West Cork derby games highlight of draws

THE draw for the 2011 Cork senior football championship, which pairs champions Nemo Rangers with Ballincollig, threw up two interesting west Cork derbies, featuring Ilen Rovers and Carbery Rangers, and O’Donovan Rossa against Clonakilty.

The senior hurling draw produced another attractive derby, between holders Sarsfields and Cloyne, while runners-up Glen Rovers were drawn against Killeagh.

The format of both senior championships has been slightly altered, with the preliminary games involving the (reduced number of) divisional teams to be played on a round robin basis.

There will be two groups in football (seven teams) and one in hurling (four teams).

Carrigdhoun will not be competing in either championship while Carbery and Seandun will only participate in football.

Muskerry clubs Canovee and Aghabullogue were drawn together in the intermediate football championship and junior champions Meelin will make their debut in the intermediate ranks against east Cork side Fr. O’Neills.

This competition will also feature the Duhallow pairing of Dromina and Kanturk.

Cork Championship Draws 2011

Intermediate Football Championship

Round 1: A: Glanmire v Ballydesmond; B: Youghal v Glanworth; C: Kinsale v Ballyclough; D: Aghabullogue v Canovee; E: Adrigole v Kilavullen; F: Castletownbere v Fermoy; G: Kilnamartyra v Kildorrery; H: Éire Óg v Cloyne.

Round 2 (losers group): B v F; A v E; H v G; D v C.

Intermediate Hurling Championship

Round 1: A: Aghada v Ballygarvan; B — Dromina v Kanturk; C: Cobh v Fermoy; D: Milford v Éire Óg; E: Kilworth v Blackrock; F: St. Catherine’s v Bandon; G: Fr. O’Neill’s v Meelin ; H: Barryroe v Dripsey.

Round 2: (losers group): C v F; A v E; B v G; D v H.

Premier Intermediate Football Championship

Round 1: A: Bantry Blues v Newmarket; B: Grenagh v Macroom; C: Nemo Rangers v St. Vincent’s; D: Ballinora v Kiskeam; E: St. Michael’s v Mayfield; F: Glenville v Mallow; G: Naomh Aban v Clyda Rovers; H: Ballingeary v Carrigaline.

Round 2 (losers group): G v H; E v F; C v B; D v A.

Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship

Round 1: A: Aghabullogue v Kilbrittain; B: Argideen Rangers v Castlelyons; C: Ballincollig v Youghal; D: Carrigaline v Mallow; E: Blarney v Valley Rovers; F: Watergrasshill v Tracton; G: Inniscarra v Courcey Rovers; H: Ballyhea v Newcestown.

Round 2 (losers group): E v H; F v C; A v G; D v B.

Senior Football Championship

Divisions (Round Robin): Group 1: A: Imokilly v Carbery; B: Duhallow v Muskerry. Group 2: A: Avondhu v Beara: C: Seandun. UCC v Group 1 winners; CIT v Group 2 winners.

Clubs: Round 1: A: Ballincollig v Nemo Rangers; B: Na Piarsaigh v Douglas; C: Newcestown v St. Finbarr’s; D: St. Nicholas v Castlehaven; E: Ilen Rovers v Carbery Rangers; F: Dohenys v Bishopstown; G: O’Donovan Rossa v Clonakilty; H: Valley Rovers v Aghada.

Round 2: A v B; C v D; E v F; G v H.

Senior Hurling Championship

Divisions (Round Robin): Imokilly v Muskerry; Duhallow v Avondhu.

Group winners v UCC; Losers v CIT.

Clubs: Round 1: A: Blackrock v Douglas; B: Ballinhassig v Carrigtwohill; C: Killeagh v Glen Rovers; D: Bishopstown v Midleton; E: Cloyne v Sarsfields; F: Ballymartle v Newtownshandrum; G: St. Finbarr’s v Erin’s Own; H: Bride Rovers v Na Piarsaigh

Round 2: A v B; C v D; E v F; G v H.

More in this section

courtsgaaperson: meelinperson: kilnamartyraperson: fr. o’neillevent: 2011 cork senior football championshipevent: cork championship draws 2011 intermediate football championshipevent: intermediate hurling championshipevent: premier intermediate football championshipevent: premier intermediate hurling championshipevent: senior football championship divisionsevent: round robinevent: senior hurling championship divisionsorganisation: nemo rangersorganisation: ballincolligorganisation: west corkorganisation: ilen roversorganisation: carbery rangersorganisation: o’donovan rossaorganisation: clonakiltyorganisation: sarsfieldsorganisation: cloyneorganisation: glen roversorganisation: killeaghorganisation: carrigdhounorganisation: carberyorganisation: muskerryorganisation: canoveeorganisation: aghabullogueorganisation: east corkorganisation: fr. o’neillsorganisation: glanmireorganisation: ballydesmondorganisation: youghalorganisation: glanworthorganisation: kinsaleorganisation: ballycloughorganisation: adrigoleorganisation: castletownbereorganisation: fermoyorganisation: aghadaorganisation: ballygarvanorganisation: drominaorganisation: cobhorganisation: milfordorganisation: kilworthorganisation: blackrockorganisation: st. catherine’sorganisation: bandonorganisation: barryroeorganisation: dripseyorganisation: forganisation: eorganisation: gorganisation: h.organisation: bantry bluesorganisation: newmarketorganisation: grenaghorganisation: macroomorganisation: st. vincent’sorganisation: ballinoraorganisation: kiskeamorganisation: st. michael’sorganisation: mayfieldorganisation: glenvilleorganisation: malloworganisation: naomh abanorganisation: clyda roversorganisation: ballingearyorganisation: carrigalineorganisation: kilbrittainorganisation: argideen rangersorganisation: castlelyonsorganisation: blarneyorganisation: valley roversorganisation: watergrasshillorganisation: tractonorganisation: inniscarraorganisation: courcey roversorganisation: ballyheaorganisation: newcestownorganisation: imokillyorganisation: duhalloworganisation: avondhuorganisation: bearaorganisation: uccorganisation: na piarsaighorganisation: douglasorganisation: st. finbarr’sorganisation: st. nicholasorganisation: castlehavenorganisation: dohenysorganisation: bishopstownorganisation: borganisation: cit.organisation: ballinhassigorganisation: carrigtwohillorganisation: midletonorganisation: ballymartleorganisation: newtownshandrumorganisation: erin’s ownorganisation: bride roversorganisation: c
Sport Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up