Lynch back as Limerick skipper; Cork hurlers and footballers name final teams

The Rebels’ team includes Colm Spillane, who made his return to red-and-white in Tuesday night’s Canon O’Brien Cup game against UCC at the Mardyke after missing 2019.

Lynch back as Limerick skipper; Cork hurlers and footballers name final teams

Cian Lynch returns to the Limerick team as captain for tomorrow night’s Co-Op Superstores Munster Hurling League final against Cork at the LIT Gaelic Grounds (7.30pm).

The 2018 Hurler of the Year has been named at midfielder alongside Robbie Hanley as one of three changes from Limerick’s victory over Clare last Sunday, replacing Robbie Connolly. Richie English takes over Mike Casey at full-back, while Diarmaid Byrnes comes into the half-back line in place of Paddy O’Loughlin.

With the Fitzgibbon Cup beginning on Sunday, both Limerick and Cork are without players who would likely be involved in that, with Cork only naming seven substitutes as a result.

The Rebels’ team includes Colm Spillane, who made his return to red-and-white in Tuesday night’s Canon O’Brien Cup game against UCC at the Mardyke after missing 2019.

Kieran Kingston’s team includes nine of the starters from their last outing in the competition — the win over Waterford in Dungarvan on December 29.

The game is preceded by the McGrath Cup final between the same counties (5.30pm) — the Cork team for that being a fusion of the different starting 15s for the group games against Kerry and Tipperary.

Paul Ring, an early sub for the injured Nathan Walsh against Kerry, is the only player not to have previously started in the competition, while the full-forward line of Damien Gore, Cathal O’Mahony, and Michael Hurley have scored 7-13 between them.

Cork subs include Killian O’Hanlon, Kevin O’Driscoll, and Brian Hurley, all of whom are returning from injury.

LIMERICK (Munster HL final v Cork): B Hennessy (Kilmallock); T Condon (Knockaderry), R English (Doon), A Costello (Kilmallock); D Byrnes (Patrickswell), D Morrissey (Ahane), B Nash (South Liberties); R Hanley (Kilmallock), C Lynch (Patrickswell); D O’Donovan (Doon), T Morrissey (Ahane), D Dempsey (Na Piarsaigh); G Mulcahy (Kilmallock), D Reidy (Dromin-Athlacca), A Breen (Na Piarsaigh). Subs: N Quaid (Effin), J Boylan (Na Piarsaigh), M Casey (Na Piarsaigh), S Finn (Bruff), A Gillane (Patrickswell), G Hegarty (St Patrick’s), B O’Grady (Kilteely/Dromkeen), M Quinlan (Garryspillane).

CORK (Munster HL final v Limerick): P Collins (Ballinhassig); C Spillane (Castlelyons), E Cadogan (Douglas), S O’Donoghue (Inniscarra); C O’Leary (Valley Rovers), B Cooper (Youghal), D Cahalane (St Finbarr’s); R Walsh (Kanturk), A Walsh (Kanturk); C Lehane (Midleton), L Meade (Newcestown), S Twomey (Courcey Rovers); J O’Connor (Sarsfields), S Harnedy (St Ita’s), B Turnbull (Douglas). Subs: A Nash (Kanturk), J Keating (Kildorrery), T O’Connell (Midleton), S O’Regan (Watergrasshill), E Roche (Bride Rovers), E Carey (Kilworth), P Horgan (Glen Rovers).

CORK (McGrath Cup final v Limerick): A Casey (Kiskeam); S Ryan (St Finbarr’s), A Browne (Newmarket), P Ring (Aghabullogue); K Crowley (Millstreet), S Meehan (Kiskeam), C Kiely (Ballincollig); I Maguire (St Finbarr’s), T Clancy (Clonakilty); T Corkery (Cill na Martra), C Sheehan (Éire Óg), M Taylor (Mallow); D Gore (Kilmacabea), C O’Mahony (Mitchelstown), M Hurley (Castlehaven). Subs: J Creedon (Iveleary), P Murphy (Bandon), J O’Rourke (Carbery Rangers), S White (Clonakilty), K O’Hanlon (Kilshannig), S Forde (Na Piarsiagh), S Sherlock (St Finbarr’s), K O’Driscoll (Tadhg Mac Cárthaigh), B Hurley (Castlehaven).

More in this section

CourtsGaaPlace: MardykePlace: LIT Gaelic GroundsPlace: DungarvanPerson: LynchPerson: Colm SpillanePerson: Cian LynchPerson: Robbie HanleyPerson: Robbie ConnollyPerson: Richie EnglishPerson: Mike CaseyPerson: Diarmaid ByrnesPerson: Paddy O’LoughlinPerson: Kieran KingstonPerson: Paul RingPerson: Nathan WalshPerson: Damien GorePerson: Cathal O’MahonyPerson: Michael HurleyPerson: Killian O’HanlonPerson: Kevin O’DriscollPerson: Brian HurleyPerson: LimerickPerson: HennessyPerson: T CondonPerson: R EnglishPerson: DoonPerson: A CostelloPerson: D ByrnesPerson: PatrickswellPerson: D MorrisseyPerson: AhanePerson: B NashPerson: R HanleyPerson: C LynchPerson: D O’DonovanPerson: T MorrisseyPerson: D DempseyPerson: Na PiarsaighPerson: G MulcahyPerson: D ReidyPerson: Dromin-AthlaccaPerson: A BreenPerson: N QuaidPerson: EffinPerson: J BoylanPerson: M CaseyPerson: S FinnPerson: BruffPerson: A GillanePerson: G HegartyPerson: B O’GradyPerson: KilteelyPerson: DromkeenPerson: M QuinlanPerson: GarryspillanePerson: P CollinsPerson: C SpillanePerson: E CadoganPerson: S O’DonoghuePerson: C O’LearyPerson: B CooperPerson: D CahalanePerson: R WalshPerson: A WalshPerson: C LehanePerson: L MeadePerson: S TwomeyPerson: J O’ConnorPerson: S HarnedyPerson: B TurnbullPerson: A NashPerson: J KeatingPerson: T O’ConnellPerson: S O’ReganPerson: E RochePerson: E CareyPerson: P HorganPerson: A CaseyPerson: S RyanPerson: A BrownePerson: P RingPerson: K CrowleyPerson: S MeehanPerson: C KielyPerson: I MaguirePerson: T ClancyPerson: ClonakiltyPerson: T CorkeryPerson: Cill Na MartraPerson: C SheehanPerson: Éire ÓgPerson: M TaylorPerson: MallowPerson: D GorePerson: C O’MahonyPerson: M HurleyPerson: J CreedonPerson: IvelearyPerson: P MurphyPerson: BandonPerson: J O’RourkePerson: S WhitePerson: K O’HanlonPerson: KilshannigPerson: S FordePerson: Na PiarsiaghPerson: S SherlockPerson: St Finbarr’sPerson: K O’DriscollPerson: Tadhg Mac CárthaighPerson: B HurleyEvent: Canon O’Brien CupEvent: Munster Hurling LeagueEvent: Fitzgibbon CupEvent: McGrath Cup finalEvent: Munster HL finalOrganisation: LimerickOrganisation: CorkOrganisation: UCCOrganisation: ClareOrganisation: WaterfordOrganisation: KerryOrganisation: KilmallockOrganisation: South LibertiesOrganisation: BallinhassigOrganisation: CastlelyonsOrganisation: DouglasOrganisation: InniscarraOrganisation: Valley RoversOrganisation: YoughalOrganisation: St Finbarr’sOrganisation: KanturkOrganisation: MidletonOrganisation: NewcestownOrganisation: Courcey RoversOrganisation: SarsfieldsOrganisation: St Ita’sOrganisation: KildorreryOrganisation: WatergrasshillOrganisation: Bride RoversOrganisation: KilworthOrganisation: Glen RoversOrganisation: KiskeamOrganisation: NewmarketOrganisation: AghabullogueOrganisation: MillstreetOrganisation: KilmacabeaOrganisation: MitchelstownOrganisation: CastlehavenOrganisation: Carbery Rangers
Price info
IE_180_logo
Price info

Subscribe to unlock unlimited digital access.
Cancel anytime.

Terms and conditions apply

Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day. PS ... We would love to hear your feedback on the section right HERE.

Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day. PS ... We would love to hear your feedback on the section right HERE.