U17 stars step up for Cork minors’ semi clash

The Cork minor hurling side for tomorrow night’s Electric Ireland Munster MHC semi-final play-off against Waterford includes three members of the side which won provincial U17 honours last week.

U17 stars step up for Cork minors’ semi clash

Twin brothers Eoin and Brian Roche are selected at corner-back and wing-forward, respectively, while Daire Connery, captain of the U17 side, is at midfield for the take which starts at 7pm tomorrow.

Tonight, the semi-finals of the Munster U17FC semi-finals take place. Kerry host Tipperary at Austin Stack Park while

Cork host Limerick in Páirc Uí Rinn (7pm).

Meanwhile, Cork claimed the Munster minor ladies football title with a 6-11 to 1-10 win over Kerry at Dr Crokes’ grounds yesterday. Saoirse Noonan had a hat-trick of goals inside 13 minutes, including two penalties, and Rachel Murphy also netted as they led 4-4 to 1-5 at half-time, Emma Dineen with the Kerry goal. Laura O’Mahony goaled in the second half before Noonan raised her fourth and Cork’s sixth green flag.

CORK (MH v Waterford):

G Collins (Ballinhassig); C O’Callaghan (Dromtarriffe), S O’Leary Hayes (Midleton), E Roche (Bride Rovers); R Howell (Douglas), J Keating (Kildorrery), G Millerick (Fr O’Neills); D Connery (Na Piarsaigh), D Lenihan (Ballyhooly); C Hanifin (Na Piarsaigh), L O’Shea (Lisgoold), B Roche (Bride Rovers); E Sheehan (Na Piarsaigh), R Downey (Glen Rovers), B Turnbull (Douglas). Subs: I Butler (Kildorrery), J O’Callaghan (Charleville), R Sheehan (Mallow), A Walsh Barry (Carrigtwohill), C Desmond (Ballinhassig), B Murphy (Castlelyons), B Buckley (Dromina), J Geary (Newtownshandrum), D Hanlon (Blarney).

CORK (U17F v Limerick):

C Lankford (Killavullen); J Corcoran (Nemo Rangers), D O’Mahony (Knocknagree), E Murray (Dohenys), D Lardner (Fermoy), G Lardner (Fermoy), A Coleman (Nemo Rangers); M Keane (Mitchelstown), N O’Sullivan (Adrigole); F Herlihy (Dohenys), B Murphy (Na Piarsaigh), J Murphy (Éire Óg); M Cronin (Nemo Rangers), C McMahon (Kilshannig), R Dalton (Nemo Rangers). Subs: S Masterson (Glanworth), J Kelleher (Glanmire), K Murphy (Glanmire), A Hennessy (St Michael’s), L Twohig (Aghinagh), C Crowley (Glanmire), C Russell (Douglas), E Lehane (Canovee), S Desmond (Clondrohid).

KERRY (U17F v Tipperary):

D Uosis (Dingle); G Lyne (Annascaul), D Casey (Austin Stacks), F Barry (Na Gaeil); L Brosnan (Castleisland Desmonds), E Horan (Scartaglen), T Devane (Dingle); S O’Connell (Cordal), F Sauerland (An Ghaeltacht); D Casey (Glenbeigh/Glencar), D O’Sullivan (Kilgarvan), M Kelleher (John Mitchels); B Keane (Listry), M Slattery (Austin Stacks), S Keane (Listowel Emmets). Subs: B Lonergan (Ballymacelligott), D McMahon (Austin Stacks), D Cleary (Laune Rangers), M Devlin (Legion), M Fitzgerald (St Mary’s), S Doherty (Glenflesk), D Looney (Legion), D Shanahan (Castleisland Desmonds), D O’Connor (Laune Rangers).

LIMERICK (U17F v Cork):

C Walsh (St Senan’s); M Murphy (St Kieran’s), E Burke (St Kieran’s), J Garvey (Mungret/St Paul’s); M Quinn (Galbally), A Kiely (Claughaun), J Cummins (Galbally); B Coleman (Rathkeale), L Kennedy (St Kieran’s); A Lacey (Knockaderry), R O’Brien (Fr Caseys), M Togher Clancy (Claughaun); A Kelly (St Patrick’s), M Lucey (Kildimo/Pallaskenry), J O’Connor (Rathkeale). Subs: M White (Rathkeale), J Kenny (Feohanagh/Castlemahon), M Ryan (Dromcollogher/Broadford), O Brennan (Newcastle West), S Clancy (Galtee Gaels), L Wilson (Kildimo/Pallaskenry), J Leahy (Na Piarsaigh), D Ahearne (Mungret/St Paul’s).

More in this section

CourtsGaaHurlingPlace: TipperaryPlace: Austin Stack ParkPlace: Páirc Uí RinnPlace: Dr Crokes’Person: EoinPerson: Brian RochePerson: Daire ConneryPerson: Saoirse NoonanPerson: Rachel MurphyPerson: Emma DineenPerson: Laura O’MahonyPerson: NoonanPerson: CorkPerson: G CollinsPerson: C O’CallaghanPerson: S O’Leary HayesPerson: E RochePerson: R HowellPerson: J KeatingPerson: G MillerickPerson: Fr O’NeillsPerson: D ConneryPerson: Na PiarsaighPerson: D LenihanPerson: C HanifinPerson: L O’SheaPerson: LisgooldPerson: B RochePerson: E SheehanPerson: R DowneyPerson: B TurnbullPerson: DouglasPerson: I ButlerPerson: KildorreryPerson: J O’CallaghanPerson: CharlevillePerson: R SheehanPerson: MallowPerson: A Walsh BarryPerson: CarrigtwohillPerson: C DesmondPerson: B MurphyPerson: B BuckleyPerson: DrominaPerson: J GearyPerson: D HanlonPerson: J CorcoranPerson: D O’MahonyPerson: E MurrayPerson: DohenysPerson: D LardnerPerson: FermoyPerson: G LardnerPerson: A ColemanPerson: M KeanePerson: N O’SullivanPerson: F HerlihyPerson: J MurphyPerson: Éire ÓgPerson: M CroninPerson: C McMahonPerson: KilshannigPerson: R DaltonPerson: S MastersonPerson: GlanworthPerson: J KelleherPerson: GlanmirePerson: K MurphyPerson: A HennessyPerson: L TwohigPerson: AghinaghPerson: C CrowleyPerson: C RussellPerson: E LehanePerson: CanoveePerson: S DesmondPerson: ClondrohidPerson: KerryPerson: D UosisPerson: G LynePerson: AnnascaulPerson: D CaseyPerson: Austin StacksPerson: F BarryPerson: Na GaeilPerson: L BrosnanPerson: DesmondsPerson: E HoranPerson: ScartaglenPerson: T DevanePerson: S O’ConnellPerson: F SauerlandPerson: An GhaeltachtPerson: GlenbeighPerson: GlencarPerson: D O’SullivanPerson: KilgarvanPerson: M KelleherPerson: John MitchelsPerson: B KeanePerson: ListryPerson: M SlatteryPerson: S KeanePerson: B LonerganPerson: BallymacelligottPerson: D McMahonPerson: D ClearyPerson: M DevlinPerson: M FitzgeraldPerson: S DohertyPerson: D LooneyPerson: D ShanahanPerson: D O’ConnorPerson: LimerickPerson: C WalshPerson: M MurphyPerson: E BurkePerson: J GarveyPerson: M QuinnPerson: GalballyPerson: A KielyPerson: J CumminsPerson: B ColemanPerson: L KennedyPerson: A LaceyPerson: KnockaderryPerson: R O’BrienPerson: M Togher ClancyPerson: A KellyPerson: M LuceyPerson: J O’ConnorPerson: M WhitePerson: J KennyPerson: FeohanaghPerson: CastlemahonPerson: M RyanPerson: DromcollogherPerson: O BrennanPerson: S ClancyPerson: L WilsonPerson: PallaskenryPerson: J LeahyPerson: D AhearneOrganisation: Cork minors’Organisation: CorkOrganisation: Electric IrelandOrganisation: WaterfordOrganisation: U17Organisation: KerryOrganisation: LimerickOrganisation: BallinhassigOrganisation: Bride RoversOrganisation: NewtownshandrumOrganisation: U17FOrganisation: Nemo RangersOrganisation: MitchelstownOrganisation: StOrganisation: TipperaryOrganisation: DingleOrganisation: CordalOrganisation: Laune RangersOrganisation: LegionOrganisation: St Mary’sOrganisation: CastleislandOrganisation: St Senan’sOrganisation: St Kieran’sOrganisation: MungretOrganisation: St Paul’sOrganisation: RathkealeOrganisation: ClaughaunOrganisation: St Patrick’sOrganisation: KildimoOrganisation: Newcastle WestOrganisation: Piarsaigh
Price info
IE_180_logo
Price info

Subscribe to unlock unlimited digital access.
Cancel anytime.

Terms and conditions apply

Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day. PS ... We would love to hear your feedback on the section right HERE.

Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day. PS ... We would love to hear your feedback on the section right HERE.