Cork go unchanged for U21 trip to Waterford

Cork have named an unchanged team for tomorrow’s Munster U21 football semi-final away to Waterford (throw-in 7.30pm).
Cork go unchanged for U21 trip to Waterford

Manager Sean Hayes has kept faith with the starting 15 that comfortably fended off the challenge of Clare by 0-23 to 0-8 in last Wednesday’s quarter-final tie at Cooraclare.

Peter Kelleher will start at full-forward in what will be his third outing in the space of a week, having lined out for the Cork seniors in their league win over Monaghan on Sunday. Fellow senior panellists Stephen Cronin and Kieran Histon are named at centre-back and left half-back, respectively.

The top scorers from last week’s game, Sean O’Donoghue and Brian Coakley, will again lead the attack as Cork bid to reach a sixth consecutive provincial decider.

Their opponents are bolstered by the inclusion of Waterford senior hurler Tom Devine, selected at full-forward.

Cork: A Casey (Kiskeam); D Quinn (St Finbarr’s), J Mullins (Éire Óg), M McSweeney (Newcestown); K Flahive (Douglas), S Cronin (Nemo Rangers), K Histon (Cobh); S White (Clonakilty), R O’Toole (Éire Óg); D O’Driscoll (Clann na Gael), S O’Donoghue (Inniscarra), R Harkin (Mallow); B Coakley (Carrigaline), P Kelleher (Kilmichael), M Hurley (Castlehaven).

Subs: R Donovan (Nemo Rangers), K Cremin (Boherbue), E Lavers (Dohenys), C Kiely (Ballincollig), S O’Leary (Bantry Blues), S Sherlock (St Finbarr’s), M Dineen (Namh Aban), S O’Donovan (Ilen Rovers), C Dorgan (Ballincollig).

Waterford: K Dwane (Ballinacourty); C O’Neill (Brickey Rangers), S Dalton (De La Salle), D Ryan (The Nire); W Hahessy (Rathgormack), A Dwyer (Geraldines), J Mullaney (Stradbally); D Gartland (Ardmore), C Prunty (Ballinacourty); L Mulligan (Rathgormack), E O’Brien (Stradbally), J Curry (Rathgormack); C Murray (Rathgormack), T Devine (Modeligo), F Ó Cuirrín (An Rinn).

Limerick (v Kerry) 1. A Ruddle (Newcastlewest), 2. S O Dea (Kilteely/Dromkeen) (Captain), 3. S Cahill (Mountcollins), 4. M O Sullivan (Galtee Gaels), 5. M O Donovan (Galbally), 6. S Flannagan (Feohanagh/Castlemahon), 7. G Brown (Na Piarsaigh), 8. C Fahy (Drom/Broadford), 9. T Childs (Galtee Gaels), 10. S Murphy (N’west), 11. K Ryan (Mungret St Pauls), 12. B Fanning (Pallasgreen), 13. H Bourke (Adare), 14. C Sheehan (N’west), 15. B Donovan ( Monaleen).

More in this section

GaaFootballCorkWaterfordChampionshipSportPlace: CooraclarePerson: Sean HayesPerson: Peter KelleherPerson: Stephen CroninPerson: Kieran HistonPerson: Sean O’DonoghuePerson: Brian CoakleyPerson: Tom DevinePerson: D QuinnPerson: J MullinsPerson: M McSweeneyPerson: K FlahivePerson: S CroninPerson: K HistonPerson: S WhitePerson: R O’ToolePerson: D O’DriscollPerson: S O’DonoghuePerson: R HarkinPerson: MallowPerson: B CoakleyPerson: P KelleherPerson: M HurleyPerson: R DonovanPerson: K CreminPerson: E LaversPerson: C KielyPerson: S O’LearyPerson: S SherlockPerson: M DineenPerson: S O’DonovanPerson: C DorganPerson: K DwanePerson: C O’NeillPerson: S DaltonPerson: D RyanPerson: W HahessyPerson: A DwyerPerson: J MullaneyPerson: D GartlandPerson: C PruntyPerson: L MulliganPerson: E O’BrienPerson: StradballyPerson: J CurryPerson: C MurrayPerson: T DevinePerson: F O CuirrinPerson: A RuddlePerson: SPerson: KilteelyPerson: DromkeenPerson: S CahillPerson: MountcollinsPerson: M O SullivanPerson: Galtee GaelsPerson: M O DonovanPerson: GalballyPerson: S FlannaganPerson: FeohanaghPerson: CastlemahonPerson: G BrownPerson: Na PiarsaighPerson: C FahyPerson: DromPerson: BroadfordPerson: T ChildsPerson: S MurphyPerson: N’westPerson: K RyanPerson: Mungret St PaulsPerson: B FanningPerson: PallasgreenPerson: H BourkePerson: AdarePerson: C SheehanPerson: B DonovanPerson: MonaleenEvent: Munster U21Organisation: CorkOrganisation: WaterfordOrganisation: ClareOrganisation: MonaghanOrganisation: KiskeamOrganisation: St Finbarr’sOrganisation: NewcestownOrganisation: Nemo RangersOrganisation: CobhOrganisation: ClonakiltyOrganisation: ÉireOrganisation: Clann na GaelOrganisation: InniscarraOrganisation: CarrigalineOrganisation: KilmichaelOrganisation: CastlehavenOrganisation: BoherbueOrganisation: BallincolligOrganisation: Bantry BluesOrganisation: NAMHOrganisation: Ilen RoversOrganisation: Brickey RangersOrganisation: De La SalleOrganisation: TheOrganisation: RathgormackOrganisation: GeraldinesOrganisation: ArdmoreOrganisation: ModeligoOrganisation: An RinnOrganisation: LimerickOrganisation: KerryOrganisation: Newcastlewest
Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day. PS ... We would love to hear your feedback on the section right HERE.

Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day. PS ... We would love to hear your feedback on the section right HERE.