Ó Sé and O’Mahony back to boost Kerry

Kerry’s team for tomorrow’s McGrath Cup final against Tipperary at Seán Treacy Park in Tipperary town shows four changes from the side that defeated Limerick in last week’s semi-final.

Brendan Kealy returns in goal in place of Brian Kelly, Marc Ó Sé and Aidan O’Mahony resume in the full back line while in attack Paul Geaney comes in for James O’Donoghue.

In addition to injuries, coach Eamonn Fitzmaurice is unable to call on Kieran Donaghy (honeymoon), those players who have already taken part in the McGrath Cup with their colleges, Dr Crokes players, Killian Young or James O’Donoghue, while Paul Galvin and Paul O’Connor are in Munster club action with Finuge and Kenmare Shamrocks respectively on Sunday.

Three of the county’s U21 panel have been added to the subs list.

There are seven changes to the Cork hurling side for the Waterford Crystal Cup quarter-final with WIT at Páirc Uí Rinn tomorrow. James O’Donovan, Mark Ellis and Patrick O’Sullivan form a brand-new full-back line, Carrigaline midfielder Robert O’Shea replaces captain Patrick Cronin and Cormac Murphy, Adrian Mannix and Jamie Coughlan are all named among the forwards.

Though eight of the 10 subs named played in last week’s win over UCC, goalkeeper William McCarthy and David Pyne are newcomers.

Tyrone have also rung the changes for the McKenna Cup final against Monaghan at the Athletic Grounds in Armagh tomorrow night, making eight changes from last week’s semi-final win over Fermanagh.

CORK (Waterford Crystal Cup SH v WIT): A Nash (Kanturk); J O’Donovan (Bandon), M Ellis (Millstreet), P O’Sullivan (Carrigtwohill); C Spillane (Castlelyons), C Joyce (Na Piarsaigh), S White (Ballygarvan); D Kearney (Sarsfields), R O’Shea (Carrigaline); B Corry (Ballymartle), C McCarthy (Sarsfields), C Murphy (Mallow); A Mannix (Kilworth), M Cussen (Sarsfields), J Coughlan (Newtownshandrum).

Subs: W McCarthy (Carrigtwohill), S O’Neill (Bishopstown), C O’Sullivan (Sarsfields), S McDonnell (Glen Rovers), T Kenny (Grenagh), P Cronin (Bishopstown), S Moylan (Douglas), P Horgan (Glen Rovers), P O’Sullivan (Cloyne), D Pyne (Harbour Rovers).

DUBLIN (Walsh Cup SH v UCD): G Maguire (Ballyboden St Enda’s); N Corcoran (Kilmacud Crokes), P Schutte (Cuala), R Trainor (St Vincent’s); J Boland (Na Fianna), M Carton (O’Toole’s), C Crummey (Lucan Sarsfields); K Byrne (Crumlin), S Durkin (Ballyboden St Enda’s); D Sutcliffe (St Jude’s), J McCaffrey (Lucan Sarsfields), C Keaney (Ballyboden St Enda’s); E Dillon (Naomh Fionnbarra), M Schutte (Cuala), P Ryan (Balllyboden St Enda’s).

Subs: A Nolan (St Brigid’s), A Clabby (Ballinteer St John’s), K Dunne (Erin’s Isle), P Kelly (Lucan Sarsfields), S Lambert (Ballyboden St Enda’s), N McMorrow (Ballyboden St Enda’s), C Murphy (Crumlin), D O’Callaghan (St Mark’s), R O’Carroll (Kilmacud Crokes).

KERRY (McGrath Cup SF v Tipperary): B Kealy (Kilcummin); M Ó Sé (An Ghaeltacht), A O’Mahony (Rathmore), S Enright (Tarbert); J Lyne (Legion), J Sherwood (Firies), T Ó Sé (An Ghaeltacht); A Maher (Duagh), B Sheehan (St Mary’s); M Geaney (Dingle), Darran O’Sullivan (Glenbeigh-Glencar), M O’Donoghue (Spa); BJ Keane (Kerins O’Rahillys), P Curtin (Moyvane), P Geaney (Dingle).

Subs: B Kelly (Legion), D Culhane (Ballylongford), A Garnett (Spa), BJ Walsh (Kerins O’Rahillys), P Murphy (Rathmore), B Kelliher (Dingle).

LIMERICK (Waterford Crystal Cup SH v Tipperary): N Quaid (Effin); T Condon (Knockaderry), R McCarthy (Blackrock), S O’Neill (South Liberties); W McNamara (Adare), D O’Grady (Granagh/Ballingarry), G O’Mahony (Kilmallock); C King (Na Piarsaigh), J Ryan (Garryspillane); C Allis (Croom), S Hickey (Murroe/Boher), N Moran (Ahane); M Ryan (Murroe/Boher), S Dowling (Na Piarsaigh), S Tobin (Murroe/Boher).

More in this section

courtsgaaplace: sean treacy parkplace: tipperaryplace: páirc uí rinnplace: armaghperson: ó séperson: o’mahonyperson: brendan kealyperson: brian kellyperson: marc ó séperson: aidan o’mahonyperson: paul geaneyperson: james o’donoghueperson: éamonn fitzmauriceperson: kieran donaghyperson: killian youngperson: paul galvinperson: paul o’connorperson: james o’donovanperson: mark ellisperson: patrick o’sullivanperson: robert o’sheaperson: patrick croninperson: cormac murphyperson: adrian mannixperson: jamie coughlanperson: william mccarthyperson: david pyneperson: corkperson: a nashperson: j o’donovanperson: m ellisperson: p o’sullivanperson: c spillaneperson: c joyceperson: s whiteperson: d kearneyperson: r o’sheaperson: b corryperson: c mccarthyperson: c murphyperson: a mannixperson: m cussenperson: j coughlanperson: w mccarthyperson: s o’neillperson: c o’sullivanperson: s mcdonnellperson: t kennyperson: pperson: s moylanperson: p horganperson: d pyneperson: g maguireperson: n corcoranperson: p schutteperson: r trainorperson: j bolandperson: m cartonperson: c crummeyperson: k byrneperson: s durkinperson: d sutcliffeperson: j mccaffreyperson: c keaneyperson: e dillonperson: naomh fionnbarraperson: m schutteperson: p ryanperson: a nolanperson: a clabbyperson: k dunneperson: p kellyperson: s lambertperson: n mcmorrowperson: d o’callaghanperson: r o’carrollperson: kerryperson: b kealyperson: m ó séperson: a o’mahonyperson: rathmoreperson: s enrightperson: j lyneperson: j sherwoodperson: firiesperson: t ó séperson: a maherperson: duaghperson: b sheehanperson: m geaneyperson: darran o’sullivanperson: m o’donoghueperson: bj keaneperson: kerins o’rahillysperson: p curtinperson: moyvaneperson: p geaneyperson: b kellyperson: d culhaneperson: a garnettperson: bj walshperson: p murphyperson: b kelliherperson: limerickperson: n quaidperson: t condonperson: r mccarthyperson: w mcnamaraperson: adareperson: d o’gradyperson: g o’mahonyperson: c kingperson: piarsaighperson: j ryanperson: garryspillaneperson: c allisperson: croomperson: s hickeyperson: n moranperson: ahaneperson: m ryanperson: s dowlingperson: na piarsaighperson: s tobinperson: murroeperson: boherevent: mcgrath cup finalevent: mcgrath cupevent: waterford crystal cup quarter-event: mckenna cup finalevent: waterford crystal cuporganisation: tipperaryorganisation: limerickorganisation: dr crokesorganisation: munsterorganisation: finugeorganisation: kenmare shamrocksorganisation: corkorganisation: carrigalineorganisation: uccorganisation: tyroneorganisation: monaghanorganisation: fermanaghorganisation: witorganisation: kanturkorganisation: bandonorganisation: millstreetorganisation: castlelyonsorganisation: ballygarvanorganisation: sarsfieldsorganisation: ballymartleorganisation: malloworganisation: kilworthorganisation: newtownshandrumorganisation: bishopstownorganisation: glen roversorganisation: grenaghorganisation: douglasorganisation: harbour roversorganisation: walsh cuporganisation: ucdorganisation: ballybodenorganisation: st enda’sorganisation: kilmacud crokesorganisation: cualaorganisation: st vincent’sorganisation: na fiannaorganisation: o’toole’sorganisation: lucan sarsfieldsorganisation: crumlinorganisation: ballyboden st enda’sorganisation: st jude’sorganisation: balllyboden st enda’sorganisation: st brigid’sorganisation: ballinteer st john’sorganisation: erin’s isleorganisation: st mark’sorganisation: mcgrath cup sforganisation: an ghaeltachtorganisation: legionorganisation: st mary’sorganisation: dingleorganisation: glenbeighorganisation: glencarorganisation: spaorganisation: ballylongfordorganisation: waterfordorganisation: shorganisation: effinorganisation: knockaderryorganisation: blackrockorganisation: south libertiesorganisation: kilmallockorganisation: na
Sport Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up