Midleton CBS beat Our Lady’s Templemore in Harty Cup Semi-Final

Midleton CBS 2-27 Our Lady’s Templemore 0-16: The reigning Harty Cup and Croke Cup champions are out of this year’s competitions, dumped in merciless fashion by a highly talented and well-drilled Midleton CBS

Midleton CBS beat Our Lady’s Templemore in Harty Cup Semi-Final

By Conor Kane

Midleton CBS 2-27 Our Lady’s Templemore 0-16: The reigning Harty Cup and Croke Cup champions are out of this year’s competitions, dumped in merciless fashion by a highly talented and well-drilled Midleton CBS team who will be difficult opposition for any team in the coming weeks.

Ahead by 2-4 to 0-1 after just 10 minutes thanks to well-finished goals by Joe Stack and Arthur Nganou, Midleton were hauled back to earth during the remainder of the first half thanks to a determined effort by Our Lady’s to stay in contention and at the break there were just two in it, Midleton 2-8 to 0-12 in front.

However, they moved up a couple of gears thereafter and the title-holders could only score four more points themselves in the second half, while watching helplessly as Midleton took complete control.

Liam O’Shea could do no wrong at centre-forward, finishing with 13 points including one from a sideline cut, with Liam Gosnell on his left doing his best to keep up, with nine points while Joe Stack was always a threat and managed 1-2. The luckless Arthur Nganou managed 1-1 before having to retire injured at half-time.

Further back, the defence led by Sean O’Sullivan and Eoghan O’Sullivan, with Aaron Walsh Barry and Jamie Landers also ultra-effective, limited Templemore to just five from play throughout the match, Gearoid O’Connor keeping last year’s winners in the game with 10 converted frees.

Scorers: Midleton CBS - L O’Shea 0-13 (6F, 1SC), L Gosnell 0-9 (5F), J Stack 1-2, A Nganou 1-1, K Farmer 0-1, C Hickey 0-1; Our Lady’s - G O’Connor 0-10 (10F), J Devaney 0-3, A Ormonde 0-1, K Maher 0-1, S Doyle 0-1 (F).

Midleton CBS: A Power, D Hogan, S O’Sullivan, S O’Leary Hayes, A Walsh Barry, J Landers, G Millerick, K Farmer, D Moran, L O’Shea, L Gosnell, A Nganou, C Hickey. Subs: O Broderick for A Nganou (HT), M McCarthy for G Millerick (55m), G Carroll for J Stack (57m), D Scanlon for E O’Sullivan (58m), P Hassett for C Hickey (60m).

Our Lady’s Templemore: E Collins, S Friend, F Purcell, L Campion, M Egan, J Ryan, S Ryan, K Maher, E McBride, G O’Connor, S Doyle, J Campion, A Ormonde, T O’Farrell, J Devaney. Subs: S Lowe for S Friend (43m), C McGrath for T O’Farrell (55m), M O’Connell for S Doyle (55m), J Ryan for J Campion (58m).

Ref: Mike Sexton (Limerick)

More in this section

Sport Newsletter

Latest news from the world of sport, along with the best in opinion from our outstanding team of sports writers

Sign up