Cork and Kerry weekend GAA digest

CORK

Evening Echo Championships

Today: SHC: Bishopstown v Bride Rovers, Riverstown, 7.30pm.

JBHC quarter-final: Kilmichael v Randal Óg, Castletownkeenagh, 3.30pm.

Carbery-Beara-Carrigdhoun Regional Leagues:

Today: JAHL Section 1: Ballinascarthy v D O Mathuna, Ballinascarthy, 7.45pm.

Tomorrow: Premier IHC: Watergrasshill v Valley Rovers, Páirc Ui Rinn, 2pm.

U21AFC final: Carrigaline v O’Donovan Rossa, Páirc Ui Rinn, 4pm.

JBHC quarter-final: Lismire v Gabriel Rangers, Macroom, 4pm.

JBFC quarter-finals: Belgooly v Lough Rovers, Ballygarvan, 3.30pm; Kilmeen v Grange, Ballinhassig, 3.30pm.

Monday: U21BFC semi-final replay: Glenbower Rvs v Kilbrittain, Mayfield, 7.30pm.

Tuesday:

JAHL Section 1: Ballinascarthy v Ballymartle, Ballinascarthy, 8pm

JBHL Section 1: D O Mathuna v Belgooly, Castletownkenneigh, 7.45pm.

JBHL Section 2: Bantry Blues v St Colums, Bantry, 8pm.

JBFL Section 2: Ballygarvan v Tracton, Ballygarvan, 8pm; Kilmeen v Crosshaven, Rossmore, 8pm.

Wednesday:

JBFL Section 1: O' Donovan Rossa v Randal Og, Skibbereen, 7.30pm.

JBHL Section 1: Kilbrittain v Bandon, Kilbrittain, 8pm.

JBHL Section 2: Ballinascarthy v Gabriel Rangers, Ballinascarthy, 8pm.

Leagues

Thursday: Red FM SHL: Douglas v Newtownshandrum, 7.45pm.

Rochestown Park Hotel Division 1 HL: Ballincollig v Kilworth, 7.30pm.

Division 2 FL: Newcestown v Bantry Blues, 8pm.

Friday: Rochestown Park Hotel Division 3 HL: Fermoy v Dromina, 7.30pm; Blackrock v Cobh, 7.30pm.

Rochestown Park Hotel Division 1 HL: Blarney v Argideen Rangers, noon.

Division 1 FL: Clonakilty v Carbery Rangers, 3.30pm; Douglas v Castlehaven, 7.30pm.

Division 4 FL: Fermoy v Ballinora, 5pm; Kilavullen v Ballydesmond, noon.

Tuesday: Red FM SHL: Glen Rovers v Ballymartle, 7.30pm.

Division 1 FL: Ilen Rovers v O’Donovan Rossa, 8pm.

CARBERY

Today: JAFC: Castlehaven v Muintir Bhaire, Goleen, 7.45pm.

JCHC semi-final: St Colums v Newcestown, Kealkil, 7.30pm, E.T.

Tomorrow: JAHC: Newcestown v St Oliver Plunketts, Enniskeane, 7.30pm.

Monday: JCFC quarter-final: Kilmacabea v St James, Leap, 8pm, E.T.

Wednesday: JCHC semi-final: Kilbrittain v Bandon, Kilbrittain, 8pm, E.T.

CITY

Today: JAHC: Glen Rovers v St Vincent’s, Ballinlough, 6.30pm; St Finbarrs v Whitechurch, Ballinlough, 7.45pm.

Monday: JBHC: Na Piarsaigh v Douglas, Ballinlough, 7.30pm.

JHL Div 1: Blackrock v Bishopstown, Church Road, 7.30pm.

JHL Div 2: Nemo Rangers v Mayfield, Trabeg, 7.30pm.

Flor Mc Carthy Cup JF Div 3: Rathpeacon v St.Finbarr’s, Kilcully, 7.45pm.

Wednesday: JFL Div 1: Delanys v Bishopstown, Páirc Dubhslanaigh, 7.30pm.

St Michael’s v Brian Dillons, Mahon, 7.30pm.

Seandun Cup JF Div 2: Douglas v Nemo Rangers, Douglas, 7.30pm.

Thursday: JFC C: Delanys v Rathpeacon, Delanys, 7.30pm.

EAST CORK

Today: JAHC: Midleton v Erin’s Own, Rostellan, 7.30pm.

JBHC: Midleton v Sarsfields, Cobh, 7pm (ET); Cloyne v Dungourney, Ballinacurra, 7pm (ET); Youghal v Killeagh, Aghavine, 7.30pm (ET).

Tuesday: JHL Div 3 Sec 1: Russell Rovers v Cobh, 7.30pm.

NORTH CORK

Tomorrow: Premier JHC: Harbour Rovers v Buttevant, Shanballymore, 7.30pm.

Tuesday: JAHC: Newtown v Kilshannig, Ballyclough, 7.30pm.

Div 2 HL final: If Clyda Rovers v Harbour Rovers, (venue open) 7.30pm

Div 3 HL semi-final: Fermoy v Milford, Shanballymore, 7.30pm

Wednesday: U21AHC: Kilworth v Harbour Rovers, Ballyhooly (prov), 7.30pm.

U21BHC: Buttevant v Clyda Rovers, Ballyclough (prov), 7.30pm.

Div 3 HL: Killavullen v Kildorrery, Killavullen, 7.30pm.

Div 3 HL semi-final: Charleville v Shanballymore, Ballyhea, 7.30pm.

MUSKERRY

Today: JAHC: Donoughmore v Éire Óg, Coachford, 6pm.

JFL D2: Gleann Na Laoi v Ballinora, Kerry Pike, 7pm. Macroom v Kilmurry, Macroom, 7.30pm.

Tomorrow: IH Cup: Inniscarra v Éire Óg, Coachford, 7pm.

JFL D3: Ballincollig v Grenagh, Ballincollig, 7pm.

Monday: JBHL S1: Donoughmore v Aghabullogue, Donoughmore, 7.30pm.

Tuesday: JFL D1: Ballincollig v Kilmurry, Ballincollig, 7.30pm.

JFL D2: Kilmichael v Macroom, Anahalla, 7.30pm. D3: Clondrohid v Cill Na Martra, Clondrohid, 7.30pm.

Friday: JFL D4: Ballinora v Macroom, Ballinora, 7.30pm.

SOUTH EAST

Today: U21AHC: Ballinhassig v Courcey Rovers, Kinsale, 7.30pm.

KERRY

Today: IF Shield: Na Gaeil v Castleisland Desmonds, Kileen, 7.30pm; Sneem/Derrynane v Glenflesk, 7.30pm.

JF Shield quarter-final: Ballymacelligot v Valentia, 6.30pm; Beaufort v Listowel Emmets, 7.30pm.

JF Shield preliminary round: Knocknagoshel v Asdee, 7.30pm; Templenoe v Listry, 7.30pm.

Division 1 County League: Ardfert v Kerins O’Rahillys, 7.30pm.

Tomorrow: IF Shield: Castlegregory v Annascaul, 6pm.

IHC semi-final: Crotta O Neills B v Kilmoyley B, Abbeydorney, 2.30pm.

Wednesday: SHL Div 3: Lixnaw B v Kilgarvan, 8pm; St Pat’s East Kerry v Duagh, Spa, 8pm; Dr Crokes B v Kenmare, 8pm.

CORK LADIES

Tomorrow: Minor A All-Ireland semi-final: Cork v Tyrone, Tuam, 3pm.

Monday: SFC: St Vals v Rosscarbery , Kilmeen, 8pm.

IFC: Éire Óg v Bride Rovers, Ovens, 7.30pm.

JAFC: Boherbue v Dohenys, Boherbue, 8pm.

Tuesday: SFC: Rockban v Inch Rovers, Killeagh, 8pm.

IFC: Nemo v Naomh Aban, Trabeg 7.30pm.

Thursday: SFC: Liscarroll v Clonakilty, Ballincollig, 8pm.

JAFC: Inch Rovers B v Mallow, Killeagh, 8pm.

Friday: JAFC: Kildorrery v St Vals B, Kildorrery, 8pm.

More in this section

courtsgaaplace: enniskeaneperson: ballinascarthyperson: dillonsperson: kerry pikeevent: cork evening echo championshipsevent: regional leaguesevent: u21afcevent: division 1 flevent: seandun cupevent: div 2 hl finalevent: div 3 hlevent: ih cupevent: jbhl s1event: jflevent: if shieldevent: jf shield quarter-finalevent: jf shieldevent: division 1 county leagueorganisation: bishopstownorganisation: bride roversorganisation: riverstownorganisation: jbhcorganisation: kilmichaelorganisation: randal ógorganisation: carberyorganisation: bearaorganisation: carrigdhounorganisation: ballinascarthyorganisation: d o mathunaorganisation: premier ihcorganisation: watergrasshillorganisation: valley roversorganisation: páirc uí rinnorganisation: carrigalineorganisation: o’donovan rossaorganisation: lismireorganisation: gabriel rangersorganisation: jbfcorganisation: belgoolyorganisation: lough roversorganisation: ballygarvanorganisation: kilmeenorganisation: grangeorganisation: ballinhassigorganisation: u21bfcorganisation: glenbower rvsorganisation: kilbrittainorganisation: jahlorganisation: ballymartleorganisation: jbhlorganisation: castletownkenneighorganisation: bantry bluesorganisation: st columsorganisation: bantryorganisation: jbflorganisation: tractonorganisation: crosshavenorganisation: o' donovan rossaorganisation: randalorganisation: skibbereenorganisation: bandonorganisation: red fm shlorganisation: douglasorganisation: newtownshandrumorganisation: ballincolligorganisation: kilworthorganisation: newcestownorganisation: rochestown park hotelorganisation: fermoyorganisation: drominaorganisation: blackrockorganisation: cobhorganisation: blarneyorganisation: argideen rangersorganisation: clonakiltyorganisation: carbery rangersorganisation: castlehavenorganisation: ballinoraorganisation: kilavullenorganisation: ballydesmondorganisation: glen roversorganisation: ilen roversorganisation: jafcorganisation: muintir bhaireorganisation: goleenorganisation: jchcorganisation: kealkilorganisation: jahcorganisation: st oliver plunkettsorganisation: jcfcorganisation: kilmacabeaorganisation: st jamesorganisation: st vincent’sorganisation: st finbarrsorganisation: whitechurchorganisation: na piarsaighorganisation: nemo rangersorganisation: mayfieldorganisation: mcorganisation: rathpeaconorganisation: st.finbarr’sorganisation: delanysorganisation: páirc dubhslanaighorganisation: st michael’sorganisation: mahonorganisation: jfc corganisation: midletonorganisation: erin’s ownorganisation: rostellanorganisation: sarsfieldsorganisation: cloyneorganisation: dungourneyorganisation: ballinacurraorganisation: youghalorganisation: killeaghorganisation: russell roversorganisation: harbour roversorganisation: buttevantorganisation: shanballymoreorganisation: newtownorganisation: kilshannigorganisation: clyda roversorganisation: milfordorganisation: u21ahcorganisation: ballyhoolyorganisation: u21bhcorganisation: ballycloughorganisation: killavullenorganisation: kildorreryorganisation: charlevilleorganisation: ballyheaorganisation: donoughmoreorganisation: éire ógorganisation: coachfordorganisation: gleann na laoiorganisation: macroomorganisation: kilmurryorganisation: inniscarraorganisation: grenaghorganisation: aghabullogueorganisation: anahallaorganisation: clondrohidorganisation: cill na martraorganisation: courcey roversorganisation: kinsaleorganisation: kerryorganisation: na gaeilorganisation: castleisland desmondsorganisation: kileenorganisation: sneemorganisation: derrynaneorganisation: glenfleskorganisation: ballymacelligotorganisation: valentiaorganisation: beaufortorganisation: listowel emmetsorganisation: knocknagoshelorganisation: asdeeorganisation: templenoeorganisation: listryorganisation: ardfertorganisation: kerins
Sport Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up

Discover the

Install our free app today

Available on