marsanplace: musselburghplace: west of scotlandplace: stirling countyperson: president der healyperson: diarmuid kellyperson: healyperson: lord mayor cllrperson: donal counihanperson: noel murphyperson: captainperson: james robinsonperson: officer in command of naval operationsperson: murphyperson: m allenperson: n annettperson: m atkinsonperson: r bentperson: r crottyperson: j bloomfieldperson: d buckleyperson: p butlerperson: r byrneperson: b cagneyperson: d o’driscollperson: b o’haraperson: d mccarthyperson: b hayesperson: m kelleherperson: b marshallperson: l marshallperson: j mckinneyperson: d mcsharryperson: m mooreperson: dperson: o’callaghanperson: l o’connellperson: p pritchardperson: n reidperson: d ryanperson: g nugentperson: d tarroqueperson: b gayperson: a alazardperson: t iribarenperson: a mauryperson: m ivaldiperson: s falconettiperson: k legeunperson: a gachperson: a genesteperson: p oliverperson: v muretperson: j petrodperson: s guyonperson: j archimbeauperson: f brunetperson: g arnaudiesperson: j salguesperson: a erbanoperson: j cabannesperson: c baldyperson: r eymondperson: l dupointperson: a domecperson: c canivetperson: v tourenneperson: j loxtonperson: r downesperson: a hughesperson: i coombesperson: l powellperson: a beckperson: k phillipsperson: b johnperson: m jarvisperson: c lewis prattperson: g daviesperson: d watchurstperson: s maguireperson: t crandonperson: j thomasperson: m allanperson: d francisperson: r williamsperson: g jenkinsperson: c daviesperson: l peersperson: b howeperson: j kingperson: j galleyperson: j daviesperson: c owensonperson: a fraserperson: l pettieperson: m strachanperson: a walkerperson: r harleyperson: g gilchristperson: m maltmanperson: m fedoperson: bell baxterperson: s mcinallyperson: r sutherlandperson: j hillperson: a blackperson: r weirperson: a blairperson: r aitkenperson: s hughesperson: a dunbarperson: annanperson: m taitperson: kelso quinsperson: m learmonthperson: j harrisperson: r drummondperson: s mckenzieevent: six nations under-18 rugby tournamentorganisation: irelandorganisation: bowen grouporganisation: walesorganisation: irfuorganisation: italyorganisation: englandorganisation: franceorganisation: cbcorganisation: temple hillorganisation: scotlandorganisation: cork institute of technologyorganisation: mardykeorganisation: corkorganisation: england musgraveorganisation: france temple hillorganisation: methodist collegeorganisation: grosvenor g.sorganisation: st mary’s collegeorganisation: coleraine academical institutionorganisation: blackrock collegeorganisation: rockwell collegeorganisation: terenure collegeorganisation: pbc corkorganisation: castletroy collegeorganisation: cbc corkorganisation: st munchins collegeorganisation: st andrews collegeorganisation: ballymena academyorganisation: campbell collegeorganisation: templeogue collegeorganisation: castleknock collegeorganisation: midleton collegeorganisation: clongowes wood collegeorganisation: st michaels collegeorganisation: gonzaga collegeorganisation: pbcorganisation: montferrandorganisation: la reunionorganisation: la rochelleorganisation: briveorganisation: bluesorganisation: dragonsorganisation: ospreysorganisation: exilesorganisation: scarletsorganisation: hawickorganisation: gala wanderersorganisation: fettes collegeorganisation: howeorganisation: fifeorganisation: george watsons collegeorganisation: sandbachorganisation: prince henrys schoolorganisation: merchiston castle schoolorganisation: edinburgh academyorganisation: howe of fifeorganisation: berwick
Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
IE_logo_newsletters

Select your favourite newsletters and get the best of Irish Examiner delivered to your inbox