In-form Brian Linehan on the score sheet again with double

Brian Linehan is riding with terrific confidence at present and, fresh from his success aboard Hardtorock at Dawstown on bank holiday Monday, the Fermoy amateur partnered the third double of his career at the County Limerick Hunt point-to-point fixture at Athlacca on Saturday.

Linehan got off the mark aboard Carrigtwohill-based owner/trainer/breeder Donal Coffey’s newcomer Give Me A Copper (3/1) in the five-year-old geldings’ maiden.

Linehan then doubled up aboard the recent Ladies Cup third Oscar Day (7/4) in the three and a half mile mares’ open lightweight, run over a cross-country course.

Going: Good

DBS Spring Sales 4-Y-O Geldings’ Maiden of €800. 3 Miles

1) Ms P Crampton’s Bigirononhiship

b g (Beneficial – Portobello Lady) 11-4 Mr R Deegan

2) E Bolger’s Strangford Lough

11-4 Mr R W Barron

3) Ms B O Byrne’s Highandmighty

11-4 Mr J J O’Neill

12 ran. 1L, 2L, 1 1/2L. (Winner trained by Aidan Fitzgerald)

Islanmore Stud 5-Y-O Geldings’ Maiden of €800. 3 Miles

1) D Coffey’s Give Me A Copper

ch g (Presenting – Copper Supreme) 11-11 Mr B M Linehan

2) P T Flavin’s Remember Forever

11-11 Mr S E O’Rourke

3) M Kearney’s Burgess View

12-2 Mr D O’Connor

13 ran. 8L, 4L, 1L. (Winner trained by Donal Coffey)

STL Logistics 5 & 6-Y-O Mares’ Maiden of €800. 3 Miles

1) T Kirwan’s Subtle Sue

b m (Subtle Power – Pans Partner) 6-11-11 Mr M Scallan

2) D H Kelly’s Twiss’s Hill

6-11-11 Mr P A King

3) E M O’Sullivan’s Darsis Mistress

6-11-6 Mr J J O’Connor

4L, 10L, 6L. (Winner trained by John Martin Walsh)

Maurice Power Solicitors Geldings’ Open Lightweight (Banks Course) of €1, 200. 3.5 Miles

1) Kaniz Bloodstock Investment Partnership’s Current Exchange

ch g (Beneficial – Musical Millie) 10-11-11 Mr T Donworth

2) A Weld’s Enniskillen

10-12-2 Mr B O Walsh

3) Ms M Ryan’s Treo Eile

7-12-2 Mr J J Slevin

11 ran. 4L, 4L, 5L. (Winner trained by Gordon Elliot)

Conack Construction & Sean Sheehy Mares’ Open Lightweight (Banks Course) of €800. 3.5 Miles

1) Miss C Woods’ Oscar Day

b m (Oscar – Secret Mint) 7-11-11 Mr B M Linehan

2) T Wilson’s Forever Eva

9-11-11 Mr E M O’Sullivan

3) S Connick’s Mandy Carroll

11-12-2 Mr G L Murphy

5 ran. 8L, 8L, 4L. (Winner trained by Peter Maher)

Greengrass Landscaping & Niall Foley 6-Y-O & Upwards Maiden (1st Div) of €800. 3 Miles

1) D Collins’ Day Of Roses

b g (Acambaro – Dan’s Choice) 6-11-11 Mr D P Collins

2) J E Walsh’s Double Island

6-11-11 Mr J J Walsh

3) Ms R Hickey’s Bobby Cullen

9-12-2 Mr D L Queally

14 ran. 1 1/2L, 3 1/2L, 1/2L. (Winner trained by Denis Patrick Collins)

Kerry’s Lord originally finished third in this race, but was disqualified

Greengrass Landscaping & Niall Foley 6-Y-O & Upwards Maiden (2nd Div) of €800. 3 Mile

1) C A Smart’s Red River

Gold ch g (Croco Rouge – Adeline’s Pearl) 7-12-2 Mr E P O’Brien

2) M O Cullinane’s In The Tub

6-12-2 Mr P Geoghegan

3) T Budds’ Brass In Pocket

6-12-2 Mr D L Queally

14 ran. 8L, 2 1/2L, 2L. (Winner trained by Daniel G Murphy)

More in this section

Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
IE_logo_newsletters

Select your favourite newsletters and get the best of Irish Examiner delivered to your inbox