Limerick IT meet Galway in Fitzgibbon Cup opener

CHAMPIONS Limerick IT have been drawn against Galway IT in the first round of the Datapac Fitzgibbon Cup.

The Datapac Fitzgibbon Cup semi-finals and final will be hosted by University College Cork on the weekend of March 3 and 4.

Sigerson Cup holders Sligo IT will play Dundalk IT in their opening game. The Datapac Sigerson Cup semi-finals and final will be hosted by DCU on the weekend of February 24 and 25.

Fitzgibbon Cup (First named teams having home advantage) Round 1 (to be played on February 14): DIT v Garda College; St Pats v UL; Limerick IT v Galway IT.

Quarter Finals (to be completed by February 22) St Pats or UL v UCD; LIT or Galway IT v UCC; NUI Galway v DIT or Garda College; Waterford IT v Cork IT.

Sigerson Cup (First named teams having home advantage) Round 1 (to be played on February 1): University of Limerick v NUI Maynooth; IT Tallaght v St Mary’s Belfast; IT Tralee v Athlone IT; Garda College v Waterford IT.

Round 2 (to be completed by February 8): a. GMIT v IT Tallaght or St Mary’s; b. QUB v UL or NUI Maynooth; c. Dundalk IT v Sligo IT; d. D.I.T v UUJ; e. U.C.C v NUI Galway; f. IT Tralee or Athlone IT v Cork IT; g. IT Tallaght or St Mary’s v UCD.

Quarter-Finals (to be completed by February 15) A v B; C v D; F v E; G v Dublin City University.

Datapac Ryan Cup 1st Round (February 14): Cadets v IT Sligo; QUB v Carlow IT; NUI Maynooth v UUJ; Tipperary Inst. v TCD; IT Tralee v Cork College of FE.

2nd Round (To be completed by February 22) NUIM or UUJ v Athlone IT; DCU v Tipperary Inst. or TCD; ITT or Cork College v Cadets or IT Sligo; QUB or Carlow IT v MICL.

Feargal Maher Cup 1st Round UUC/Magee v Letterkenny IT.

2nd Round: A. NCI v Marino; B. St Mary’s v Kings Inn ; C.IT Blanchardstown v GMIT@Castlebar; D. GMIT Letterfrack v UUC-Magee/Letterkenny IT.

Quarter-finals Winners C v IT Tallaght; Winners B v Winners A; Winners D v Dundalk IT.

Datapac Trench Cup 1st Round: Limerick IT v Law School; GMIT Castlebar v IT Blanchardstown; N.C.I v M.I.C.E.

2nd Round A. IT Carlow v T.C.D; B. Cadets v Limerick IT or Law School; C. Castlebar or Blanchardstown v Magee College; D. Letterkenny IT v BIFHE; E. St Pats Drumcondra v UUC; F. N.C.I or MICE v Inchicore.

Quarter-finals: A v B; D v C; E v F.

Datapac Corn na Mac Léinn 1st Round: Tipperary Institute v Carlow IE; Cavan Institute v GMIT Letterfrack.

2nd Round: A. Griffith College v Cork Colleges of FE; B. Dun Laoghaire Institute v Newry Institute; C. Cavan Inst or Letterfrack v Limavady; D. IT Carlow/Wexford v Mater Dei; E. Garnerville College v NWIFHE; F. Coláiste Íde v Carlow College; G. Royal College of Surgeons v Froebel; H. Tipperary or Carlow IE v Marino.

Quarter-finals B v A; D v C; E v F; I v J.

More in this section

CourtsGaaHurlingEvent: Fitzgibbon CupEvent: DATAPAC FITZGIBBON CUPEvent: Sigerson CupEvent: Datapac Sigerson CupEvent: Datapac Ryan CupEvent: Feargal Maher CupEvent: Datapac Trench CupOrganisation: Limerick ITOrganisation: Galway ITOrganisation: University College CorkOrganisation: Dundalk ITOrganisation: DCUOrganisation: DITOrganisation: Garda CollegeOrganisation: St PatsOrganisation: ULOrganisation: UCDOrganisation: LITOrganisation: UCCOrganisation: NUI GalwayOrganisation: Waterford ITOrganisation: Cork ITOrganisation: University of LimerickOrganisation: NUI MaynoothOrganisation: St Mary’s BelfastOrganisation: IT TraleeOrganisation: Athlone ITOrganisation: WaterfordOrganisation: GMITOrganisation: ITOrganisation: St Mary’sOrganisation: QUBOrganisation: DundalkOrganisation: SligoOrganisation: d. D.I.TOrganisation: UUJOrganisation: e. U.C.COrganisation: IT TallaghtOrganisation: AOrganisation: COrganisation: DOrganisation: FOrganisation: E;Organisation: Dublin City UniversityOrganisation: CadetsOrganisation: IT SligoOrganisation: Carlow ITOrganisation: Tipperary Inst.Organisation: TCDOrganisation: Cork College of FEOrganisation: NUIMOrganisation: AthloneOrganisation: ITTOrganisation: Cork collegeOrganisation: CarlowOrganisation: MICLOrganisation: UUCOrganisation: MageeOrganisation: LetterkennyOrganisation: MarinoOrganisation: B. St Mary’sOrganisation: Kings InnOrganisation: BlanchardstownOrganisation: CastlebarOrganisation: LetterfrackOrganisation: LimerickOrganisation: Law SchoolOrganisation: N.C.IOrganisation: M.I.C.E.Organisation: T.C.DOrganisation: B. CadetsOrganisation: C.Organisation: Magee CollegeOrganisation: D. LetterkennyOrganisation: BIFHEOrganisation: E. St Pats DrumcondraOrganisation: F. N.C.IOrganisation: MICEOrganisation: InchicoreOrganisation: BOrganisation: EOrganisation: F.Organisation: Datapac CornOrganisation: MAC LÉINNOrganisation: Tipperary InstituteOrganisation: IEOrganisation: Cavan InstituteOrganisation: Griffith CollegeOrganisation: Cork Colleges of FEOrganisation: B.Organisation: Dun Laoghaire InstituteOrganisation: Newry InstituteOrganisation: Cavan InstOrganisation: LimavadyOrganisation: D.Organisation: IT CarlowOrganisation: WexfordOrganisation: Mater DeiOrganisation: E.Organisation: Garnerville CollegeOrganisation: NWIFHEOrganisation: F. Coláiste ÍdeOrganisation: Carlow collegeOrganisation: G.Organisation: Royal College of SurgeonsOrganisation: FroebelOrganisation: TipperaryOrganisation: IOrganisation: J.
Price info
IE_180_logo
Price info

Subscribe to unlock unlimited digital access.
Cancel anytime.

Terms and conditions apply

Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day. PS ... We would love to hear your feedback on the section right HERE.

Sport
Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up
Puzzles logo
IE-logo

Puzzles hub

Visit our brain gym where you will find simple and cryptic crosswords, sudoku puzzles and much more. Updated at midnight every day. PS ... We would love to hear your feedback on the section right HERE.