Glen Rovers to begin Cork title defence against Carbery

Glen Rovers will open their defence of a first Cork SHC title in 26 years with a 2016 first-round clash against Carbery.
Glen Rovers to begin Cork title defence against Carbery

Yesterday’s Cork County Board annual convention ended with the draws for next year’s championships, which will be run on a system different to this year’s.

Whereas recent times have seen first-round winners advancing directly to the fourth round, with losers playing off in the second and third rounds, all teams will now play in the second round.

The second round will be split into two sections, with winners playing off among themselves while the first-round losers will do likewise. At senior level, the separate divisions and colleges section will no longer exist, hence the Glen being drawn against the west Cork divisional side in their opener.

Killeagh — who, like all of the other relegated sides, were granted a reprieve — will take part in the preliminary round of the SHC against Muskerry, while premier intermediate champions Newcestown are up against St Finbarr’s.

In the senior football championship first round, champions Nemo Rangers were drawn against Duhallow, with beaten finalists Castlehaven facing an all-west Cork clash against Clonakilty.

The meetings of O’Donovan Rossa and Carbery as well as Ballincollig and Bishopstown are also derbies, with the PIFC winners Carrigaline taking on St Nicholas.

While both of the premier intermediate grades continue to have 16 teams, the lower intermediate championships have been bloated due to the inclusion of some clubs’ second teams.

A total of 26 teams will take part in the IHC, with 20 in the IFC.

SHC preliminary round:

Killeagh v Muskerry;

First round:

Erin’s Own v Cork IT, Avondhu v Ballymartle, Douglas v Na Piarsaigh, Sarsfields v Carrigtwohill, Glen Rovers v Carbery, Blackrock v Ballyhea, Duhallow v Carrigdhoun, Midleton v Bishopstown, Bride Rovers v Youghal, St Finbarr’s v Newcestown, Newtownshandrum v Killeagh/Muskerry, Imokilly v UCC.

Premier IHC first round:

Castlelyons v Inniscarra, Kanturk v Cloyne, Tracton v Ballinhassig, Watergrasshill v Blarney, Charleville v Bandon, Fermoy v Kilworth, Carrigaline v Mallow, Valley Rovers v Courcey Rovers.

IHC preliminary round:

Ballymartle v Grenagh, Barryroe v Dungourney.

First round:

Na Piarsaigh v Argideen Rangers, Midleton v Glen Rovers, Aghada v Blackrock, Ballinhassig v Éire Óg , Douglas v Barryroe/Dungourney, Dripsey v St Finbarr’s, Fr O’Neills v Carrigaline, Ballincollig v Meelin, Kilbrittain v Ballymartle/Grenagh, Kildorrery v Ballygarvan, Aghabullogue v Inniscarra.

SFC preliminary round:

Avondhu v Ilen Rovers.

First round:

Aghada v Muskerry, Beara v St Finbarr’s, Carbery Rangers v Clyda Rovers, Dohenys v Douglas, Newcestown v Cork IT, Ballincollig v Bishopstown, Avondhu/Ilen Rovers v Valley Rovers, Clonakilty v Castlehaven, Carbery v O’Donovan Rossa, Seandun v UCC, Nemo Rangers v Duhallow, St Nicholas v Carrigaline;

Premier IFC first round:

St Vincent’s v St Michael’s, Éire Óg v Nemo Rangers, Castletownbere v Naomh Abán, Macroom v Fermoy, Béal Áthan Ghaorthaidh v Newmarket, Ballinora v Grenagh, Kiskeam v Na Piarsaigh, Mallow v Bantry Blues;

IFC first round:

Cill na Martra v Bandon, Aghabullogue v Millstreet, Adrigole v Ballydesmond, Kildorrery v Clonakilty, St Finbarr’s v Mayfield, Douglas v Mitchelstown, Carrigaline v Kanturk, Glanmire v Kinsale, Glanworth v Glenville, Rockchapel v Youghal.

More in this section

gaaperson: killeaghevent: sfcorganisation: glen roversorganisation: corkorganisation: carberyorganisation: cork county boardorganisation: glenorganisation: muskerryorganisation: newcestownorganisation: st finbarr’sorganisation: nemo rangersorganisation: duhalloworganisation: castlehavenorganisation: clonakiltyorganisation: o’donovan rossaorganisation: ballincolligorganisation: bishopstownorganisation: carrigalineorganisation: st nicholasorganisation: ihcorganisation: shcorganisation: killeaghorganisation: erin’s ownorganisation: cork itorganisation: avondhuorganisation: ballymartleorganisation: douglasorganisation: na piarsaighorganisation: sarsfieldsorganisation: carrigtwohillorganisation: blackrockorganisation: ballyheaorganisation: carrigdhounorganisation: midletonorganisation: bride roversorganisation: youghalorganisation: newtownshandrumorganisation: imokillyorganisation: uccorganisation: castlelyonsorganisation: inniscarraorganisation: kanturkorganisation: cloyneorganisation: tractonorganisation: ballinhassigorganisation: watergrasshillorganisation: blarneyorganisation: charlevilleorganisation: bandonorganisation: fermoyorganisation: kilworthorganisation: malloworganisation: valley roversorganisation: courcey roversorganisation: grenaghorganisation: barryroeorganisation: dungourneyorganisation: argideen rangersorganisation: aghadaorganisation: éire ógorganisation: dripseyorganisation: fr o’neillsorganisation: meelinorganisation: kilbrittainorganisation: kildorreryorganisation: ballygarvanorganisation: aghabullogueorganisation: ilen roversorganisation: bearaorganisation: carbery rangersorganisation: clyda roversorganisation: dohenysorganisation: seandúnorganisation: st vincent’sorganisation: st michael’sorganisation: castletownbereorganisation: naomh abanorganisation: macroomorganisation: béal áthanorganisation: newmarketorganisation: ballinoraorganisation: kiskeamorganisation: bantry bluesorganisation: cill na martraorganisation: millstreetorganisation: adrigoleorganisation: ballydesmondorganisation: mayfieldorganisation: mitchelstownorganisation: glanmireorganisation: kinsaleorganisation: glanworthorganisation: glenvilleorganisation: rockchapel
Sport Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up