Ballincollig first for Nemo

NEWLY-crowned AIB Munster club football champions Nemo Rangers have been drawn against Ballincollig in the opening round of the 2006 Cork SFC, with the losers having a second chance against either Douglas or Mallow.

In the SHC draw, county and provincial champions Newtownshandrum will again meet Bride Rovers, the team they narrowly defeated in this year’s quarter-final.

The hurling championship features a number of attractive local derbies, involving Killeagh and Cloyne, Erin’s Own and Sarsfields, Glen Rovers and Delanys, while Midleton were paired with Douglas for the third year in-a-row.

SENIOR HURLING (Club section): A - Killeagh v Cloyne; B - Ballinhassig v Na Piarsaigh; C Midleton v Douglas; D - Erins Own v Sarsfields; E - Blackrock v Castlelyons; F - Glen Rovers v Delanys; G - St. Catherine’s v St. Finbarrs; H - Newtownshandrum v Bride Rovers.

Second round (losers group): G v A; F v H; B v D; C v E.

Divisional/Third-level group: A - Carrigdoun v UCC; B - CIT v Avondhu; C - Duhallow v Carbery; D - Imokilly v Muskerry.

SENIOR FOOTBALL (Club section): A - Douglas v Mallow; B - Castlehaven v Dohenys; C - Bishopstown v St. Finbarr’s; D - St. Nicholas v Ilen Rovers; E - Clonakilty v St. Michaels; F - Aghada v Na Piarsaigh; G - Ballincollig v Nemo Rangers; H - Naomh Aban v O’Donovan Rossa; I - Bantry Blues v Carbery Rangers.

Second round (losers group): G v A; C v F; H v D; E v I; losers of ‘B’ a bye and not subject to relegation game.

Divisional/Third-level section: A - Carbery v Imokilly; B - Duhallow v CIT; C - Carrigdoun v Avondhu; D - Beara v Muskerry; E - UCC v Seandun.

Second round - B v D; byes for winners of A, C and E.

PREMIER IHC: A - Ballincollig v Mallow; B - Youghal v Inniscarra; C -Blarney v Courcey Rovers; D - St. Finbarrs v Aghabullogue; E - Tracton v Carrigtwohill; F - Watergrasshill v Argideen Rangers; G - Aghada v Bishopstown; H - Newcestown v Ballyhea.

Second round (losers group): F v H; E - A; D v B; G v C.

INTERMEDIATE HURLING: A - Ballygarvan v Blackrock; B - Kanturk v Eire Og; C - Ballymartle v Bandon; D - Fr. O’Neills v Dromina; E - Nemo Rangers v Glen Rovers; F - Kilbrittain v Cobh; G - St. Vincents v Milford H - Valley Rovers v Carrigaline.

Second round (losers group): C v F; A v B; G v H; D v E.

PREMIER IFC: A - Nemo Rangers v Clyda Rovers; B - Youghal v Kilavullen; C - Mayfield v Kiskeam; D - Glanmire v Ballinora; E - Glenville v Newcestown; F - St. Vincents v Newmarket.

Second round (losers group): E v A; F v B; C v D.

INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL: (Ballyclough, Dromtarriffe and Adrigole will meet in a round-robin series in February to decide which team will compete in the championship).

First round: A - Carrigaline v Castletownbere; B - Erin’s Own v Valley Rovers; C - Aghabullogue v Ballingeary; D - Round Robin winners v Delanys; E - Fermoy v Macroom; F - Kinsale v Kilnamartyra. Second round (losers group): B v C; A v E; D v F.

More in this section

gaafootballperson: senior footballevent: 2006 cork sfcorganisation: ballincolligorganisation: nemoorganisation: aib munsterorganisation: nemo rangersorganisation: douglasorganisation: newtownshandrumorganisation: bride roversorganisation: erin’s ownorganisation: sarsfieldsorganisation: glen roversorganisation: delanysorganisation: killeaghorganisation: cloyneorganisation: ballinhassigorganisation: na piarsaighorganisation: midletonorganisation: dorganisation: erins ownorganisation: eorganisation: blackrockorganisation: castlelyonsorganisation: gorganisation: st. catherine’sorganisation: st. finbarrsorganisation: uccorganisation: citorganisation: avondhuorganisation: duhalloworganisation: carberyorganisation: imokillyorganisation: muskerryorganisation: malloworganisation: castlehavenorganisation: dohenysorganisation: bishopstownorganisation: st. finbarr’sorganisation: st. nicholasorganisation: ilen roversorganisation: st. michaelsorganisation: aghadaorganisation: o’donovan rossaorganisation: i - bantry bluesorganisation: carbery rangersorganisation: corganisation: forganisation: carrigdounorganisation: bearaorganisation: e - uccorganisation: seandúnorganisation: ihcorganisation: inniscarraorganisation: blarneyorganisation: courcey roversorganisation: aghabullogueorganisation: e - tractonorganisation: carrigtwohillorganisation: watergrasshillorganisation: argideen rangersorganisation: newcestownorganisation: ballyheaorganisation: e - a; dorganisation: borganisation: c.organisation: ballygarvanorganisation: kanturkorganisation: éire ógorganisation: bandonorganisation: fr. o’neillsorganisation: drominaorganisation: e - nemo rangersorganisation: kilbrittainorganisation: cobhorganisation: g - st. vincentsorganisation: milford horganisation: valley roversorganisation: carrigalineorganisation: h; dorganisation: e. premier ifcorganisation: clyda roversorganisation: kilavullenorganisation: mayfieldorganisation: kiskeamorganisation: glanmireorganisation: ballinoraorganisation: st. vincentsorganisation: newmarketorganisation: d. intermediateorganisation: dromtarriffeorganisation: adrigoleorganisation: castletownbereorganisation: ballingearyorganisation: fermoyorganisation: macroomorganisation: kinsaleorganisation: kilnamartyra
Sport Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up