GAA 2018: How the new season will look

Here’s a handy game-by-game guide to the 2018 leagues and championships.

JANUARY

20th-21st:

AIB Club IFC semi-finals: Connacht v Leinster, Munster v Ulster; AIB Club JFC semi-finals: Connacht v Leinster, Munster v Ulster/Britain; AIB Club IHC semi-finals: Connacht v Leinster, Munster/Britain v Ulster; AIB Club JHC semi-finals: Connacht v Leinster/Britain; Munster v Ulster.

27th:

Allianz FL (R1): Division 1: Dublin v Kildare, Croke Park, 7pm. Allianz FL Division 2: Clare v Cavan, Cusack Park, 2pm; Cork v Tipperary, Páirc Uí Chaoimh, 5pm. Allianz FL Division 4: London v Carlow, McGovern Park, Ruislip, 1pm; Laois v Limerick, O’Moore Park, 7pm. Allianz HL (R1): Division 1A: Cork v Kilkenny, Páirc Uí Chaoimh, 7pm. Division 1B: Dublin v Offaly, Croke Park, 5pm.

28th:

Allianz FL (R1): Division 1: Kerry v Donegal, Fitzgerald Stadium, 2pm; Monaghan v Mayo, St Tiernach’s Park, 2pm; Galway v Tyrone, Pearse Stadium, 2.30pm. Allianz FL Division 2: Louth v Down, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm; Roscommon v Meath, Dr Hyde Park, 2.30pm. Allianz FL Division 3: Armagh v Sligo, Athletic Grounds, 2pm; Fermanagh v Wexford, Brewster Park, 2pm; Offaly v Longford, O’Connor Park, 2pm; Derry v Westmeath, Owenbeg, 2.30pm. Allianz FL Division 4: Antrim v Leitrim, Corrigan Park, 2pm; Wicklow v Waterford, Joule Park, 2.30pm. Allianz HL (R1): Division 1A: Clare v Tipperary, Cusack Park, 2pm; Waterford v Wexford, Walsh Park, 2pm. Allianz HL Division 1B: Galway v Antrim, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm; Limerick v Laois, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm. Allianz HL Division 2A: London v Kerry, McGovern Park, Ruislip, 1pm; Carlow v Westmeath, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm; Kildare v Meath, St Conleth’s Park, 2pm.

Allianz HL Division 2B:

Wicklow v Armagh, Joule Park, 12.30pm; Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 12.30pm; Mayo v Donegal, Elverys MacHale Park, 2pm. Allianz HL Division 3A: Roscommon v Louth, Dr Hyde Park, 12.30pm; Tyrone v Warwickshire, Healy Park, 1pm; Longford v Monaghan, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 2pm. Allianz HL Division 3B: Lancashire v Fermanagh, Randalstown, 2pm; Sligo v Leitrim, Markievicz Park, 2pm; Cavan bye.

FEBRUARY

3rd:

Allianz FL (R2): Division 1: Mayo v Kerry, Elverys MacHale Park, 7pm; Tyrone v Dublin, Healy Park, 7pm. Allianz FL Division 2: Cavan v Louth, Kingspan Breffni Park, 7pm. Allianz HL (R2) Division 1A: Tipperary v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 7pm. Allianz HL Division 1B: Laois v Galway, O’Moore Park, 7pm. Allianz HL Division 2A: London v Meath, McGovern Park, Ruislip, 1pm. AIB All-Ireland Club IFC and JFC finals.

4th:

Allianz FL (R2): Division 1: Kildare v Monaghan, St Conleth’s Park, 2pm; Donegal v Galway, O’Donnell Park, Letterkenny, 2.30pm.

Allianz FL Division 2:

Down v Cork, Páirc Esler, 1.30pm; Meath v Clare, Páirc Tailteann, 2pm; Tipperary v Roscommon, Semple Stadium, 2pm. Allianz FL Division 3: Fermanagh v Offaly, Brewster Park, 2pm; Longford v Derry, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 2pm; Sligo v Wexford, Markievicz Park, 2pm; Westmeath v Armagh, TEG Cusack Park, 2.30pm. Allianz FL Division 4: London v Wicklow, McGovern Park, Ruislip, 1pm; Leitrim v Laois, Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada, 2pm; Limerick v Carlow, Newcastle West, 2pm; Waterford v Antrim, Fraher Field, 2pm. Allianz HL (R2) Division 1A: Kilkenny v Clare, Nowlan Park, 2pm; Wexford v Cork, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm. Allianz HL Division 1B: Antrim v Dublin, Pearse Park, Dunloy, 2pm; Offaly v Limerick, Bord na Mona O’Connor Park, 2pm. Allianz HL Division 2A: Westmeath v Kildare, TEG Cusack Park, 12.30pm; Kerry v Carlow, Austin Stack Park, 2pm. Allianz HL Division 2B: Donegal v Derry, O’Donnell Park, Letterkenny, 12.30pm; Armagh v Mayo, Athletic Grounds, 2pm; Down v WIcklow, McKenna Park, Ballycran, 2pm.

Allianz HL Division 3A:

Warwickshire v Longford, Páirc na hÉireann, Birmingham, 1pm; Louth v Tyrone, Centre of Excellence, Darver, 2pm; Monaghan v Roscommon, Páirc Grattan, Inniskeen, 2pm. Allianz HL Division 3B: Leitrim v Lancashire, Sean O’Heslin Park, Ballinamore, 1pm; Cavan v Sligo, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm; Fermanagh bye. AIB All-Ireland Club IHC and JHC finals.

10th:

Allianz FL (R3): Division 1: Dublin v Donegal, Croke Park, 7pm. Allianz FL Division 2: Cavan v Meath, Kingspan Breffni Park, 7pm.

Allianz FL Division 4:

Carlow v Leitrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 5pm; Laois v Waterford, O’Moore Park, 7pm. AIB All-Ireland Club SHC semi-finals: Connacht v Leinster, Munster v Ulster.

11th:

Allianz FL (R3): Division 1: Galway v Mayo, Pearse Stadium, 2pm; Kildare v Tyrone, St Conleth’s Park, 2pm; Monaghan v Kerry, Páirc Grattan, Inniskeen, 2pm. Allianz FL Division 2: Clare v Tipperary, Cusack Park, 2pm; Cork v Louth, Páirc Uí Rinn, 2pm; Roscommon v Down, Dr Hyde Park, 2pm. Allianz FL Division 3: Armagh v Longford, Athletic Grounds, 2pm; Derry v Offaly, Celtic Park, 2pm; Sligo v Fermanagh, Markievicz Park, 2pm; Wexford v Westmeath, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm. Allianz FL Division 4: London v Limerick, McGovern Park, Ruislip, 1pm; Antrim v Wicklow, Corrigan Park, Belfast, 2pm.

17th:

Allianz HL (R3) Division 1A: Tipperary v Wexford, Semple Stadium, 7pm. Allianz HL Division 1B: Laois v Antrim, O’Moore Park, 7pm; Limerick v Dublin, Gaelic Grounds, 7pm. AIB All-Ireland Club SFC semi-finals: Connacht/Britain v Leinster, Munster v Ulster.

Electric Ireland HE Sigerson Cup final. All-Ireland Score na nÓg finals, Sligo IT.

18th:

Allianz HL (R3) Division 1A: Clare v Cork, Cusack Park, 2pm; Waterford v Kilkenny, Walsh Park, 2pm. Allianz HL Division 1B: Galway v Offaly, Pearse Stadium, 2pm. Allianz HL Division 2A: London v Carlow, McGovern Park, Ruislip, 1pm; Kildare v Kerry, St Conleth’s Park, 2pm; Meath v Westmeath, St Loman’s Park, 2pm. Allianz HL Division 2B: Wicklow v Donegal, Joule Park, 1pm; Derry v Mayo, Celtic Park, 2pm; Down v Armagh, McKenna Park, Ballycran, 2pm Allianz HL Division 3A: Louth v Warwickshire, Darver, 1pm; Monaghan v Tyrone, Inniskeen, 2pm; Roscommon v Longford, Dr Hyde Park, 2pm. Allianz HL Division 3B: Fermanagh v Leitrim, Enniskillen, 2pm; Lancashire v Cavan, 2pm; Sligo bye.

24th:

Allianz FL (R4) Division 1: Mayo v Dublin, Elverys MacHale Park, 7pm; Monaghan v Tyrone, St Mary’s Park, Castleblaney, 7pm.

Allianz FL Division 2:

Tipperary v Meath, Semple Stadium, 7pm. Allianz FL Division 3: Fermanagh v Derry, Brewster Park, 7pm.

Allianz FL Division 4:

Waterford v Carlow, Fraher Field, 7pm. Electric Ireland HE Fitzgibbon Cup final.

25th:

Allianz FL (R4) Division 1: Donegal v Kildare, Ballyshannon, 2pm; Kerry v Galway, Austin Stack Park, 2.30pm. Allianz FL Division 2: Cork v Cavan, Páirc Uí Chaoimh, 1pm; Down v Clare, Páirc Esler, 2pm; Louth v Roscommon, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm. Allianz FL Division 3: Westmeath v Sligo, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm; Longford v Wexford, Pearse Park, 2pm; Offaly v Armagh, Bord na Mona O’Connor Park, 2.30pm. Allianz FL Division 4: Leitrim v Limerick, Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada, 2pm; Wicklow v Laois, Joule Park, 2pm; London v Antrim, McGovern Park, Ruislip, 2.30pm. Allianz HL (R4) Division 1A: Kilkenny v Tipperary, Nowlan Park, 2pm; Wexford v Clare, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm; Cork v Waterford, Páirc Uí Chaoimh, 3pm. Allianz HL Division 1B: Offaly v Laois, Bord na Mona O’Connor Park, 12.30pm; Antrim v Limerick, 2pm; Dublin v Galway, Parnell Park, 2pm. Allianz HL Division 2A: Kerry v Meath, Austin Stack Park, 12.30pm; London v Westmeath, McGovern Park Ruislip, 12.30pm; Carlow v Kildare, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm. Allianz HL Division 2B: Donegal v Down, O’Donnell Park, Letterkenny, 2pm; Derry v Armagh, Owenbeg, 2pm; Mayo v Wicklow, Elverys MacHale Park, 2pm. Allianz HL Division 3A: Longford v Louth, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 12.30pm; Warwickshire v Monaghan, Páirc na hÉireann, 2pm; Tyrone v Roscommon, Healy Park, 2pm. Allianz HL Division 3B: Cavan v Fermanagh, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm; Sligo v Lancashire, Markievicz Park, 2pm. Bye, Leitrim.

MARCH

3rd:

Allianz FL (R5) Division 1: Dublin v Kerry, Croke Park, 7pm; Tyrone v Donegal, Healy Park, 7pm. Allianz FL Division 2: Cavan v Down, Kingspan Breffni Park, 7pm. Allianz FL Division 3: Armagh v Derry, Athletic Grounds, 7pm. Allianz FL Division 4: London v Leitrim, McGovern Park, Ruislip, 1pm; Carlow v Wicklow, Netwatch Cullen Park, 7pm.

4th:

Allianz FL (R5) Division 1: Galway v Monaghan, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm; Kildare v Mayo, St Conleth’s Park, 2pm.

Allianz FL Division 2:

Tipperary v Louth, Semple Stadium, 12.30pm; Clare v Roscommon, Cusack Park, 2pm; Meath v Cork, Pairc Táilteann, 3pm. Allianz FL Division 3: Sligo v Longford, Markievicz Park, 2pm; Wexford v Offaly, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm; Westmeath v Fermanagh, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm. Allianz FL Division 4: Laois v Antrim, O’Moore Park, 12.30pm; Limerick v Waterford, Newcastle West, 2pm.

4th:

Allianz HL (R5) Division 1A: Kilkenny v Wexford, Nowlan Park, 2.30pm; Tipperary v Cork, Semple Stadium, 2.30pm; Waterford v Clare, Walsh Park, 2.30pm. Allianz HL Division 1B: Galway v Leitrim, Pearse Stadium, 2.30pm; Laois v Dublin, O’Moore Park, Portlaoise, 2.30pm; Offaly v Antrim, St Brendan’s Park, Birr, 2.30pm. Allianz HL Division 2A: London v Kildare, McGovern Park, Ruislip, 1pm; Meath v Carlow, Páirc Tailteann, 1pm; Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 1pm. Allianz HL Division 2B: Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 2.30pm; Down v Mayo, Ballycran, 2.30pm; Wicklow v Mayo, Joule Park, 2.30pm. Allianz HL Division 3A: Longford v Tyrone, Glennon Brothers, Pearse Park, 1pm; Monaghan v Louth, St. Mary’s Park, Castleblayney, 1pm; Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr Hyde Park, 1pm.

Allianz HL Division 3B:

Fermanagh v Sligo, Brewster Park, 2.30pm; Leitrim v Cavan, Sean O’Heslin Park, Ballinamore, 2.30pm. Lancashire bye.

11th:

Allianz Hurling League Division 1 semi-finals (or AHL Quarter Finals if Central Council retain same). Allianz Hurling League Finals (2A, 2B, 3A & 3B).

11th:

Allianz FL (R6) Division 3: Derry v Wexford, Owenbeg, 2pm. Allianz Division 4: London v Laois, McGovern Park, Ruislip, 1pm.

17th:

Allianz FL (R6) Division 1: Kerry v Kildare, Austin Stack Park, 7pm. Allianz FL Division 2: Cork v Clare, Páirc Uí Rinn, 7pm.

17th:

AIB All-Ireland Club SHC and SFC finals.

18th:

Allianz FL (R6) Division 1: Mayo v Tyrone, Elverys MacHale Park, 2pm; Galway v Dublin, Pearse Stadium, 2pm; Monaghan v Donegal, St Tiernach’s Park, 2pm. Allianz FL Division 2: Down v Tipperary, Páirc Esler, 2pm; Louth v Meath, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm; Roscommon v Cavan, Dr Hyde Park, 2pm. Allianz FL Division 3: Fermanagh v Armagh, Brewster Park, 2pm; Longford v Westmeath, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 2pm; Offaly v Sligo, Bord na Mona O’Connor Park, 2pm. Allianz FL Division 4: Antrim v Carlow, Fr McGuigan Park, Ahoghill, 2pm; Waterford v Leitrim, Fraher Field, 2pm; Wicklow v Limerick, Joule Park, 2pm.

24th:

(AHL Division 1 semi-finals if Central Council retain quarters) Allianz Hurling League Division 1 final.

25th:

Allianz FL (R7) Division 1: Dublin v Monaghan, Croke Park, 3pm; Donegal v Mayo, MacCumhaill Park, Ballybofey, 3pm; Kildare v Galway, St Conleth’s Park, 3pm; Tyrone v Kerry, Healy Park, 3pm. Allianz FL Division 2: Cavan v Tipperary, Kingspan Breffni Park, 3pm; Clare v Louth, Cusack Park, 3pm; Meath v Down, Páirc Tailteann, 3pm; Roscommon v Cork, Dr Hyde Park, 3pm. Allianz FL Division 3: Longford v Fermanagh, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 3pm; Sligo v Derry, Markievicz Park, 3pm; Westmeath v Offaly, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm; Wexford v Armagh, Innovate Wexford Park, 3pm. Allianz FL Division 4: Carlow v Laois, Netwatch Cullen Park, 1pm; Leitrim v Wicklow, Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada, 1pm; Limerick v Antrim, Gaelic Grounds, 1pm; London v Waterford, McGovern Park, Ruislip, 1pm.

31st:

Allianz FL Division 3 and 4 finals.

APRIL

1st:

Allianz FL Division 1 and 2 finals.

14th:

All-Ireland Scór Sinsir finals, Sligo IT.

MAY

5th-6th:

Tier 2 Hurling Championship Round 1.

6th:

Connacht SFC: Leitrim v New York; Sligo v London (Ruislip).

12th:

Leinster SHC: Offaly v Galway.

13th:

Connacht SFC: Mayo v Galway; Ulster SFC: Donegal v Cavan; Leinster SHC: Dublin v Kilkenny.

12th:

Christy Ring, Nicky Rackard Round 1; Tier 2 Hurling Championship Round 2

12th/13th (TBC):

Leinster SFC: Laois v Wexford, Louth v Carlow, Offaly v Wicklow.

19th:

Ulster SFC: Fermanagh v Armagh; Munster SFC: Clare v Limerick, Tipperary v Waterford.

19th:

Christy Ring, Nicky Rackard Round; Lory Meagher (Round 1).

20th:

Munster SHC: Cork v Clare, Limerick v Tipperary. Ulster SFC: Tyrone v Monaghan. Leinster SHC: Kilkenny v Offaly, Wexford v Dublin.

20th:

Tier 2 Hurling Championship Round 3.

26th:

Ulster SFC: Down v Antrim; Connacht SFC: Leitrim/New York v Roscommon.

26th:

Lory Meagher Round 2.

26th/27th (TBC):

Leinster SHC: Offaly v Wexford; Leinster SFC: Laois/Wexford v Westmeath, Louth/Carlow v Kildare, Offaly/Wicklow v Dublin, Longford v Meath.

27th:

Munster SHC: Tipperary v Cork, Clare v Waterford; Leinster SHC: Galway v Kilkenny; Ulster SFC: Donegal/Cavan v Derry.

JUNE

2nd:

Munster SFC: Clare/Limerick v Kerry; Tipperary/Waterford v Cork. Munster SHC: Cork v Limerick; Leinster SHC: Wexford v Galway.

2nd-3rd:

All-Ireland SFC preliminary round (if required) 2nd: Christy Ring, Nicky Rackard (R3).

3rd:

Munster SHC: Waterford v Tipperary; Leinster SHC: Dublin v Offaly; Connacht SFC: Mayo/Galway v Sligo/London; Ulster SFC: Fermanagh/Armagh v Tyrone/Monaghan.

3rd:

Tier 2 Hurling Championship Rd 4.

8th-10th:

Féile na nGael (Connacht/Longford/Westmeath).

9th:

Leinster SHC: Kilkenny v Wexford, Galway v Dublin.

9th:

All-Ireland SFC R1; Christy Ring and Nicky Rackard semi-finals; Nicky Rackard relegation play-off; Lory Meagher (R3).

10th:

Munster SHC: Limerick v Waterford, Tipperary v Clare. Ulster SHC: Donegal/Cavan/Derry v Down/Antrim. Leinster SFC: Offaly/Wicklow/Dublin v Longford/Meath; Laois/Wexford/Westmeath v Louth/Carlow/Kildare.

10th:

Tier 2 Hurling Championship Round 5.

17th:

Connacht SFC final, 4pm; Munster SHC: Clare v Limerick, Waterford v Cork.

23rd:

Munster SFC final, 7pm; All-Ireland Senior Football Round 2; Ring, Rackard and Meagher finals.

24th:

Ulster SFC final, 2pm; Leinster SFC final, 4pm.

29th-31st:

Féile na nÓg (Down/Meath/Louth).

30th:

All-Ireland Senior Football Round 3; Tier 2 Hurling Championship relegation play-off.

JULY

1st:

Munster SHC final, 2pm; Leinster SHC final, 4pm; Tier 2 Hurling Championship final.

7th-8th:

All-Ireland Senior Football Round 4; Hurling Championship preliminary quarter-finals (to finish on the day) (3rd place Munster v Winner of Tier 2; 3rd place Leinster v Runner-Up Tier 2); All-Ireland JFC semi-finals; Bord Gáis All-Ireland U21 B Hurling (Richie McElligot Cup) R1 (if required); Electric Ireland All-Ireland Minor Hurling Quarter-Final Round 1: Galway v Munster runners up.

14th-15th:

All-Ireland SFC quarter finals Phase 1 (2 Games – Croke Park); Eirgrid All-Ireland U20 Football semi-finals; Bord Gáis All-Ireland U21 B Hurling (Richie McElligott Cup) quarter-finals; Electric Ireland All-Ireland MHC quarter-final (R2).

15th:

All-Ireland SHC quarter-finals (Replay 21st /22nd); All-Ireland SFC quarter-finals Phase 1 (2 Games, Croke Park).

21st-22nd:

All-Ireland SFC quarter-finals Phase 2 (Group 1 and 2); All-Ireland JFC final; All-Ireland SHC relegation play-off (If Required); Electric Ireland All-Ireland MHC quarter-final R3; All-Ireland IHC final; Bord Gáis All-Ireland U21 B Hurling (Richie McElligot Cup) semi-finals.

28th-29th:

All-Ireland MFC quarter-finals.

28th:

All-Ireland SHC semi-final (Replay, August 5 or 6) (Provincial Winner v Quarter-Final Winner); Electric Ireland All-Ireland MHC semi-final.

29th:

All-Ireland SHC semi-final (Replay, August 5 or 6) (Provincial Winner v Quarter-Final Winner); Electric Ireland All-Ireland MHC semi-final.

AUGUST

4th-5th:

All-Ireland SFC quarter-finals Phase 3 (Group 1 and 2); Eirgrid All-Ireland U20 football final; Bord Gáis All-Ireland U21 HC semi-final; Bord Gáis All-Ireland U21BHC (Richie McElligott Cup) final.

11th:

All-Ireland SFC semi-final (Replay, August 18/19) (Quarter-final Group winner v Quarter-Final Group runner-up): Electric Ireland All-Ireland MFC semi-final.

12th:

(All-Ireland SFC semi-final (Replay, August 18/19) (Quarter-final Group winner v Quarter-Final Group runner-up): Electric Ireland All-Ireland MFC semi-final.

19th:

All-Ireland SHC final (Replay Saturday, September 8th); Electric Ireland All-Ireland MHC final.

25th/26th:

Bord Gáis All-Ireland U21 HC final.

SEPTEMBER

2nd:

All-Ireland SFC final (Replay, September 15th); Electric Ireland All-Ireland MFC final.

9th:

All-Ireland Camogie finals (TBC).

16th:

All-Ireland Ladies finals (TBC)


Related Articles

Niall Moyna: ‘You couldn’t pay me to go and watch a game of football’

Gaelic Games leapfrogs soccer as most popular sport, study says

Chairman claims he 'blocked nothing' during probe into mismanagement of Galway county board finances

Cork and Galway bank on Croker’s guiding hand


Lifestyle

2018 arts year in review: How was it for you?

No rest for the festive workers

How to take on difficult subjects

More From The Irish Examiner