Guiding you through the Allianz League and provincial championship schedules

All-Ireland and League football champions Kerry kick off their 2023 campaign in Donegal, and finish with an All-Ireland repeat against Galway, while Waterford, now under Davy Fitzgerald, begin their League title defence at home to Dublin.
Guiding you through the Allianz League and provincial championship schedules

SURGING: Kerry’s David Clifford drives past Mayo's Padraig O'Hora in the 2022 Allianz League Division 1 final.

JANUARY

Jan 28:  Allianz Football League, Rd 1: Division 1: Monaghan v Armagh, Castleblayney, 6.30pm; Mayo v Galway, Castlebar, 7.30pm; Div 2: Derry v Limerick, Owenbeg 3pm; Dublin v Kildare, Croke Park 5pm; Div 3: Fermanagh v Longford, Brewster Park 5pm; Tipperary v Down, Semple Stadium 6pm; Div 4: Carlow v Wicklow, Netwatch Cullen Park 7pm; Wexford v London, Chadwicks Wexford Park 7pm.

Jan 29: AFL, Rd 1, Div 1: Roscommon v Tyrone, Dr Hyde Park 1.30; Donegal v Kerry, MacCumhaill Park 3.45; Div 2: Cork v Meath, Páirc Uí Chaoimh 1.30; Clare v Louth, Cusack Park 2pm Div 3: Westmeath v Cavan, TEG Cusack Park 2pm; Antrim v Offaly, Corrigan Park 2pm; Div 4: Leitrim v Waterford, Carrick-on-Shannon, 1pm; Sligo v Laois, Markievicz Park 2pm.

FEBRUARY

Feb 4:  AFL Rd 2, Div 3: Down v Antrim, Páirc Esler 6pm; Waterford v Carlow, Fraher Field 6pm.

Allianz Hurling League, Rd 1, Div 1, Grp A: Wexford v Galway, Wexford Park 5pm; Cork v Limerick, Páirc Uí Chaoimh 7.30pm; Div 1, Grp B: Antrim v Kilkenny, Corrigan Park 2pm; Tipperary v Laois, Semple Stadium 5pm; Div 2A: Carlow v Kildare, Cullen Park 2pm; Derry v Kerry, Celtic Park 2pm; Div 2B: Meath v Wicklow, Navan, 2pm; Donegal v Sligo, O’Donnell Park 2pm; Tyrone v London, Dungannon 7pm.

Feb 5:  AFL Rd 2, Div 1 (2pm unless stated): Kerry v Monaghan, Fitzgerald Stadium 1.30; Galway v Roscommon, Pearse Stadium; Tyrone v Donegal, Omagh; Armagh v Mayo, Athletic Grounds 3.30; Div 2: Meath v Clare, Navan; Kildare v Cork, Newbridge; Louth v Derry, Ardee; Limerick v Dublin, Gaelic Grounds, 3pm; Cavan v Tipperary, Kingspan Breffni; Div 3: Offaly v Fermanagh, Tullamore; Longford v Westmeath, Pearse Park; Div 4: London v Leitrim, McGovern Park 1pm; Wicklow v Sligo, Aughrim, 2pm; Laois v Wexford, Portlaoise, 2pm.

Allianz HL, Rd 1: Div 1, Grp A: Clare v Westmeath, Cusack Park, Ennis 2pm; Div 1, Grp B: Waterford v Dublin, Walsh Park 2pm; Div 2A: Down v Offaly, Ballycran 2pm

Feb 11: Allianz HL, Rd 2: Div 1, Grp A: Limerick v Clare, Gaelic Grounds 7pm; Div 1, Grp B: Laois v Waterford, Portlaoise, 5pm.

Feb 12: Allianz HL, Rd 2: Div 1, Grp A: Westmeath v Wexford, Cusack Park 2pm; Galway v Cork, Pearse Stadium 2pm; Div 1, Grp B: Kilkenny v Tipperary, Nowlan Park 1.30; Dublin v Antrim, Parnell Park 3.30; Div 2A: Kerry v Carlow, Tralee, 2pm; Kildare v Down, St Conleth’s Park 2pm; Offaly v Derry, Tullamore, 2pm; Div 2B (2pm excepted stated): London v Donegal, McGovern Park 1pm; Wicklow v Tyrone, Aughrim; Sligo v Meath, Markievicz Park; Fermanagh v Mayo, Brewster Park; Roscommon v Louth, Dr Hyde Park.

Feb 18: Allianz FL Rd 3: Div 1: Mayo v Kerry, Castlebar, 7.30; Div 2: Derry v Meath, Owenbeg 5pm; Div 4: Wicklow v London, Aughrim 1pm.

Feb 19: Allianz FL, Rd 3: Galway v Tyrone, Tuam 1.45; Monaghan v Donegal, Clones, 1.45; Roscommon v Armagh, Dr Hyde Park 1.45; Div 2: Clare v Kildare, Cusack Park, 2pm; Louth v Limerick, Ardee 2pm; Cork v Dublin, Páirc Uí Chaoimh 3.45; Div 3: Fermanagh v Down, Brewster Park 1pm; Cavan v Longford, Kingspan Breffni 2pm; Westmeath v Offaly, Mullingar, 2pm; Tipperary v Antrim, Semple Stadium 2pm; Div 4: Sligo v Waterford, Markievicz Park 1pm; Carlow v Laois, Netwatch Cullen Park 2pm; Wexford v Leitrim, Wexford Park 2pm.

Allianz HL, Rd 3, Div 2B: Meath v Donegal, Navan, 2pm.

Feb 25: Allianz FL, Rd 4, Div 1: Kerry v Armagh, Tralee, 5pm; Mayo v Tyrone, Castlebar, 7pm; Div 2: Dublin v Clare, Croke Park 7pm; Div 3: Antrim v Fermanagh, Corrigan Park 2pm; Down v Westmeath, Newry, 6pm; Div 4: Laois v Wicklow, Portlaoise, 7pm; Waterford v Wexford, Fraher Field 7pm.

Allianz HL Div 1, Gr B: Dublin v Tipperary, Croke Park 5pm; Div 2A: Kerry v Offaly, Killarney, 2pm 

Feb 26: Allianz FL, Rd 4, Div 1: Donegal v Galway, Letterkenny, 12.30; Monaghan v Roscommon, Clones, 2.30; Div 2: Kildare v Derry, Newbridge 2pm; Meath v Louth, Navan, 2pm; Cork v Limerick, Páirc Uí Chaoimh 3.45; Div 3: Offaly v Cavan, Tullamore, 2pm; Longford v Tipperary, Pearse Park 2pm; Div 4: London v Sligo, Ruislip, 1pm; Leitrim v Carlow, Carrick on Shannon 2pm.

Allianz HL, Rd 3. Div 1, Grp A: Cork v Westmeath, Páirc Uí Chaoimh 1.45; Wexford v Clare, Wexford Park 1.45; Galway v Limerick, Pearse Stadium 2.30; Div 1, Grp B: Waterford v Antrim, Walsh Park 1pm; Laois v Kilkenny, Portlaoise, 2pm; Div 2A: Carlow v Down, Cullen Park, 2pm; Derry v Kildare, Celtic Park, 2pm; Div 2B: Wicklow v London, Aughrim 12.30; Sligo v Tyrone, Markievicz Park 2pm.

MARCH

March 4: Allianz FL, Rd 5,  Div 1:  Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 7.30; Div 2: Derry v Dublin, Celtic Park, 5pm; Div 4: Laois v Waterford, Portlaoise, 6pm.

March 5: Allianz FL, Rd 5,  Div 1: Galway v Monaghan, Pearse Stadium, 12.45; Tyrone v Kerry, Omagh, 12.45; Roscommon v Mayo, Dr Hyde Park, 2.45; Div 2: Clare v Cork, Ennis, 2pm; Louth v Kildare, Ardee, 2pm; Limerick v Meath, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm; Div 3: Fermanagh v Tipperary, Enniskillen, 1pm; Cavan v Down, Kinspan Breffni, 2pm; Westmeath v Antrim, Mullingar, 2pm; Lonford v Offaly, Pearse Park, 2pm; Div 4: London v Carlow, Ruislip, 1pm; Wicklow v Leitrim, Aughrim, 2pm; Sligo v Wexford, Markievicz Park, 2pm.

March 11: Allianz HL, Rd 4: Div 1, Grp B: Tipperary v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 7.15; Div 2A: Kildare v Kerry, Newbridge, 2pm; Offaly v Carlow, Tullamore, 2pm; Div 2B: London v Sligo, Ruislip, 1pm; Tyrone v Meath, Omagh, 2pm.

March 12: Allianz HL, Rd 4: Div 1, Grp A: Clare v Galway, Ennis, 1.45; Westmeath v Limerick, Mullingar, 2pm; Cork v Wexford, Páirc Uí Chaoimh, 3.45; Div 1, Grp B, Antrim v Laois, Corrigan Park, 1pm; Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 1.45; Div 2A: Down v Derry, Ballycran, 1pm;  Div 2B: Donegal v Wicklow, Letterkenny, 1pm.

March 18:  Allianz FL Rd 6 Div 1: Armagh v Galway, Athletic Grounds, 5pm; Kerry v Roscommon, Tralee, 7.30; Div 2: Meath v Dublin, Navan, 3pm; Div 3: Antrim v Cavan, Corrigan Park, 2pm; Down v Longford, Newry, 6pm; Fermanagh v Westmeath, Brewster Park, 6pm; Tipperary v Offaly, Semple Stadium, 6pm; Div 4:  Carlow v Sligo, Netwatch Cullen Park, 5pm; Waterford v London, Fraher Field, 6pm; Wexford v Wicklow, Wexford Park, 7pm.

March 19: Allianz FL, Rd 6 Div 1: Monaghan v Tyrone, Clones, 2pm; Donegal v Mayo, Ballybofey, 3.45; Div 2: Derry v Clare, Derry CoE, 1pm; Louth v Cork, Páirc Mhuire, 1pm; Limerick v Kildare, Gaelic Grounds, 3.45; Div 4: Leitrim v Laois, Carrick on Shannon, 2pm.

Allianz HL Rd 5 (all 1.45), Div 1 Grp A:  Clare v Cork, Cusack Park; Westmeath v Galway, Cusack Park; Limerick v Wexford, Gaelic Grounds; Div 1 Grp B: Antrim v Tipperary, Corrigan Park; Dublin v Laois, Parnell Park; Waterford v Kilkenny, Walsh Park; Div 2A: Carlow v Derry, Cullen Park, 1pm; Kerry v Down, Tralee, 1pm; Offaly v Kildare, Tullamore, 1pm; Div 2B: Donegal v Tyrone, Letterkenny, 1pm; London v Meath, Ruislip, 1pm; Sligo v Wicklow, Markievicz Park, 1pm,

March 25-26: Hurling semi-finals/relegation play-offs.

March 26: Allianz FL Rd 7,  Div 1: Galway v Kerry, Pearse Stadium, 1.45; Roscommon v Donegal, Dr Hyde Park, 1.45; Tyrone v Armagh, Omagh, 1.45; Mayo v Monaghan, Castlebar, 1.45; Div 2: Clare v Limerick, Cusack Park, 2pm; Dublin v Louth, Croke Park, 2pm; Kildare v Meath, Newbridge, 2pm; Cork v Derry, Páirc Uí Chaoimh, 2pm; Div 3: Cavan v Fermanagh, Kingspan Breffni, 2pm; Westmeath v Tipperary, Cusack Park, 2pm; Offaly v Down, Tullamore, 2pm; Longford v Antrim, Pearse Park, 2pm; Div 4: Wexford v Carlow, Wexford Park, 1pm; London v Laois, Ruislip, 1pm; Waterford v Wicklow, Fraher Field, 1pm; Leitrim v Sligo, Carrick on Shannon, 1pm.

April 1-2: Football and Hurling finals. 

CHAMPIONS: League winners Waterford have gone back to the future by reappointing Davy Fitzgerald.
CHAMPIONS: League winners Waterford have gone back to the future by reappointing Davy Fitzgerald.

Senior Provincial Championship Dates

Munster SHC

Round 1 (April 23) - Waterford v Limerick, Walsh Park; Clare v Tipperary, Cusack Park.

Round 2 (April 29) - Limerick v Clare, TUS Gaelic Grounds.

Round 2 (April 30) - Cork v Waterford, Páirc Uí Chaoimh.

Round 3 (May 6) - Cork v Tipperary, Páirc Uí Chaoimh.

Round 3 (May 13) - Waterford v Clare, Walsh Park.

Round 4 (May 21) - Clare v Cork, Cusack Park; Tipperary v Limerick, FBD Semple Stadium.

Round 5 (May 28) - Limerick v Cork, TUS Gaelic Grounds; Tipperary v Clare FBD Semple Stadium.

Final – June 11.

Leinster SHC

Round 1 (April 22) - Antrim v Dublin, Corrigan Park; Galway v Wexford, Pearse Stadium; Kilkenny v Westmeath, UPMC Nowlan Park.

Round 2 (April 29) - Wexford v Antrim, Chadwicks Wexford Park; Dublin v Westmeath, Parnell Park.

Round 2 (April 30) - Kilkenny v Galway, UPMC Nowlan Park.

Round 3 (May 6) – Dublin v Wexford, Parnell Park; Westmeath v Galway, TEG Cusack Park.

Round 3 (May 7) – Antrim v Kilkenny, Corrigan Park.

Round 4 (May 20) – Kilkenny v Dublin, UPMC Nowlan Park.

Round 4 (May 21) – Galway v Antrim, Pearse Stadium; Wexford v Westmeath, Chadwicks Wexford Park.

Round 5 (May 28) – Wexford v Kilkenny, Chadwicks Wexford Park; Dublin v Galway, Parnell Park; Westmeath v Antrim, TEG Cusack Park.

Final – June 11.

Munster SFC

Quarter-finals (April 9) - Tipperary v Waterford, FBD Semple Stadium; Clare v Cork, Cusack Park.

Semi-finals (April 22) - Kerry v Tipperary/Waterford; Limerick v Clare/Cork.

Final – May 7.

Leinster SFC

First round (April 9) - Longford v Offaly, Wicklow v Carlow, Wexford v Laois.

Quarter-finals (April 23) - Kildare v Wicklow/Carlow; Dublin v Wexford/Laois, Meath v Longford/Offaly; Westmeath v Louth.

Semi-finals (April 30) - Kildare/Wicklow/Carlow v Dublin; Meath/Longford/Offaly v Westmeath/Louth.

Final – May 14.

Connacht SFC

Quarter-finals (April 8) - New York v Leitrim, Gaelic Park; London v Sligo, McGovern Park.

Quarter-final (April 9) - Mayo v Roscommon, Hastings Insurance MacHale Park.

Semi-final (April 22) - Sligo/London v Leitrim/London.

Semi-final (April 23) - Galway v Mayo/Roscommon.

Final – May 7.

Ulster SFC

First round (April 8) - Armagh v Antrim, Athletic Grounds.

Quarter-final (April 15) - Fermanagh v Derry, Brewster Park.

Quarter-final (April 16) - Tyrone v Monaghan, O’Neills Healy Park.

Quarter-final (April 22) - Cavan v Armagh/Antrim.

Quarter-final (April 23) - Down v Donegal.

Semi-final (April 29) - Fermanagh/Derry v Tyrone/Monaghan.

Semi-final (April 30) - Down/Donegal v Cavan/Armagh/Antrim.

Final – May 14.

More in this section

Sport Push Notifications

By clicking on 'Sign Up' you will be the first to know about our latest and best sporting content on this browser.

Sign Up
Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
Execution Time: 0.259 s