Cork name panel for WIT clash

CORK hurling manager Gerald McCarthy and his selectors have named a 24-man panel for Sunday’s Waterford Crystal League clash with WIT.

Eleven clubs are represented on the panel but the team will not be finalised until the panellists meet again tonight for training.

No member of the 2008 squad is included as they continue to refuse to play under McCarthy.

“We will not be releasing it (the team), until we tell the players first at training tomorrow night,” said McCarthy yesterday.

“We are minus a couple of players who are tied with their colleges in this competition and we have a few injured.

“The game provides us with a great opportunity to look at players in a competitive environment and everybody is looking forward to it.”

Meanwhile, Dublin will field a mixture of the under-21 panel and players who defeated Offaly for the O’Byrne Cup quarter-final against Wicklow in Parnell Park this Sunday (2pm).

The starting 15 for Sunday’s clash, which will be managed by U21 boss Jim Gavin, contains five players who featured in the win over Offaly in O’Connor Park (Gary O’Connell, Darren Daly, Declan Lally, Declan O’Mahony and John O’Brien.

CORK SH panel v WIT: A Kennedy, C. O’Sullivan, C. McCarthy, T. Óg Murphy, R. Ryan, R. O’Driscoll (all Sarsfields); C. O’Leary, G. Norberg, B. Ahern (Blackrock), A. Kearney, A. Ryan, P. Barry (Midleton); E. Keane, G. O’Connor (St Finbarrs); J. Moran, W. O’Brien (Carrigaline); E. Clancy, B. O’Sullivan (Fermoy), C. Hickey (Glen Rovers), P. Lynch (Kilwoth), C. Brosnan (Brian Dillons), P. Honohan (Bishopstown), D. Crowley (Bandon) and B. Johnston (Bride Rovers).

DUBLIN (SF v Wicklow): D. McDonnell (St Sylvester’s); C. Moore (Ballymun Kickhams), G. O’Connell (Erin’s Isle), D. Daly (Fingal Ravens); J. Cooper (Na Fianna), C. Deasy (Thomas Davis), D. Lally (St Brigid’s); J. Sheanon (Cuala), D. O’Mahony (Ballyboden St Enda’s); D. Kelly (Trinity Gaels), C. Morley (Templeogue/Synge St), J. O’Brien (Round Towers, Clondalkin), C. Carthy (St Maur’s), D. Rock (Ballymun Kickhams), T. Furman (Ballymun Kickhams).

Subs: C. Walsh (Thomas Davis), S. Murray (St Brigids), N. Devereux (Ballinteer St John’s), V. Whelan (St Maur’s), S. McCann (Ballinteer St John’s), N. Billings (St Vincent’s), D. Quinn (Lucan Sarsfields), N. Collins (St Pat’s, Donabate), K. Devine (Clontarf), D. Byrne (Ballymun Kickhams), B. Kirby (Thomas Davis), J. O’Connor (Thomas Davis).

More in this section

CourtsGaaHurlingPlace: Parnell ParkPlace: O’Connor ParkPerson: Gerald McCarthyPerson: McCarthyPerson: Jim GavinPerson: Gary O’ConnellPerson: Darren DalyPerson: Declan LallyPerson: Declan O’MahonyPerson: John O’BrienPerson: C. O’SullivanPerson: C. McCarthyPerson: T. Óg MurphyPerson: R. RyanPerson: R. O’DriscollPerson: C. O’LearyPerson: G. NorbergPerson: B. AhernPerson: A. KearneyPerson: A. RyanPerson: P. BarryPerson: E. KeanePerson: G. O’ConnorPerson: J. MoranPerson: W. O’BrienPerson: E. ClancyPerson: B. O’SullivanPerson: C. HickeyPerson: P. LynchPerson: C. BrosnanPerson: Brian DillonsPerson: P. HonohanPerson: D. CrowleyPerson: B. JohnstonPerson: D. McDonnellPerson: C. MoorePerson: G. O’ConnellPerson: D. DalyPerson: J. CooperPerson: C. DeasyPerson: Thomas DavisPerson: D. LallyPerson: J. SheanonPerson: D. O’MahonyPerson: D. KellyPerson: C. MorleyPerson: J. O’BrienPerson: ClondalkinPerson: C. CarthyPerson: D. RockPerson: T. FurmanPerson: C. WalshPerson: S. MurrayPerson: N. DevereuxPerson: V. WhelanPerson: S. McCannPerson: N. BillingsPerson: D. QuinnPerson: N. CollinsPerson: DonabatePerson: K. DevinePerson: ClontarfPerson: D. ByrnePerson: B. KirbyPerson: J. O’ConnorEvent: WITEvent: Waterford Crystal LeagueEvent: O’Byrne Cup quarter-finalOrganisation: CorkOrganisation: WITOrganisation: DublinOrganisation: OffalyOrganisation: WicklowOrganisation: U21Organisation: CORK SHOrganisation: SarsfieldsOrganisation: BlackrockOrganisation: MidletonOrganisation: St FinbarrsOrganisation: CarrigalineOrganisation: FermoyOrganisation: Glen RoversOrganisation: KilwothOrganisation: BishopstownOrganisation: BandonOrganisation: Bride RoversOrganisation: SFOrganisation: St Sylvester’sOrganisation: Ballymun KickhamsOrganisation: Erin’s IsleOrganisation: Fingal RavensOrganisation: Na FiannaOrganisation: St Brigid’sOrganisation: CualaOrganisation: Ballyboden St Enda’sOrganisation: Trinity GaelsOrganisation: TempleogueOrganisation: Synge StOrganisation: Round TowersOrganisation: St Maur’sOrganisation: St BrigidsOrganisation: Ballinteer St John’sOrganisation: St Vincent’sOrganisation: Lucan SarsfieldsOrganisation: St Pat’s
Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day. PS ... We would love to hear your feedback on the section right HERE.

Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day. PS ... We would love to hear your feedback on the section right HERE.